Delaware PortalDelaware CodePrevious PageNext PageHome Page
§ 1736. Appeal procedures.
(a) A person against whom a decision of the Board has been rendered may appeal
the decision to the Superior Court in the county in which the offense
occurred.
(b) An appeal pursuant to this section must be filed within 30 days after the
day the written decision and order of the Board is issued.
(c) An appeal pursuant to this section is on the record of the Board hearing,
without a trial de novo.
(d) A Board action revoking, suspending, or otherwise restricting a person's
certificate to practice medicine is not stayed upon appeal unless so ordered
by the Superior Court.
(e) A person whose certificate to practice medicine has been suspended or
otherwise restricted may, after the expiration of 90 days from the decision of
the Superior Court, or of the Supreme Court if the decision of the Superior
Court is appealed, or after 90 days from the decision and order of the Board
if no appeal is taken, apply to the Board to have the certificate reinstated
or reissued for good cause shown.
(60 Del. Laws, c. 462, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 226, § 16; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186,
§ 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 141, § 1.)