TITLE 25
§ 5715. Execution of judgment; writ of possession.
(a) Upon rendering a final judgment for plaintiff, but in no case prior to the expiration of the time for the filing of an appeal or motion to vacate or open the judgment, the court shall issue a writ of possession directed to the constable or the sheriff of the county in which the property is located, describing the property and commanding the officer to remove all persons and put the plaintiff into full possession.
* * *
(e) If, at the time of the execution of the writ of possession, the tenant fails to remove tenant’s property, the landlord shall have the right to and may immediately remove and store such property for a period of 7 days, at tenant’s expense, unless the property is a manufactured home and the rental agreement is subject to Chapter 70 of this title, in which case the manufactured home must be stored for a period of 30 days. If, at the end of such period, the tenant has failed to claim said property and to reimburse the landlord for the expense of removal and storage in a reasonable amount, such property and possessions shall be deemed abandoned and may be disposed of by the landlord without further notice or obligation to the tenant. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent the landlord from suing for both rent and possession at the same hearing.
(1) If there is no appeal from the judgment of summary possession at the time of the execution of the writ of possession and the tenant has failed to remove tenant’s property, then the landlord may immediately remove and store such property for a period of 7 days, at tenant’s expense, unless the property is a manufactured home and the rental agreement is subject to Chapter 70 of this title, in which case the manufactured home must be stored for a period of 30 days.
(2) If, at the end of such period, the tenant has failed to claim said property and to reimburse the landlord for the expense of removal and storage in a reasonable amount, such property and possessions shall be deemed abandoned and may be disposed of by the landlord without further notice or obligation to the tenant.
(3) All writs of possession where no appeal has been filed must contain the following language:
NOTICE WHERE NO APPEAL FILED
If you do not remove your property from the premises within 24 hours, then the landlord may immediately remove and store your property for a period of 7 days at your expense, unless the property is a manufactured home and the rental agreement is subject to Chapter 70 of this title, in which case the manufactured home must be stored for a period of 30 days. If you fail to claim your property and reimburse the landlord prior to the expiration of the 7-day period, then the landlord may dispose of your property without any further legal action.
MANUFACTURED HOME. If the writ of possession being posted relates to the possession of a rented lot for manufactured housing, under Chapter 70 of this title, and, on or before the date the writ of possession is posted, the tenant has prepaid a per diem storage fee in an amount equivalent to 7 days’ rent, then the court, through its officers, may extend the notice period for the removal of the home from the lot to a maximum period of 7 calendar days from the date of posting. In no event may the tenant inhabit the home after the first 24 hours of the notice period. If the per diem charge above described has been prepaid and the time for removal has been extended, then 7 calendar days after the posting of the writ, the manufactured home may be removed by the landlord. If the period for removal of the home has not been extended by a prepayment of the per diem amount for storage, then 24 hours after the posting of the writ, the home may be removed from the lot by the landlord. In either event, after removal, the home must be stored at the tenant’s expense for a period of 30
* * *