Delaware PortalDelaware CodePrevious PageNext PageHome Page
§ 1731. Unprofessional conduct and inability to practice medicine.
(a) A person to whom a certificate to practice medicine in this State has been
issued may be disciplined by the Board for unprofessional conduct, as defined
in subsection (b) of this section, by means of levying a fine, or by the
restriction, suspension, or revocation, either permanent or temporary, of that
person's certificate to practice medicine, or by other appropriate action,
which may include a requirement that a person who is disciplined must complete
specified continuing education courses.
(b) "Unprofessional conduct" includes but is not limited to any of the
following acts or omissions:
(1) The use of any false, fraudulent, or forged statement or document or the
use of any fraudulent, deceitful, dishonest, or unethical practice in
connection with a certification, registration, or licensing requirement of
this chapter, or in connection with the practice of medicine or other
profession or occupation regulated under this chapter;
(2) Conviction of or admission under oath to having committed a crime
substantially related to the practice of medicine;
(3) Any dishonorable, unethical, or other conduct likely to deceive, defraud,
or harm the public;
(4) The practice of medicine or other profession or occupation regulated under
this chapter under a false or assumed name;
(5) The practice of medicine or other profession or occupation regulated under
this chapter without a certificate or other authorizing document or renewal
of such document, unless otherwise authorized by this chapter;
(6) The use, distribution, or issuance of a prescription for a dangerous or
narcotic drug, other than for therapeutic or diagnostic purposes;
(7) Advertising of the practice of medicine or other profession or occupation
regulated under this chapter in an unethical or unprofessional manner;
(8) Solicitation or acceptance of a fee from a patient or other person by
fraudulent representation that a manifestly incurable condition, as determined
with reasonable medical certainty, can be permanently cured;
(9) Knowing or intentional performance of an act which, unless authorized by
this chapter, assists an unauthorized person to practice medicine or other
profession or occupation regulated under this chapter;
(10) The failure to provide adequate supervision to an individual working
under the supervision of a person who is certified and registered to practice
medicine;
(11) Misconduct, incompetence, or gross negligence in the practice of medicine
or other profession or occupation regulated under this chapter;
(12) Wilful violation of the confidential relationship with or confidential
communications of a patient;
(13) Wilful failure to report to the Board as required by § 1730(a) of this
title;
(14) Wilful failure to report to the Board as required by § 1730(b) of this
title;
(15) Wilful failure to report to the Board as required by § 1730(c) of this
title;
(16) Unjustified failure upon request to divulge information relevant to the
authorization or competence of a person to practice medicine or other
* * *