TITLE 24
§ 1761. Physician discontinuing business, leaving the State, or terminating a patient-physician relationship; death of a physician; change of physician and transfer of patient records; patient access to records.
* * *
(c) If a patient changes from the care of 1 person certified to practice medicine to another person certified to practice medicine, the former person shall transfer a copy of the records of the patient to the current person upon the request of either the current person or the patient. The former person may charge for the reasonable expenses of copying the patient’s records, according to a payment schedule established by the Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline. The actual cost of postage or shipping may also be charged if the records are mailed. Alternatively, if the patient and current person agree, the former person may forward to the current person a summary of the patient’s record, in lieu of transferring the entire record, at no charge to the patient. If a patient changes care from 1 person certified to practice medicine to another and fails to notify the former person, or leaves the care of the former person for a period of 7 years from the last entry date on the patient’s record and fails to notify the former person, or fails to request the transfer of records to the current person, then the former person shall maintain the patient’s records for a period of 7 years from the last entry date in the patient’s medical record, after which time the records may be permanently disposed of in a manner that insures confidentiality of the records.
(d) Patients, on their own behalf, shall have the right to obtain a copy of their medical records from any person certified to practice medicine according to a payment schedule established by the Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline. The actual cost of postage or shipping may also be charged if the records are mailed.
(e) This section does not apply to a person certified to practice medicine who has seen or treated a patient on referral from another person certified to practice medicine and who has provided a copy of the record of the diagnosis and/or treatment to the other person, or to a hospital or an agency which has provided treatment for the patient.
(f) A person certified to practice medicine or the personal representative of the estate of such person who disposes of patient records in accordance with the provisions of this section is not liable for any direct or indirect loss suffered as a result of the disposal of a patient’s records.
(g) Any person certified to practice medicine in this State who violates this section may be found by the Board to have committed unprofessional conduct, and any aggrieved patient or the patient’s personal representative may bring a civil action for damages or injunctive relief, or both, against the violator.
(h) Charges for copies of such records not susceptible to photostatic reproduction, such as radiology films, models, photographs or fetal monitoring strips shall be the full cost of such reproduction.
(i) Payment of all costs may be required by the provider or its third-party release-of-information service prior to the copies of the records being furnished. This subsection shall not apply to copies of the records requested in order to make or complete an application for a disability benefits program.
(j) The Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline shall review fees yearly.
(k) The actual cost of shipping may also be charged if the copies of the records are mailed or shipped to the requester.
(l) A person certified to practice medicine shall have 45 days from the closure of the record or the assembly of a complete record to fulfill a request for medical records unless a faster response is medically necessary.
* * *