TITLE 24
§ 3018. Duty to report conduct that constitutes grounds for discipline or inability to practice.
(a) Every person to whom a license to practice has been issued under this chapter has a duty to report to the Division of Professional Regulation in writing information that the licensee reasonably believes indicates that any other practitioner licensed under chapter, or any other health-care provider, has engaged in or is engaging in conduct that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action under this chapter or the other health-care provider’s licensing statute.
(b) Every person to whom a license to practice has been issued under this chapter has a duty to report to the Division of Professional Regulation in writing information that the licensee reasonably believes indicates that any other practitioner licensed under this chapter, or any other health-care provider, may be unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety to the public for any of the following reasons:
(1) Mental illness or mental incompetence.
(2) Physical illness, including deterioration through the aging process or loss of motor skill.
(3) Excessive abuse of drugs, including alcohol.
(c) Every person to whom a license to practice has been issued under this chapter has a duty to report to the Division of Professional Regulation any information that the reporting person reasonably believes indicates that a person certified and registered to practice medicine in this State is or may be guilty of unprofessional conduct or may be unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill or safety to patients by reason of: mental illness or mental incompetence; physical illness, including deterioration through the aging process or loss of motor skill; or excessive use or abuse of drugs, including alcohol.
(d) All reports required under subsections (a), (b) and (c) of this section must be filed within 30 days of becoming aware of such information. A person reporting or testifying in any proceeding as a result of making a report pursuant to this section is immune from claim, suit, liability, damages, or any other recourse, civil or criminal, so long as the person acted in good faith and without gross or wanton negligence; good faith being presumed until proven otherwise, and gross or wanton negligence required to be shown by the complainant.
78 Del. Laws, c. 31, §  1284 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 6