TITLE 29
§ 9003. Powers, duties, and functions.
(a) The Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families has the following powers, duties, and functions:
(1) To provide to children, youth, and their families a comprehensive and effective statewide program of services for children and youth who have been committed to the Department or placed in the care of the Department by the Court, referred to the Department by parents, agencies, or other individuals, or who have otherwise voluntarily applied to the Department for services.
* * *
(11) To establish, implement, and follow procedures and standards compatible with due process of law with respect to the removal of a child from the child’s home, a change in the placement of a child who is under the supervision or custody of the Department, and any other actions by the Department that may affect the legal rights of a child and the child’s family.
(12) To provide or contract with public and private agencies in this State and other states for facilities and services necessary to achieve the purposes of this chapter.
(13) To provide or contract for services designed to maintain or provide permanent homes for children who are in out-of-home care, through the provision of adoption services or, whenever feasible, reunification services for children and their families.
(14) To develop, administer, implement, and provide or contract a developmentally appropriate, comprehensive program that fully integrates transitional and independent living services such as financial stability, housing supports, medical, employment and training, education, and connection to resources and individuals, until age 23 and that will assist youth with their successful transition to adulthood, subject to appropriation.
(15) To develop and implement rules, regulations, standards, and policies governing the internal operation and administration of the Department and provision of services.
(16) To exercise the authority and power to administer protective, mental health, correctional, and probation services to children presently delegated by law to the Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Mental Health; Department of Correction, Bureau of Juvenile Correction; Family Court; and previously delegated by law to the Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Child Protective Services.
(17) To certify annually on January 31 to the Governor and the General Assembly that the mixing of adjudicated and nonadjudicated youths shall not take place in the Ferris School.
(18) Provide feminine hygiene products to youth at no cost in facilities maintained by the Department. For purposes of this paragraph, “feminine hygiene products” means tampons and sanitary napkins, for use in connection with the menstrual cycle.
(19) To exercise all other powers necessary and proper for the discharge of its duties.
(20) Shall devise and adopt a body-worn camera policy that shall meet or exceed the standards established by the Police Officer Standards and Training Commission by regulation.
(b) (1) For purposes of this subsection, “conversion therapy” means any practice or treatment that seeks to change an individual’s sexual orientation or gender identity, as “sexual orientation” and “gender identity” are defined in § 710 of Title 19, including any effort to change behaviors or gender expressions or to eliminate or reduce sexual or romantic attractions or feelings toward individuals of the same gender. For purposes of this subsection, “conversion therapy” does not mean any of the following:
a. Counseling that provides assistance to an individual who is seeking to undergo a gender transition or who is in the process of undergoing gender transition.
b. Counseling that provides an individual with acceptance, support, and understanding without seeking to change an individual’s sexual orientation or gender identity.
c. Counseling that facilitates an individual’s coping, social support, and identity exploration and development, including counseling in the form of sexual orientation-neutral interventions or gender identity-neutral interventions provided for the purpose of preventing or addressing unlawful conduct or unsafe sexual practices, without seeking to change an individual’s sexual orientation or gender identity.
(2) The Department may not engage in conversion therapy with a child or recommend that a child receive conversion therapy.
64 Del. Laws, c. 108, §§  1, 1465 Del. Laws, c. 211, §§  1, 269 Del. Laws, c. 352, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 198, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 199, §  1071 Del. Laws, c. 301, §  173 Del. Laws, c. 310, §  1979 Del. Laws, c. 185, §  380 Del. Laws, c. 64, §  181 Del. Laws, c. 340, § 1381 Del. Laws, c. 436, § 283 Del. Laws, c. 83, § 483 Del. Laws, c. 280, § 883 Del. Laws, c. 300, § 284 Del. Laws, c. 149, § 1284 Del. Laws, c. 233, § 62