§ 1780. | § 1781. | § 1782. | § 1783. | § 1784. | § 1785. | § 1786. | § 1787. | § 1788. | § 1789. | § 1789A. | § 1789B.
§ 1784. Application for waiver of parental notice requirement; grounds;
timeliness of decision; notice of decision; appeals; costs.
(a) The Court shall consider waiving the notice requirement of § 1783 of this
title upon the proper application of a minor. The application shall be in
writing, signed by the minor, and verified by her oath or affirmation before a
person authorized to perform notarial acts. It shall designate:
(1) The minor's name and residence address;
(2) A mailing address where the Court's order may be sent and a telephone
number where messages for the minor may be left;
(3) That the minor is pregnant;
(4) That the minor desires to obtain an abortion;
(5) Each person for whom the notice requirement is sought to be waived; and
(6) The particular facts and circumstances which indicate that the minor is
mature and well-informed enough to make the abortion decision on her own
and/or that it is in the best interest of the minor that notification pursuant
to § 1783 of this title be waived.
(b) The Court, by a judge, shall grant the written application for a waiver if
the facts recited in the application establish that the minor is mature and
well-informed enough to make the abortion decision on her own or that it is in
the best interest of the minor that notification pursuant to § 1783 of this
title be waived. The Court shall presume that married parents not separated
and grandparents are complete confidants, such that, on application to waive
the notice requirement as to either, grounds to waive the notice requirement
as to one parent or grandparent shall constitute grounds to waive the notice
requirement as to the spouse thereof.
(c) If the Court fails to rule within 5 calendar days of the time of the
filing of the written application, the application shall be deemed granted; in
which case, on the 6th day, the Court shall issue an order stating that the
application is deemed granted.
(d) The Court shall mail 3 copies of any order to the mailing address
identified in the application on the day the order issues, shall attempt to
notify the minor by telephone on the day the order issues, and if so
requested, shall make copies of the order available at Court chambers for the
minor.
(e) An expedited appeal to the Supreme Court shall be available to any minor
whose petition is denied by a judge of the Family Court. Notice of intent to
appeal shall be given within 2 days of the receipt of actual notice of the
denial of the petition. The Supreme Court shall advise the minor that she has
a right to court-appointed counsel and shall provide her with such counsel
upon request, at no cost to the minor. The Supreme Court shall expedite
proceedings to the extent necessary and appropriate under the circumstances.
The Supreme Court shall notify the minor of its decision consistent with
subsection (d) of this section.
(f) No court shall assess any fee or cost upon a minor for any proceeding
under this section.
(g) Each court shall provide by rule for the confidentiality of proceedings
under this subchapter, but shall continue to initiate investigations into any
allegations of past abuse where otherwise appropriate, without disclosing that
an application under this subchapter was the source of the information
prompting the investigation.
(70 Del. Laws, c. 238, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)