Delaware PortalDelaware CodeNext PageHome Page
§ 4815. State Lottery Fund.
(a) All moneys received from the sale of lottery tickets shall be accounted for to the State Treasurer and all net moneys shall be placed into a special account known as the State Lottery Fund. From the Fund, the Director shall first pay for the operation and administration of the lottery as authorized in this subchapter and thereafter shall pay as prizes not less than 45% on the average of the total amount of tickets which have been sold and are scheduled for sale throughout the games, which percentage shall include prizes already awarded or to be awarded. The total of payments for operations and administration of the lottery shall not exceed 20% of the gross amount received from the sale of tickets. The remaining moneys shall accumulate in the State Lottery Fund for the payments of operations and administration costs and on a monthly basis, or more frequently if required by the Director, there shall be placed into the General Fund of the State a payment of earnings provided that no less than 30% of the total revenues accruing from the sale of tickets or shares shall be so dedicated. In the event that the percentage allocated for operations (including prize payments) generates a surplus, said surplus shall be allowed to accumulate to an amount not to exceed $ 1,000,000. On a quarterly basis, the Director shall report to the Secretary of Finance any surplus in excess of $ 1,000,000 and remit to the General Fund of the State the entire amount of those surplus funds in excess of $ 1,000,000.
(b) All proceeds, net of proceeds returned to players pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, from the operation of the video lottery shall be electronically transferred daily or weekly at the discretion of the Lottery Director into a designated State Lottery account by the agent, and transferred to the State Lottery Fund by the Lottery on a daily or weekly basis and shall be applied as follows:
(1) Proceeds returned to players. -- A portion of such proceeds, but not less than 87% of the total proceeds on an average annual basis received from the operation of a video lottery, shall be retained by and returned to the players under rules prescribed by the Director. Proceeds returned to players in excess of the payout authorized pursuant to § 4805(a)(15) of this title shall be the sole responsibility of the video lottery agent and the State Lottery's proceeds shall not be reduced on account of such excess payment. Subject to the recommendations of the Lottery Director, and approval of the Secretary of Finance, a video lottery agent may chose to offer free promotional play to players. The amount of free promotional play permitted shall be recommended by the Lottery Director and approved by the Secretary of Finance. In any 1 fiscal year, this amount shall not exceed 4% of all proceeds, net of proceeds returned to players pursuant to this paragraph, from the operation of the video lottery from the previous fiscal year generated by the respective video lottery agent. The amount of money given away as free promotional play and used by players shall not be included in the amounts remaining after all payments to players.
(2) Proceeds returned to the State. -- Of amounts remaining after all payments to players under paragraph (1) of this subsection, there shall be returned to the State:
a. Twelve and one half percent of the average daily win (the amount remaining after all payments to players) not exceeding $25,000;
b. Fifteen percent of the average daily win exceeding $25,000 but not in excess of $50,000;
c. Twenty percent of average daily win exceeding $50,000 but not in excess of $75,000;
d. Thirty percent of average daily win in excess of $75,000; and
e. The funds on each credit slip that has not been presented for redemption within 1 year from the date the slip is issued.
The funds retained by the State Lottery shall be applied as follows: first, to the administrative costs and expenses in respect of the video lottery including, but not limited to, administrative expenses including payroll and other employment costs attributable to the operation of the video lottery by the State Lottery Office, law-enforcement and security expenses, including payroll and other employment costs of the State Lottery, the office of the Attorney General and the Delaware State Police, attributable to the operation by the State Lottery of a video lottery; second, $1,000,000 or 1%, whichever is greater, of the proceeds distributed under (b)(2)a.--d. of this section, to the Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health of the Department of Health and Social Services for funding programs for the treatment, education and assistance of compulsive gamblers and their families; third, costs of the Administrator of Racing and racing inspectors referenced in Chapters 100 and 101 of Title 3; and fourth, the remainder shall be paid into the State's General Fund.
(3) Application of remaining proceeds. -- The proceeds remaining after payments as set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall be applied as follows:
* * *