Delaware PortalDelaware CodeNext PageHome Page
§ 5109. Reciprocity.
Upon payment of the appropriate fee and submission and acceptance of a written application on forms provided by the Board, the Board shall grant a license to each applicant who shall present proof of current licensure in good standing in another state, the District of Columbia, or territory of the United States whose standards for licensure are substantially similar to those of this State. An individual with a license from a state with less stringent requirements than those of this State may obtain a license through reciprocity if the individual can prove to the satisfaction of the Board that the individual has worked in another jurisdiction(s) in the field for which the individual is seeking a license in Delaware for a period of 1 year before application in this State. All applicants shall submit evidence verified by oath that the applicant's license is in good standing as defined in § 5107(a)(4), (5), (6) and (7) of this title. (64 Del. Laws, c. 8, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 178, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 158, § 14.)