Delaware PortalDelaware CodeNext PageHome Page
§ 4801. Statement of purpose.
(a) It is the purpose of this subchapter to establish a state-operated lottery under the supervision of a Director who shall be appointed by the Secretary of Finance with the written approval of the Governor and hold broad authority to administer the system in a manner which will produce the greatest income for the State.
(b) In authorizing a video lottery, it is the further purpose of the General Assembly to:
(1) Provide nonstate supported assistance in the form of increased economic activity and vitality for Delaware's harness and thoroughbred horse racing industries, which activity and vitality will enable the industry to improve its facilities and breeding stock, and cause increased employment; and
(2) Restrict the location of such lottery to locations where wagering is already permitted and/or such immediately adjacent property or properties that are owned by, or immediately adjacent properties that may be acquired by, the video lottery licensee as defined in § 4805(b)(13) of this title, and where controls exist. (59 Del. Laws, c. 348, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 539, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 189, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 446, § 2; 76 Del. Laws, c. 156, § 1.)