§ 1730. Duty to report unprofessional conduct and inability to practice
§ 1731. Unprofessional conduct and inability to practice medicine.
(a) A person to whom a certificate to practice medicine in this State has been
issued may be disciplined by the Board for unprofessional conduct, as defined
in subsection (b) of this section, by means of levying a fine, or by the
restriction, suspension, or revocation, either permanent or temporary, of that
person's certificate to practice medicine, or by other appropriate action,
which may include a requirement that a person who is disciplined must complete
specified continuing education courses.
(b) "Unprofessional conduct" includes but is not limited to any of the
following acts or omissions:
(1) The use of any false, fraudulent, or forged statement or document or the
use of any fraudulent, deceitful, dishonest, or unethical practice in
connection with a certification, registration, or licensing requirement of
this chapter, or in connection with the practice of medicine or other
profession or occupation regulated under this chapter;
(2) Conviction of or admission under oath to having committed a crime
substantially related to the practice of medicine;
(3) Any dishonorable, unethical, or other conduct likely to deceive, defraud,
or harm the public;
(4) The practice of medicine or other profession or occupation regulated under
this chapter under a false or assumed name;
(5) The practice of medicine or other profession or occupation regulated under
this chapter without a certificate or other authorizing document or renewal
of such document, unless otherwise authorized by this chapter;
(6) The use, distribution, or issuance of a prescription for a dangerous or
narcotic drug, other than for therapeutic or diagnostic purposes;
(7) Advertising of the practice of medicine or other profession or occupation
regulated under this chapter in an unethical or unprofessional manner;
(8) Solicitation or acceptance of a fee from a patient or other person by
fraudulent representation that a manifestly incurable condition, as determined
with reasonable medical certainty, can be permanently cured;
(9) Knowing or intentional performance of an act which, unless authorized by
this chapter, assists an unauthorized person to practice medicine or other
profession or occupation regulated under this chapter;
(10) The failure to provide adequate supervision to an individual working
under the supervision of a person who is certified and registered to practice
medicine;
(11) Misconduct, incompetence, or gross negligence in the practice of medicine
or other profession or occupation regulated under this chapter;
(12) Wilful violation of the confidential relationship with or confidential
communications of a patient;
(13) Wilful failure to report to the Board as required by § 1730(a) of this
title;
(14) Wilful failure to report to the Board as required by § 1730(b) of this
title;
(15) Wilful failure to report to the Board as required by § 1730(c) of this
title;
(16) Unjustified failure upon request to divulge information relevant to the
authorization or competence of a person to practice medicine or other
profession or occupation regulated under this chapter to the Board, to any
committee thereof, to the Executive Director, or to anyone designated by the
Executive Director to request such information;
(17) The violation of a provision of this chapter or the violation of an order
or regulation of the Board related to medical procedures or to the procedures
of other professions or occupations regulated under this chapter, the
violation of which more probably than not will harm or injure the public or an
individual;
(18) Charging a grossly exorbitant fee for professional or occupational
services rendered;
(19) Suspension or revocation of a certificate to practice medicine or of the
authorizing document to practice another profession or occupation regulated
under this chapter, or other disciplinary action taken by the regulatory
authority in another state or territory. In making its determination, the
Board may rely upon decisions made by the appropriate authorities in other
states and may not permit a collateral attack on those decisions;
(20) Signing the death certificate of a person prior to the actual time of
death of the person;
(21) A violation of § 1764A of this title.
(c) A certificate to practice medicine or an authorizing document to practice
another profession or occupation regulated under this chapter is subject to
restriction, suspension, or revocation, either temporarily or permanently, in
case of the inability of the holder to practice medicine or other profession
* * *