TITLE 24
§ 4014. Grounds for discipline.
(a) A practitioner licensed or certified under this chapter shall be subject to disciplinary actions set forth in § 4016 of this title, if, after a hearing, the Council finds that the appraiser:
(1) Has employed or knowingly cooperated in fraud or material deception in order to acquire a license or certificate as an appraiser; has impersonated another person holding a license or certificate, or allowed another person to use that appraiser’s license or certificate, or aided or abetted a person not licensed or certified as an appraiser to represent himself or herself as an appraiser.
(2) Has illegally, incompetently or negligently practiced appraising.
(3) Has been convicted of a crime that is substantially related to the practice of real estate appraisal. A copy of the record of conviction certified by the clerk of the court entering the conviction shall be conclusive evidence therefor.
(4) Has excessively used or abused drugs either in the past 2 years or currently; excessive use or abuse of drugs shall mean any use of narcotics, controlled substances, or illegal drugs without a prescription from a licensed practitioner, or the abuse of alcoholic beverage such that it impairs the practitioner’s ability to perform the work of an appraiser.
(5) Has violated a lawful provision of this chapter, or any lawful regulation established thereunder.
(6) Has had that appraiser’s own license or certificate as an appraiser suspended or revoked, or other disciplinary action taken by the appropriate licensing authority in another jurisdiction; provided, however, that the underlying grounds for such action in another jurisdiction have been presented to the Council by certified record; and the Council has determined that the facts found by the appropriate authority in the other jurisdiction constitute 1 or more of the acts defined in this chapter. Every person licensed or certified as an appraiser in this State shall be deemed to have given consent to the release of this information by the Council or other comparable agencies in another jurisdiction, and have waived all objections to the admissibility of previously adjudicated evidence of such acts or offenses.
(7) Has failed to notify the Council that the appraiser’s license or certificate as an appraiser in another state has been subject to discipline, or has been surrendered, suspended, or revoked. A certified copy of the record of disciplinary action, surrender, suspension or revocation shall be conclusive evidence thereof.
(b) Where a practitioner fails to comply with the Council’s request that the practitioner attend a hearing, the Council may petition the Superior Court to order such attendance, and the said Court or any judge assigned thereto shall have the jurisdiction to issue such order.
(c) Subject to the provisions of subchapter IV of Chapter 101 of Title 29, no license or certificate shall be restricted, suspended, or revoked by the Council, and no practitioner’s right to practice appraising shall be limited by the Council until such practitioner has been given notice, and an opportunity to be heard, in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act [Chapter 101 of Title 29].
75 Del. Laws, c. 105, §  370 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1