§ 1730. Duty to report unprofessional conduct and inability to practice
medicine.
(a) Every person to whom a certificate to practice medicine is issued has a
duty to report to the Board if that person is treating professionally another
person who possesses a certificate to practice medicine for a condition
defined in § 1731(c) of this title, if, in the reporting person's opinion, the
person being treated may be unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill
or safety. The reporting person shall provide the Board with a written report
which includes the name and address of the person being treated, the exact
condition being treated, and the reporting person's opinion of whether or not
action should be taken under § 1731 of this title. A person reporting to the
Board or testifying in any proceeding as a result of making a report pursuant
to this section is immune from claim, suit, liability, damages, or any other
recourse, civil or criminal, so long as the person acted in good faith and
without gross or wanton negligence; good faith being presumed until proven
otherwise, and gross or wanton negligence required to be shown by the
complainant.
(b) Every person to whom a certificate to practice medicine is issued has a
duty to report to the Board within 30 days any change in hospital privileges
that would require a National Practitioner Data Bank (NPDB) report or a
Healthcare Integrity and Protection Data Bank (HIPDB) report by a hospital and
any disciplinary action taken by a medical society against that person.
(c) Every person to whom a certificate to practice medicine is issued has a
duty to report to the Board, within 60 days, all information concerning
medical malpractice claims settled or adjudicated to final judgment, as
provided in Chapter 68 of Title 18, and, within 30 days, all information
required to be reported under § 1731A(f) of this title.
(60 Del. Laws, c. 462, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 102,
§§ 8, 9; 75 Del. Laws, c. 141, § 1.)