§ 6721. | § 6722. | § 6723. | § 6724.
§ 6723. Assignment of farm leases.
A lease of land on shares, including the use of buildings, farm implements, stock and other personal property, is a personal contract and is not assignable without the consent of the lessor; provided, however, where the original lease runs "to the lessee and his assigns," or where the crop has been harvested and marketed, the lease shall be assignable. (60 Del. Laws, c. 175, § 1.)