TITLE 24
§ 1902. Definitions.
(a) “Administration of medications” means a process whereby a single dose of a prescribed drug or biological is given to a patient by an authorized licensed person by 1 of several routes, oral, inhalation, topical, or parenteral. The person verifies the properly prescribed drug order, removes the individual dose from a previously dispensed, properly labeled container 
* * *
(b) “Advanced practice registered nurse” (“APRN”) means an individual with knowledge and skills in basic nursing education; licensure as a registered nurse (“RN”); and graduation from or completion of a graduate-level APRN program accredited by a national accrediting body and current certification by a national certifying body in the appropriate APRN role and at least 1 population focus. “Advanced practice registered nurse” includes certified nurse practitioners, certified registered nurse anesthetists, certified nurse midwives, or clinical nurse specialist. Advanced practice nursing is an expanded scope of nursing licensed as an independent licensed practitioner in a role and population focus approved by the Board of Nursing, with or without compensation or personal profit, and includes the RN scope of practice. The scope of an APRN includes performing acts of advanced assessment, diagnosing, prescribing, and ordering. Advanced practice nursing is the application of nursing principles, including those described in subsection (r) of this section.
(c) “Compact Administrator” means the Executive Director of the Delaware Board of Nursing who is designated as the compact Administrator under Chapters 19A and 19B of this title.
(d) “Conversion therapy” means any practice or treatment that seeks to change an individual’s sexual orientation or gender identity, as “sexual orientation” and “gender identity” are defined in § 710 of Title 19, including any effort to change behaviors or gender expressions or to eliminate or reduce sexual or romantic attractions or feelings toward individuals of the same gender. “Conversion therapy” does not mean any of the following:
(1) Counseling that provides assistance to an individual who is seeking to undergo a gender transition or who is in the process of undergoing gender transition.
(2) Counseling that provides an individual with acceptance, support, and understanding without seeking to change an individual’s sexual orientation or gender identity.
(3) Counseling that facilitates an individual’s coping, social support, and identity exploration and development, including counseling in the form of sexual orientation-neutral interventions or gender identity-neutral interventions provided for the purpose of preventing or addressing unlawful conduct or unsafe sexual practices, without seeking to change an individual’s sexual orientation or gender identity.
(e) “Dispensing” means providing medication according to an order of a practitioner duly licensed to prescribe medication. The term includes both the repackaging and labeling of medications from bulk to individual dosages.
(f) “Electronic prescription” means a prescription that is generated on an electronic application and transmitted as an electronic data file.
(g) “Full-practice authority,” as granted to an advanced practice registered nurse, means the collection of state practice and licensure laws that allow APRNs to evaluate patients, diagnose, order and interpret diagnostic tests, initiate and manage treatments, including prescribing medications, under exclusive licensure authority of the Delaware Board of Nursing and includes:
(1) Practicing within standards established or recognized by the Board of Nursing.
(2) Being accountable to patients, the nursing profession, and the Board of Nursing for complying with the requirements of this chapter and the quality of advanced nursing care rendered.
(3) Recognizing limits of knowledge and experience.
(4) Planning for the management of situations beyond the APRN’s expertise.
(5) Consultation with or referring patients to other health-care providers as appropriate.
(h) “Head of the Nursing Licensing Board” means the President of the Delaware Board of Nursing.
(i) “Licensure” means the authorization to practice nursing within this State granted by the Delaware Board of Nursing and includes the authorization to practice in Delaware under the Interstate Nurse Licensure Compact [Chapter 19A of this title].
(j) “Limited lay administration of medications (LLAM)” means a process by which LLAM trained unlicensed assistive personnel, functioning in a setting authorized by § 1932 of this title, give a prescribed medication to clients, patients, residents, or students as ordered by a licensed practitioner authorized to prescribe medications or gives a nonprescription medication pursuant to the Delacare regulations.
(k) “LLAM trained unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP)” means an individual who has successfully completed the Board of Nursing approved LLAM course, including the core course and any program specific specialized training modules required.
(l) “Nurse educator” means a registered nurse who is a faculty member or director of a Delaware board-approved nursing education program preparing individuals at the registered nurse entry level.
(m) “Nursing diagnosis” means the description of the individual’s actual or potential health needs which are identified through a nursing assessment and are amenable to nursing intervention. The focus of the nursing diagnosis is on the individual’s response to illness or other factors that may adversely affect the attainment or maintenance of wellness. These diagnostic acts are distinct from medical, osteopathic, and dental diagnosis.
(n) “Nursing education program” means a course of instruction offered and conducted to prepare persons for licensure as a registered or licensed practical nurse, or a course of instruction offered and conducted to increase the knowledge and skills of the nurse and leads to an academic degree in nursing, or refresher courses in nursing.
(o) “Reproductive health services” means as defined in § 1702 of this title.
(p) “Standards of nursing practice” means those standards of practice adopted by the Board that interpret the legal definitions of nursing, as well as provide criteria against which violations of the law can be determined. Such standards of nursing practice may not be used to directly or indirectly affect the employment practices and deployment of personnel by duly licensed or accredited hospitals and other duly licensed or accredited health-care facilities and organizations. In addition, such standards may not be assumed the only evidence in civil malpractice litigation, nor may they be given a different weight than any other evidence.
* * *