§ 1730. Duty to report unprofessional conduct and inability to practice
§ 1731. Unprofessional conduct and inability to practice medicine.
(a) A person to whom a certificate to practice medicine in this State has been
* * *
person's certificate to practice medicine, or by other appropriate action,
which may include a requirement that a person who is disciplined must complete
specified continuing education courses.
(b) "Unprofessional conduct" includes but is not limited to any of the
following acts or omissions:
(1) The use of any false, fraudulent, or forged statement or document or the
use of any fraudulent, deceitful, dishonest, or unethical practice in
connection with a certification, registration, or licensing requirement of
this chapter, or in connection with the practice of medicine or other
profession or occupation regulated under this chapter;
(2) Conviction of or admission under oath to having committed a crime
substantially related to the practice of medicine;
(3) Any dishonorable, unethical, or other conduct likely to deceive, defraud,
or harm the public;
(4) The practice of medicine or other profession or occupation regulated under
this chapter under a false or assumed name;
(5) The practice of medicine or other profession or occupation regulated under
this chapter without a certificate or other authorizing document or renewal
of such document, unless otherwise authorized by this chapter;
(6) The use, distribution, or issuance of a prescription for a dangerous or
narcotic drug, other than for therapeutic or diagnostic purposes;
(7) Advertising of the practice of medicine or other profession or occupation
regulated under this chapter in an unethical or unprofessional manner;
(8) Solicitation or acceptance of a fee from a patient or other person by
fraudulent representation that a manifestly incurable condition, as determined
with reasonable medical certainty, can be permanently cured;
(9) Knowing or intentional performance of an act which, unless authorized by
this chapter, assists an unauthorized person to practice medicine or other
profession or occupation regulated under this chapter;
(10) The failure to provide adequate supervision to an individual working
under the supervision of a person who is certified and registered to practice
medicine;
* * *