TITLE 24
§ 1901. Declaration of legislative intent.
The General Assembly hereby declares the practice of nursing by competent persons is necessary for the protection of the public health, safety and welfare and further finds that the levels of practice within the profession of nursing should be regulated and controlled in the public interest. In order to safeguard life and health, the general administration and supervision of the education, examination, licensing and regulation of professional and practical nursing is declared essential, and such general administration and supervision is vested in the Board of Nursing.
24 Del. C. 1953, §  1901;  54 Del. Laws, c. 153, §  164 Del. Laws, c. 26, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 319, §  2