TITLE 24
§ 3001. Objectives.
(a) The primary objective of the Board of Mental Health and Chemical Dependency Professionals, to which all other objectives and purposes are secondary, is to protect the general public, specifically those persons who are the direct recipients of services regulated by this chapter, from unsafe practices and from occupational practices which tend to reduce competition or fix the price of services rendered.
(b) The secondary objectives of the Board are to maintain minimum standards of licensee competency and to maintain certain standards in the delivery of services to the public. In meeting these objectives, the Board shall develop standards assuring professional competence; monitor complaints brought against licensees regulated by the Board; adjudicate at formal hearings; promulgate rules and regulations; and impose sanctions where necessary.
66 Del. Laws, c. 128, §  168 Del. Laws, c. 52, §  172 Del. Laws, c. 267, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 355, §  275 Del. Laws, c. 83, §  1