TITLE 24
§ 3608. Qualifications of applicant; report to Attorney General; judicial review.
(a) An applicant who is applying for licensure as a geologist under this chapter shall submit evidence, verified by oath and satisfactory to the Board, that such person:
(1) Has received a degree from an accredited college or university with a major in geology; or has completed 30 credit hours of geology or its subdisciplines, of which 24 credits are third or fourth year courses or graduate courses;
(2) Has acquired 5 years of experience in geologic work satisfactory to the Board and as defined in its rules and regulations;
(3) Has achieved the passing score on all parts of the written, standardized examination administered by the National Association of State Boards of Geology (ASBOG), or its successor;
(4) Shall not have been the recipient of any administrative penalties regarding that applicant’s practice of geology, including but not limited to fines, formal reprimands, license suspensions or revocation (except for license revocations for nonpayment of license renewal fees), probationary limitations and/or has not entered into any “consent agreements” which contain conditions placed by a Board on that applicant’s professional conduct and practice, including any voluntary surrender of a license; the Board may determine, after a hearing, whether such administrative penalty is grounds to deny licensure;
(5) Shall not have any impairment related to drugs, alcohol or a finding of mental incompetence by a physician that would limit the applicant’s ability to undertake the practice of geology in a manner consistent with the safety of the public;
(6) Shall not have a criminal conviction record, nor pending criminal charge relating to an offense that is substantially related to the practice of geology. Applicants who have criminal conviction records or pending criminal charges shall require appropriate authorities to provide information about the record or charge directly to the Board. However, if after review of the factors set forth in § 8735(x)(3) of Title 29 through a hearing or review of documentation the Board determines that the granting of a waiver would not create an unreasonable risk to public safety, the Board, by an affirmative vote of a majority of the quorum, shall waive this paragraph (a)(6).
a.-d. [Repealed.]
(b) Where the Board has found to its satisfaction that an applicant has been intentionally fraudulent, or that false information has been intentionally supplied, it shall report its findings to the Attorney General for further action.
(c) Where the application of a person has been refused or rejected and such applicant feels that the Board has acted without justification; has imposed higher or different standards for that person than for other applicants or licensees; or has in some other manner contributed to or caused the failure of such application, the applicant may appeal to the Superior Court.
61 Del. Laws, c. 477, §  166 Del. Laws, c. 105, §  570 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 298, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 262, §  7775 Del. Laws, c. 374, §  175 Del. Laws, c. 436, §  4077 Del. Laws, c. 199, §  3078 Del. Laws, c. 44, §§  58, 5983 Del. Laws, c. 433, § 24