TITLE 24
§ 1763. Reports of persons who are subject to losses of consciousness; limitation on use; failure; penalty.
Every physician attending or treating persons who are subject to losses of consciousness due to disease of the central nervous system shall report within 1 week to the Division of Motor Vehicles the names, ages and addresses of all such persons unless such person’s infirmity is under sufficient control to permit the person to operate a motor vehicle with safety to person and property.
The reports shall be for the information of the Division of Motor Vehicles in enforcing the Motor Vehicle Law. Said reports shall be kept confidential and used solely for the purpose of determining the eligibility of any person to operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this State.
A physician failing to make such a report shall be fined not less than $5.00 nor more than $50 and costs for each such report the physician fails to make.
24 Del. C. 1953, §  1763;  50 Del. Laws, c. 369, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 451, §§  1, 275 Del. Laws, c. 141, §  1