Delaware PortalDelaware CodeNext PageHome Page
§ 4810. Sales to certain persons prohibited; penalties.
(a) No ticket shall be sold to any person under the age of 18 years but this shall not be deemed to prohibit the purchase of a ticket for the purpose of making a gift by a person 18 years of age or older to a person less than that age; nor shall any person under the age of 21 years be permitted to play a video lottery machine.
(b) No ticket shall be purchased by and no prizes received by or awarded to any officers or employees of the State Lottery Office or any member of their immediate households. Any person convicted of violating this section shall forfeit any prize money so obtained and shall be sentenced to not less than 1 year in jail and pay a fine of no less than $5,000. (59 Del. Laws, c. 348, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 539, § 4; 66 Del. Laws, c. 367, § 2; 69 Del. Laws, c. 446, § 15.)