§ 1720. | § 1; | § 1721. | § 1722. | § 1.) | § 1723. | § 1724. | §§ 4, | § 1725. | §§ 4, | § 1726. | § 1727.
§ 1720. Certification requirements to practice medicine.
(a) A person may not practice medicine in this State unless the person:
* * *
which is listed in the International Medical Education Directory (IMED), along
with documentary proof that the applicant successfully passed the examination
administered by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates and
the Federation of State Medical Boards; or
c. A degree of Doctor of Medicine or Doctor of Osteopathy, or an equivalent
degree, from a legally incorporated medical college or school located in a
country other than the United States or Canada, which medical college or
school is not listed in the International Medical Education Directory (IMED),
but the applicant has completed 3 years of postgraduate training in a
residency program which has been approved by the Accreditation Council for
Graduate Medical Education and has successfully passed the examination
administered by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates and
the Federation of State Medical Boards;
d. Documentary proof that all clinical rotations served by the applicant in
the United States or Canada as part of training received in a medical college
or school were conducted in institutions that are formal parts, such as a
primary hospital, of a medical college or school or that have formal
affiliation with a medical college or school approved by the appropriate
accrediting body of the American Medical Association or the American
Osteopathic Association, or that the clinical rotations were served in
hospitals which had, at the time the rotations were served, a residency
training program approved by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical
Education in the subject matter of the clinical rotation;
(3) Have satisfactorily completed an internship or equivalent training in an
institution, which internship or equivalent training and institution are
approved by the Board;
(4) Submit to the Board a sworn or affirmed statement that the applicant:
a. Has not been convicted of or has not admitted under oath to having
committed a crime substantially related to the practice of medicine;
b. Has not been professionally penalized for or convicted of drug addiction;
c. Has not had the applicant's license or certificate or other authorizing
document to practice allopathic medicine or osteopathic medicine in any other
state, territory, or foreign nation revoked, suspended, restricted, limited,
or subjected to disciplinary or other action by the certifying or licensing
authority thereof, or an application to practice denied;
d. Has not been removed, suspended, expelled, or disciplined by any
professional medical association or society when the removal, suspension,
expulsion, or discipline was based upon what the association or society found
to be unprofessional conduct, professional incompetence, or professional
malpractice;
e. Has not been disciplined by a licensed hospital or by the medical staff of
the hospital, including the removal, suspension, or limitation of hospital
privileges, the nonrenewal of privileges for cause, the resignation of
privileges under pressure of investigation or other disciplinary action, if
the discipline was based upon what the hospital or medical staff found to be
unprofessional conduct, professional incompetence, or professional
malpractice;
f. Has not engaged in the practice of medicine without a certificate or
license or other authorization to practice medicine;
g. Has not unlawfully prescribed narcotic drugs;
h. Has not wilfully violated the confidence of a patient, except under legal
requirement; or
i. Has not been professionally penalized or convicted of fraud;
(5) Submit to the Board a sworn or affirmed statement that the applicant is,
at the time of application, physically and mentally capable of engaging in the
practice of medicine according to generally accepted standards, and submit to
such examination as the Board may deem necessary to determine the applicant's
capability;
(6) Submit, at the applicant's expense, fingerprints and other necessary
information in order to obtain the following:
a. A report of the applicant's entire criminal history record from the State
Bureau of Identification or a statement from the State Bureau of
Identification that the State Central Repository contains no such information
relating to that person.
b. A report of the applicant's entire federal criminal history record pursuant
to the Federal Bureau of Investigation appropriation of Title II of Public
Law 92-544 (28 U.S.C. § 534). The State Bureau of Identification shall be the
intermediary for purposes of this section and the Board of Medical Practice
shall be the screening point for the receipt of said federal criminal history
records.
An applicant may not be certified to practice medicine until the applicant's
criminal history reports have been produced. An applicant whose record shows a
prior criminal conviction may not be certified by the Board unless a waiver
is granted pursuant to subsection (e) of this section;
(7) Pass the professional examination pursuant to § 1721 of this title, unless
excepted under § 1722 of this title or waived as provided in subsection (e)
of this section; and
(8) Submit to a personal interview by a Board member, unless waived by an
officer of the Board for good cause.
(c) An applicant for a certificate to practice medicine in this State must
submit to the Board an application in writing in such form as the Board
requires.
(d) An applicant for a certificate to practice medicine in this State must
fulfill the requirements of subsection (b) of this section in accord with the
form and manner required by the Board in its rules and regulations. The
applicant must also pay the application fee set by the Division, and, unless
an exception in § 1722 of this title applies, the applicant must pass a
professional examination pursuant to § 1721 of this title.
* * *