TITLE 24
§ 1762. Reports of treatment of certain wounds, injuries, poisonings, or other conditions; failure to report; penalty.
(a) Every person certified to practice medicine who attends to or treats a stab wound; poisoning by other than accidental means; or a bullet wound, gunshot wound, powder burn, or other injury or condition arising from or caused by the discharge of a gun, pistol, or other firearm, or when such injury or condition is treated in a hospital, sanitarium, or other institution, the person, manager, superintendent, or other individual in charge shall report the injury or condition as soon as possible to the appropriate police authority where the attending or treating person was located at the time of treatment or where the hospital, sanitarium, or institution is located. This section does not apply to wounds, burns, poisonings, or injuries or conditions received by a member of the armed forces of the United States or the State while engaged in the actual performance of duty. A person who fails to make a report required by this section shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $2,500.
(b) A person certified to practice medicine or other individual who makes a report pursuant to this section is immune from liability for the report, provided that the person or other individual acted in good faith and without gross or wanton negligence.
24 Del. C. 1953, §  1762;  50 Del. Laws, c. 369, §  165 Del. Laws, c. 123, §  175 Del. Laws, c. 141, §  1