TITLE 29
§ 9004. Secretary; Division Directors; Acting Secretary; Deputy Secretary [Effective upon fulfillment of the contingency in 84 Del. Laws, c. 455, § 20].
(a) The administrator and head of the Department is the Secretary of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families (“Secretary”), who must be a person qualified by training and experience to perform the duties of this office.
(1) The Secretary is appointed, confirmed, and holds office as provided in § 10 of Article III of the Delaware Constitution.
(2) The Secretary is to receive an annual salary as determined by the General Assembly in the annual appropriations act.
(3) The Secretary must obtain and retain residency in this State as provided in § 10 of Article III of the Delaware Constitution.
(b) If the position of Secretary is vacant, the Governor, by appointment, shall have the power to fill the positions of Deputy Secretary and Division Directors as are vacant. The Deputy Secretary and Directors so appointed shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor and, upon the position of Secretary being filled, the Deputy Secretary and Directors may be removed from office by the Secretary with the written approval of the Governor.
(c) In the event of death, resignation, temporary incapacity, or removal of the Secretary and before the appointment of a successor, the Governor may appoint a person to serve as Acting Secretary. The Secretary may, during an absence from the State, appoint the Deputy Secretary or director of any division of the Department to serve as Acting Secretary during such absence. In either case the Acting Secretary shall have all the powers and perform all the duties and functions of the Secretary during an absence or incapacity or until a successor is duly qualified and appointed.
64 Del. Laws, c. 108, §§  1, 1469 Del. Laws, c. 352, §§  2, 370 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  172 Del. Laws, c. 140, §  1082 Del. Laws, c. 89, § 184 Del. Laws, c. 455, § 15