TITLE 24
§ 1769A. Required warning to pregnant women of possible effects of using alcohol, cocaine, or other narcotics.
(a) A person certified to practice medicine who treats, advises, or counsels pregnant women for matters relating to the pregnancy shall post warnings and give written and verbal warnings to all pregnant women regarding possible problems, complications, and injuries to themselves and/or to the fetus from the consumption or use of alcohol or cocaine, marijuana, heroin, and other narcotics during pregnancy.
(b) A person who treats, advises, or counsels pregnant women pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and who is certified to practice medicine may designate a licensed nurse to give the warnings required by this section.
(c) The Director of the Division of Public Health shall prescribe the form and content of the warnings required pursuant to this section.
68 Del. Laws, c. 78, §  270 Del. Laws, c. 147, §  2870 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  175 Del. Laws, c. 141, §  1