§ 1720. | § 1; | § 1721. | § 1722. | § 1.) | § 1723. | § 1724. | §§ 4, | § 1725. | §§ 4, | § 1726. | § 1727.
§ 1720. Certification requirements to practice medicine.
(a) A person may not practice medicine in this State unless the person:
* * *
intermediary for purposes of this section and the Board of Medical Practice
shall be the screening point for the receipt of said federal criminal history
records.
An applicant may not be certified to practice medicine until the applicant's
criminal history reports have been produced. An applicant whose record shows a
prior criminal conviction may not be certified by the Board unless a waiver
is granted pursuant to subsection (e) of this section;
(7) Pass the professional examination pursuant to § 1721 of this title, unless
excepted under § 1722 of this title or waived as provided in subsection (e)
of this section; and
(8) Submit to a personal interview by a Board member, unless waived by an
officer of the Board for good cause.
(c) An applicant for a certificate to practice medicine in this State must
submit to the Board an application in writing in such form as the Board
requires.
(d) An applicant for a certificate to practice medicine in this State must
fulfill the requirements of subsection (b) of this section in accord with the
form and manner required by the Board in its rules and regulations. The
applicant must also pay the application fee set by the Division, and, unless
an exception in § 1722 of this title applies, the applicant must pass a
professional examination pursuant to § 1721 of this title.
(e) The Board, by the affirmative vote of 12 of its members, may waive any of
the requirements of this section if it finds all of the following by clear and
convincing evidence:
(1) The applicant's education, training, qualifications, and conduct have been
sufficient to overcome the deficiency or deficiencies in meeting the
requirements of this section;
(2) The applicant is capable of practicing medicine in a competent and
professional manner;
(3) The granting of the waiver will not endanger the public health, safety, or
welfare; and
(4) For waiver of a crime substantially related to the practice of medicine,
more than 5 years have elapsed since the applicant has fully discharged all
imposed sentences. As used herein, the term "sentence" includes, but is not
limited to, all periods of modification of a sentence, probation, parole or
suspension. However, sentence does not include fines, restitution or community
service, as long as the applicant is in substantial compliance with such
fines, restitution and community service.
(f) In determining if an applicant qualifies for certification to practice
medicine, the Board may rely upon relevant decisions made by the appropriate
authority in other states and may not permit a collateral attack upon those
decisions.
(20 Del. Laws, c. 40, § 13; 24 Del. Laws, c. 139, § 1; Code 1915, § 846; 33
Del. Laws, c. 58, § 1; Code 1935, § 925; 41 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 1; 24 Del. C.
1953, §§ 1732, 1733; 50 Del. Laws, c. 369, § 1; 52 Del. Laws, c. 323, §§ 1, 2;
58 Del. Laws, c. 511, § 53; 59 Del. Laws, c. 55, §§ 1-3; 60 Del. Laws, c. 462,
§ 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 477, § 3; 67 Del. Laws, c. 226, § 7; 70 Del. Laws, c.
186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 102, § 4; 74 Del. Laws, c. 262, § 28; 75 Del. Laws,
c. 141, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 399, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 436, § 13.)
Renewal of Registration