Delaware PortalDelaware CodeNext PageHome Page
§ 4815. State Lottery Fund.
(a) All moneys received from the sale of lottery tickets shall be accounted for to the State Treasurer and all net moneys shall be placed into a special account known as the State Lottery Fund. From the Fund, the Director shall first pay for the operation and administration of the lottery as authorized in this subchapter an
* * *
players. The amount of free promotional play permitted shall be recommended by the Lottery Director and approved by the Secretary of Finance. In any 1 fiscal year, this amount shall not exceed 4% of all proceeds, net of proceeds returned to players pursuant to this paragraph, from the operation of the video lottery from the previous fiscal year generated by the respective video lottery agent. The amount of money given away as free promotional play and used by players shall not be included in the amounts remaining after all payments to players.
(2) Proceeds returned to the State. -- Of amounts remaining after all payments to players under paragraph (1) of this subsection, there shall be returned to the State:
a. Twelve and one half percent of the average daily win (the amount remaining after all payments to players) not exceeding $25,000;
b. Fifteen percent of the average daily win exceeding $25,000 but not in excess of $50,000;
c. Twenty percent of average daily win exceeding $50,000 but not in excess of $75,000;
d. Thirty percent of average daily win in excess of $75,000; and
e. The funds on each credit slip that has not been presented for redemption within 1 year from the date the slip is issued.
The funds retained by the State Lottery shall be applied as follows: first, to the administrative costs and expenses in respect of the video lottery including, but not limited to, administrative expenses including payroll and other employment costs attributable to the operation of the video lottery by the State Lottery Office, law-enforcement and security expenses, including payroll and other employment costs of the State Lottery, the office of the Attorney General and the Delaware State Police, attributable to the operation by the State Lottery of a video lottery; second, $1,000,000 or 1%, whichever is greater, of the proceeds distributed under (b)(2)a.--d. of this section, to the Division of
* * *
and Social Services for funding programs for the treatment, education and assistance of compulsive gamblers and their families; third, costs of the Administrator of Racing and racing inspectors referenced in Chapters 100 and 101 of Title 3; and fourth, the remainder shall be paid into the State's General Fund.
(3) Application of remaining proceeds. -- The proceeds remaining after payments as set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall be applied as follows:
a. Additional state proceeds. -- The State shall receive an additional 12.27% of the proceeds remaining after payments made under paragraph (1) of this subsection from the proceeds attributable to licensees which conducted 40 or fewer (but at least 1) days of live harness horse races during 1992, 12.59% of such proceeds of licensees which conducted more than 40 days of live harness racing during 1992 or which conduct thoroughbred racing under Title 28, and 12.73% of such proceeds of licensees which conduct thoroughbred horse racing pursuant to Chapter 101 of Title 3. From these proceeds, the State shall pay for all costs of equipment (both video lottery machines and related equipment), whether leased or owned by the State, used or under the control of such agent and the cost of the central computer used to monitor the equipment used by the agent, provided that the video lottery agents shall reimburse the State for a portion of additional equipment costs for the operation of video lottery machines that require the payment of an additional license or proprietary fee as provided under subsection (b)(3)d. of this section. The State shall also pay $1,500,000 of the proceeds received under this section from licensees under this chapter which conduct live harness horse racing to fund the State's contribution to the Delaware Standardbred Breeder's Program. Said amount
* * *