TITLE 24
§ 4016. Disciplinary sanctions.
(a) The Council may impose any of the following sanctions, singly or in combination, when it finds that 1 of the conditions or violations set forth in § 4014 of this title applies to a practitioner regulated by this chapter:
(1) Issue a letter of reprimand.
(2) Censure a practitioner.
(3) Place a practitioner on probationary status, and require the practitioner to:
a. Report regularly to the Council on the matters, which are the basis of the probation.
b. Limit all practice and professional activities to those areas prescribed by the Council.
(4) Suspend any practitioner’s license or certificate.
(5) Revoke any practitioner’s license or certificate.
(6) Impose a monetary penalty not to exceed $500 for each violation.
(b) The Council may withdraw or reduce conditions of probation when it finds that the deficiencies, which required such action, have been remedied.
(c) In the event of a formal or informal complaint concerning the activity of a licensee that presents a clear and immediate danger to the public health, safety or welfare, the Board may temporarily suspend the person’s license, pending a hearing, upon the written order of the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee, with the concurrence of the Board chair or the Board chair’s designee. An order temporarily suspending a license may not be issued unless the person or the person’s attorney received at least 24 hours’ written or oral notice before the temporary suspension so that the person or the person’s attorney may file a written response to the proposed suspension. The decision as to whether to issue the temporary order of suspension will be decided on the written submissions. An order of temporary suspension pending a hearing may remain in effect for no longer than 60 days from the date of the issuance of the order unless the temporarily suspended person requests a continuance of the hearing date. If the temporarily suspended person requests a continuance, the order of temporary suspension remains in effect until the hearing is convened and a decision is rendered by the Board. A person whose license has been temporarily suspended pursuant to this section may request an expedited hearing. The Board shall schedule the hearing on an expedited basis, provided that the Board receives the request within 5 calendar days from the date on which the person received notification of the decision to temporarily suspend the person’s license.
75 Del. Laws, c. 105, §  379 Del. Laws, c. 213, §  2