TITLE 29
§ 5943. Enforcement of chapter by legal action.
(a) The exclusive remedy available to a classified employee for the redress of an alleged wrong, arising under a misapplication of any provision of this chapter, the merit rules or the Secretary’s regulations adopted thereunder, is to file a grievance in accordance with the procedure stated in the merit rules. Standing of a classified employee to maintain a grievance shall be limited to an alleged wrong that affects his or her status in his or her present position.
(b) Any Delaware resident or state employee may maintain a suit to restrain a disbursing officer from making any payment in contravention of any provision of this chapter, the merit rules or the Secretary’s regulations adopted thereunder. Jurisdiction for such action shall lie in the Chancery Court.
(c) The State may maintain an action for the reimbursement of wages, benefits or both, paid contrary to this chapter, the merit rules or the Secretary’s regulations adopted thereunder, against the recipient employee. All moneys recovered in such action shall be paid to the State Treasury and credited to the account from which original payments had been drawn. The appointing authority may take disciplinary action against any employee in the classified service who negligently prepared the document authorizing the overpayment of wages, benefits or both, contrary to any provision of this chapter, the merit rules or the Secretary’s regulations adopted thereunder. Disciplinary action shall not be taken against any employee in the classified service who merely approved such document authorizing overpayment unless the person so approving participated in the preparation of such document.
(d) Any person appointed or employed in contravention of any provision of this chapter, the merit rules or the Secretary’s regulations adopted thereunder, who performs services for which such person is not paid, may maintain an action against any officer or officers who purported to so appoint or employ such person to recover the agreed wages, benefits or both, or the reasonable value thereof, if no pay was agreed upon, plus interest, court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.
(e) It shall be the obligation of the appointing authority to determine that documents necessary for placing a person on the state payroll are properly executed prior to the date that the employee begins, transfers to, promotes to, demotes to or in any other way changes the employee’s position in state employment. Documentation, depending on the position to be filled, consists of some or all of the following:
(1) Job application;
(2) Certification list;
(3) Copy of the job posting if a permanent position;
(4) Written notification signed by the appointing authority stating:
a. Position being filled;
b. Pay grade of the employee;
c. Employee’s gross pay each pay period;
d. Source of funding of the position;
e. Two copies of the employee’s Social Security card;
(5) Hiring approval during a hiring freeze.
* * *