TITLE 24
§ 4008. Qualifications of applicant; report to Attorney General; judicial review.
(a) An applicant, who is applying for certification or licensure as an appraiser under this chapter, for the relevant certificate, license or registration, shall submit evidence, verified by oath and satisfactory to the Council, that such person:
(1) Has met the qualifications established by the AQB and incorporated into this section by reference.
(2) Shall not have been the recipient of any administrative penalties regarding that applicant’s practice as an appraiser, including but not limited to fines, formal reprimands, license suspensions or revocation, (except for license revocations for nonpayment of license renewal fees), probationary limitations, and/or has not entered into any “consent agreements” which contain conditions placed by a Council on that applicant’s professional conduct and practice, including any voluntary surrender of a license. The Council may determine after a hearing whether such administrative penalty is grounds to deny licensure.
(3) Shall not have any impairment related to drugs or alcohol that would limit the applicant’s ability to act as an appraiser in a manner consistent with the safety of the public.
(4) Does not have a criminal conviction record, nor pending criminal charge relating to an offense that is substantially related to real estate appraising. Applicants, who have criminal conviction records or pending criminal charges, shall request appropriate authorities to provide information about the record or charge directly to the Council. However, if after consideration of the factors set forth under § 8735(x)(3) of Title 29 through a hearing or review of documentation the Council finds that a waiver would not create an unreasonable risk to public safety, the Council, by an affirmative vote of a majority of the quorum, shall waive this paragraph (a)(4).
a.-d. [Repealed.]
(5) Has no disciplinary proceedings or unresolved complaints pending against the applicant in any jurisdiction where the applicant has previously been or currently is licensed, certified, or registered.
(b) Where the Council has found to its satisfaction that an applicant has been intentionally fraudulent, or that false information has been intentionally supplied, it shall report its findings to the Attorney General for further action.
(c) Where the application of a person has been refused or rejected and such applicant feels that the Council has acted without justification, has imposed higher or different standards for the applicant than for other applicants, registrants, certificants or licensees, or has in some other manner contributed to or caused the failure of such application, the applicant may appeal to the Superior Court.
75 Del. Laws, c. 105, §  370 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  175 Del. Laws, c. 436, §  4677 Del. Laws, c. 199, §  3478 Del. Laws, c. 44, §§  66, 6783 Del. Laws, c. 433, § 28