Delaware PortalDelaware CodePrevious PageNext PageHome Page
§ 1734. Hearings.
(a) Procedure. --
(1) Upon the mailing of a formal complaint by the Executive Director pursuant
to this chapter, the Executive Director shall appoint a hearing panel composed
* * *
may meet for the formal hearing as soon as possible, but only upon 3 days'
written notice of the formal hearing being provided to the person or to that
person's attorney. No less than 7 affirmative votes are necessary in order for
disciplinary action to be taken by the Board. Upon reaching its conclusions
of law and determining the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, the Board
shall issue a written decision and order in accordance with § 10128 of Title
29. The decision and order must be signed by the Board's President, or, if the
President is not available, by another officer of the Board.
(b) Open hearings. -- A hearing on a complaint conducted by a hearing panel is
open to the public only at the request of the person complained about. A
formal hearing on a complaint before the Board is open to the public in
accordance with the provisions of § 10004 of Title 29.
(c) Transcript of proceedings. -- A stenographic transcript must be made of
the formal hearings of the Board and of the hearings of the Board's hearing
panels. The person complained about is entitled, upon that person's own
request, to obtain a copy of the transcript at the person's own expense.
(d) Rights of respondent. -- The person complained about is entitled to be
represented by counsel before a hearing panel and before the Board. The person
complained about also has the right to cross-examine witnesses against the
person, the right to present that person's own witnesses, and the right to
introduce evidence at the hearing panel hearing. In addition, the person
complained about has the right to compel the issuance of a subpoena for the
attendance of witnesses to appear and testify or for the production of books,
records, or other documents at the hearing panel hearing.
(e) Conduct of hearing before the hearing panel. -- An attorney from the
Office of the Attorney General shall present evidence in support of the
allegations contained in the formal complaint. The attorney may call witnesses
and cross-examine any witnesses called on behalf of the person complained
about. A member of the Board who participated in the investigation of the
complaint under consideration or a member who is biased may not sit on the
hearing panel or take part in the deliberations or decisions of the hearing
panel. To find that a fact or allegation is supported by evidence, the panel
members must unanimously agree. The hearing panel shall make its findings of
fact and conclusions of law based solely upon the evidence presented to it at
the hearing.
(f) Conduct of formal hearing before the Board. -- The findings of fact made
by a hearing panel on a complaint are binding upon the Board at a formal
hearing on the same complaint. At a formal hearing, the Board may not consider
additional evidence. The Board shall deliberate and reach its own conclusions
of law based upon the findings of fact made by the hearing panel. The Board
shall consider the hearing panel's conclusions of law, but is not bound by
them. To adopt conclusions of law, 7 Board members must vote in favor of them.
After adopting its conclusions of law, the Board shall determine what
disciplinary action, if any, against the person complained about is
appropriate, based solely upon the record before it. To impose disciplinary
action, affirmative votes by the majority of the Board members who considered
the matter, but in every case no less than 7 affirmative votes are necessary.
The Executive Director, Board members who participated in the investigation of
the complaint under consideration, the members of the hearing panel, and any
Board members who are otherwise biased may not participate in the
deliberations of the Board concerning a complaint investigated by the
Executive Director.
(g) Written decision and order. -- Upon reaching its conclusion of law and
determining the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, the Board shall issue
a written decision and order in accordance with § 10128 of Title 29. The
order must restate the factual findings of the hearing panel, but need not
summarize the evidence presented. However, notwithstanding the provisions of §
10128(c) of Title 29, the decision and order may be issued over the signature
of only the President or other officer of the Board. The decision and order
must be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the person
complained about, with a copy to the Executive Director.
(h) Upon receiving a decision and order pursuant to subsection (g) of this
section, the Executive Director shall file the required disciplinary action
reports to data banks.
(60 Del. Laws, c. 462, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 68, § 7; 64 Del. Laws, c. 327, §
4; 64 Del. Laws, c. 477, § 6; 65 Del. Laws, c. 66, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 226,
§ 14; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 102, § 21; 75 Del. Laws, c.
141, § 1.)