TITLE 25
§ 5716. Stay of proceedings by tenant; good faith dispute.
When a final judgment is rendered in favor of the plaintiff in a proceeding brought against a tenant for failure to pay rent and the default arose out of a good faith dispute, the tenant may stay all proceedings on such judgment by paying all rent due at the date of the judgment and the costs of the proceeding or by filing with the court an undertaking to the plaintiff, with such assurances as the court shall require, to the effect that defendant will pay such rent and costs within 10 days of the final judgment being rendered for the plaintiff. At the expiration of said period, the court shall issue a warrant of possession unless satisfactory proof of payment is produced by the tenant.
70 Del. Laws, c. 513, §  4