TITLE 24
§ 4007. Certificate or license required.
(a) No person, partnership, association, or corporation shall hold himself, herself, or itself out to the public in this State as being qualified to act as a real estate appraiser, or advertise, or engage in the practice of appraising or assume to act as an appraiser, or use in connection with the person’s, partnership’s, association’s or corporation’s name, or otherwise assume or use, any title or description conveying or tending to convey the impression that the person, partnership, association or corporation is qualified to act as an appraiser, unless such person has been duly certified or licensed under this chapter.
(b) Whenever a certificate or license to practice as an appraiser in this State has expired or been suspended or revoked, it shall be unlawful for the person to act as an appraiser in this State.
(c) No person shall act as an appraiser trainee or hold himself or herself out to be an appraiser trainee unless such person has been duly registered by the Council under this chapter.
75 Del. Laws, c. 105, §  370 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  176 Del. Laws, c. 340, §  4