Delaware PortalDelaware CodeNext PageHome Page
§ 4803. Definitions.
(a) "Director," as used in this subchapter, shall mean the Director of the State Lottery Office.
(b) "Employee organization" shall mean any organization that admits or seeks to admit to membership employees of a Delaware video lottery agent and that has as a purpose the representation of such employees in collective bargaining, grievance representation, labor disputes, salaries, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work.
(c) "Key employee" shall mean any officer or any employee of an employee organization who has direct involvement with or who exercises authority, discretion or influence in the representation of employees of a Delaware video lottery agent in collective bargaining, grievance representation, labor disputes, salaries, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment or conditions of work and shall also mean an individual employee, person or agent of an applicant or licensee who has the power to exercise significant influence over significant business decisions concerning the applicant's or licensee's video lottery business.
(d) "Lottery" or "state lottery" or "system" shall mean the public gaming systems or games established and operated pursuant to this subchapter and including all types of lotteries.
(e) "Net moneys" shall mean all moneys received from the sale of lottery tickets after first deducting sales agent commissions and payment of prizes under $600.
(f) "Office" shall mean the State Lottery Office established by this subchapter.
(g) "State Lottery Fund" shall mean those moneys derived from the sale of state lottery tickets and deposited in the state account of that name and those funds appropriated for the start-up costs of the system.
(h) "Video lottery" shall mean any lottery conducted with a video lottery machine or a network of linked video lottery machines with an aggregate progression prize or prizes.
(i) "Video lottery machine" shall mean any machine in which bills, coins or tokens are deposited in order to play in a game of chance in which the results, including options available to the player, are randomly determined by the machine. A machine may use spinning reels or video displays or both, and may or may not dispense coins or tokens directly to winning players. A machine shall be considered a video lottery machine notwithstanding the use of an electronic credit system making the deposit of bills, coins or tokens unnecessary.
(j) "Video lottery operations employee" shall mean an individual employee, person or agent of an applicant or licensee who is responsible for the security of video lottery machines, or responsible for handling video lottery machine proceeds, or is otherwise employed in a position that allows direct access to the internal workings of video lottery machines.
(k) "Credit slip" shall mean the receipt generated by a video lottery terminal when a player is finished playing that particular video lottery terminal. (59 Del. Laws, c. 348, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 9, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 169, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 189, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 446, § 3; 71 Del. Laws, c. 184, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 253, §§ 1, 2; 75 Del. Laws, c. 89, § 154; 75 Del. Laws, c. 229, § 1.)