Delaware PortalDelaware CodePrevious PageNext PageHome Page
§ 1734. Hearings.
(a) Procedure. --
(1) Upon the mailing of a formal complaint by the Executive Director pursuant
to this chapter, the Executive Director shall appoint a hearing panel composed
* * *
complained about be exonerated of all charges. If a majority of the members of
the Board who consider the matter, excluding members who participated in the
investigation of the complaint and members on the hearing panel and members
who are otherwise biased, vote to accept the hearing panel's conclusions of
law and recommendation, no further proceedings may be held before the Board.
However, if a majority of the members of the Board who consider the matter,
excluding any members who participated in the investigation of the complaint
and members on the hearing panel and members who are otherwise biased, vote to
reject the hearing panel's conclusions of law and recommendation, a formal
hearing must be held before the Board to enable the Board to make its own
conclusions of law and determine what discipline, if any, should be imposed.
In such a case, the hearing panel's findings of fact are binding upon the
Board.
(2) If the hearing panel finds that any of the factual allegations made in the
complaint are supported by the evidence it has considered, the Board,
excluding members who participated in the investigation of the complaint and
members on the hearing panel and members who are otherwise biased, will
consider the findings of fact and conclusions of law made by the hearing panel
at a formal hearing.
(3) A formal hearing must be held within 90 days after the issuance of the
written findings of facts and conclusions of law of the hearing panel pursuant
to this subsection; provided, however, that if the hearing panel finds that
the person complained about presents a clear and imminent danger to the public
health by that person's continued practice of medicine, then the full Board
may meet for the formal hearing as soon as possible, but only upon 3 days'
written notice of the formal hearing being provided to the person or to that
person's attorney. No less than 7 affirmative votes are necessary in order for
disciplinary action to be taken by the Board. Upon reaching its conclusions
of law and determining the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, the Board
shall issue a written decision and order in accordance with § 10128 of Title
29. The decision and order must be signed by the Board's President, or, if the
President is not available, by another officer of the Board.
(b) Open hearings. -- A hearing on a complaint conducted by a hearing panel is
open to the public only at the request of the person complained about. A
formal hearing on a complaint before the Board is open to the public in
accordance with the provisions of § 10004 of Title 29.
(c) Transcript of proceedings. -- A stenographic transcript must be made of
the formal hearings of the Board and of the hearings of the Board's hearing
panels. The person complained about is entitled, upon that person's own
request, to obtain a copy of the transcript at the person's own expense.
* * *