§ 1730. Duty to report unprofessional conduct and inability to practice
§ 1733. Complaints; notice of hearing.
(a)(1) Any member of the public or of the Board, or the Executive Director may
file with the Board a complaint concerning any aspect of the practice of
medicine against a person to whom a certificate to practice medicine in this
State has been issued.
(2) The Executive Director shall acknowledge to the complainant in writing
receipt of the complaint within 1 week of receiving the complaint, and shall
advise the complainant of the progress of the case at least every 90 days
until the case is resolved.
(3) The Executive Director shall communicate with the Department of Justice,
at least monthly, regarding the status of complaints filed pursuant to
paragraph (1) of this subsection that are in the Department of Justice, and
shall report the case status to the Board.
(b) The Executive Director shall investigate in accord with the procedures set
forth in § 1732 of this title each complaint which appears to be valid and
well-founded.
(c) A complaint against a person to whom a certificate to practice medicine
has been issued must be in writing, and signed by the complaining party. The
complaint must set forth with particularity the essential facts constituting
the alleged unprofessional conduct, medical negligence, or inability to
practice medicine with reasonable skill or safety to patients. The Executive
Director in the Executive Director's own discretion may maintain the
confidentiality of the complaining party from the Board. In the absence of an
Executive Director or acting Executive Director, the Secretary of State may
exercise that discretion. The Executive Director may also investigate an
unwritten complaint at the Executive Director's own discretion, provided the
complaining party is identified.
(d) After investigation, if the Executive Director elects to file a formal
written complaint against a person to whom a certificate to practice medicine
has been issued, the person must be served personally or by certified mail,
return receipt requested, with a copy of the complaint not less than 20 days
nor more than 60 days prior to a hearing on the complaint. A formal written
complaint under this subsection must describe in detail the allegations upon
which the complaint is based.
(e) A notice of hearing must inform the person of the date, time, and place of
the hearing; state the statute or regulation allegedly violated and the
statutory or regulatory authority which gives the Board authority to act;
state that the person has a right to be represented by counsel at the hearing
and to present evidence on the person's own behalf; and inform the person that
the Board must base its decision solely upon evidence received at the
hearing. The person is entitled to file with the Board a written response to
the complaint within 20 days of service or of receipt by certified mail of the
complaint.
(f) A complaint of the unauthorized practice of medicine must be reported
immediately to the Attorney General. A person who files a complaint with or
provides information to the Board concerning the unauthorized practice of
medicine is not liable in any cause of action arising out of the filing of the
complaint or the providing of information, provided that the person does so
in good faith and without gross or wanton negligence.
(g) The Office of the Attorney General shall provide legal services to the
* * *