§ 1770. | § 1770A. | §§ 3-5; | § 1771. | § 1772. | § 1773. | § 1774. | § 1774A. | § 1774B. | § 1774C.
§ 1771. Physician's duties in supervision of a physician assistant .
(a) A physician who delegates medical acts to a physician assistant is
responsible for the physician assistant's medical acts and must provide
adequate supervision.
(b) A supervising physician may not delegate a medical act to a physician
assistant who, by statute or professional regulation, is prohibited from
performing the act.
(c) A supervising physician may not be involved in patient care in name only.
(d) A supervising physician may not delegate medical acts to a physician
assistant that exceed the physician's scope of practice.
(e) A supervising physician may not at any given time supervise more than 2
physician assistants, unless a regulation of the Board increases or decreases
the number.
(f) A physician who supervises a physician assistant in violation of the
provisions of this subchapter or of regulations adopted pursuant to this
subchapter is subject to disciplinary action by the Board of Medical Practice
for permitting the unauthorized practice of medicine.
(g) A supervising physician who has supervising physician's patients followed
by a physician assistant shall reevaluate within 6 months every patient
receiving controlled substances and within 12 months every patient receiving
other prescription medications or therapeutics.
(h) Prescription and nonprescription medications may be initiated by standing
orders if these standing orders have been approved by the supervising
physician.
(i) Hospitals, clinics, medical groups and other healthcare facilities may
employ physician assistants; however, no more than 2 physician assistants may
at any given time be employed and supervised for each physician practicing in
the same facility unless a regulation of the Board increases or decreases the
number.
(75 Del. Laws, c. 141, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)