Delaware PortalDelaware CodeNext PageHome Page
§ 4805. Director -- Powers and duties.
(a) The Director shall have the power and the duty to operate and administer the state lottery and to promulgate such rules and regulations governing the establishment and operation of the lottery as the Director deems necessary and desirable in order that the lottery be initiated at the earliest feasible time an
* * *
b. Payment of costs incurred in the operation and administration of the state lottery system, including the expenses of the office and the costs resulting from any contract or contracts entered into for promotional, advertising or operational services or for the purchase or lease of gaming equipment and materials;
c. Repayment of the moneys appropriated to the State Lottery Fund pursuant to § 3 of 59 Del. Laws, c. 348; and
d. Payment of earnings to the General Fund of the State;
Provided, that no less than 30 percent of the total revenues accruing from the sale of tickets or shares shall be dedicated to subparagraph d. of this paragraph;
(12) Such other matters necessary or desirable for the efficient and economical operation and administration of the game and for the convenience of the purchasers of tickets and the holders of winning tickets and the players of video lottery machines;
(13) Value of bills, coins or tokens needed to play video lottery machines;
(14) Licensing of agents for video lotteries;
(15) Payout from video lottery machines, provided that such payouts shall not be less than 87% on an average annual basis, and further provided that video lottery agents may return a payout greater than 87% but not greater than 95% upon 10 days written notice to the Director, and further provided that video lottery agents may, with the approval of the Lottery Director, return a greater payout percentage than 95%;
(16) A licensure requirement and enforcement procedure (taking no more than 90 days to complete, unless extenuating circumstances require a longer period in which case the Director and the State shall act with all deliberate speed to complete the process) for officers, directors, key employees, video lottery operations employees and persons who own directly or indirectly 10% or more of such agent, which licensure requirement shall include the satisfaction of such security, fitness and background standards as the Director may deem necessary relating to competence, honesty and integrity, such that a person's reputation, habits and associations do not pose a threat to the public interest of the State or to the reputation of or effective regulation and control of the video lottery; it being specifically understood that any person convicted of any felony, a crime involving gambling or a crime of moral turpitude within 10 years prior to applying for a license hereunder or at any time thereafter shall be deemed unfit. The Delaware State Police shall conduct the security, fitness and background checks required under this rule or regulation. It shall be the obligation of the video lottery agent to notify the Director on a continuing basis of any change in officers, partners, directors, key employees, video lottery operations employees and persons who own, directly or indirectly, 10% or more of such entity;
* * *
(24)a. A registration requirement and enforcement procedure for any employee organization representing or seeking to represent employees who are employed by a Delaware video lottery agent. Any employee organization may at any time file with the office an application for registration as an employee organization. However, an employee organization shall be required to file such registration application within 10 business days after it secures a signed authorization card from any employee who is employed by a Delaware video lottery agent.
Any registration statement filed by an employee organization after the signature of an authorization card but prior to the employee organization's petition for election shall not be subject to disclosure by the Lottery Office to any video lottery agent;
b. Every key employee of an employee organization shall be required to register with the office at the same time as the application for registration is filed under subparagraph a. of this paragraph or within 30 days after the date on which such individual is elected, appointed or hired, whichever is later;
c. The application for registration by an employee organization or key employee of such employee organization may be denied or registration revoked under the following circumstances:
1. If such employee organization or key employee of such employee organization is in violation of standards established under the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Procedure Prohibition Against Certain Persons Holding Office, 29 U.S.C 504(a);
2. The applicant's competence, honesty or integrity pose a threat to the public interest of the State or to the reputation of or effective regulation and control of the video lottery based on the applicant's associations or by virtue of the fact that the applicant has been convicted of a felony crime of moral turpitude or has been arrested for an act constituting racketeering under § 1502(9)a., b.2. or b.4. through 10. of Title 11 within 10 years prior to applying for registration hereunder or at any time thereafter. Any employee or employee organization denied registration based on an arrest for an act constituting racketeering under § 1502(9)a., b.2. or b.4. through 10. of Title 11 may apply for reconsideration of registration if subsequently acquitted or a nolle prosequi is entered or the charge is otherwise dismissed. In such instances, the Lottery Office shall reconsider the applicant's registration based on the criteria previously set forth in this subsection;
3. The organization or individual has knowingly made or caused to be made any written statement to any representative of the office or the Delaware State Police or any oral response to an official inquiry by the office, its employees or agents which was at the time and in light of circumstances under which it was made false or misleading;
* * *