§ 1631. | § 1632. | § 1633. | § 1634. | § 1635.
§ 1631. Statement of purpose; findings.
(a) It is hereby found that there are certain commercial premises, buildings,
structures or parts thereof which, by reason of the design and use of such
premises, buildings or structures are conducive to the spread of communicable
disease to persons frequenting such premises, buildings and structures; and
also to the public health, safety and welfare. The General Assembly declares
that the health, safety and welfare of all persons in this State should be
protected through the application and enforcement of standards regulating such
premises, buildings and structures, in order to eliminate the possibility of
the spread of, or infection by, communicable diseases.
(b) The sexually transmittable disease of Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome,
currently found to be irreversible and uniformly fatal, is found to be of
particular danger to persons who frequent adult entertainment establishments
or other premises, when they are in violation of state law. A high incidence
of this and other communicable diseases is found to occur in discernable
population groups. The risk factors for obtaining or spreading A.I.D.S. are
associated with high-risk sexual conduct. The commercial premises, buildings
and structures where persons might place themselves at risk of infection from
this disease, or from any other communicable disease facilitated by high-risk
sexual conduct, should as public policy be regulated and standards for the
prevention of the spread of these communicable diseases should be established
for the protection of the public health, safety and welfare.
(68 Del. Laws, c. 134, § 1.)
The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this subchapter, shall
have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except where the context
clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) "Booths, stalls or partitioned portions of a room or individual rooms"
shall mean:
a. Enclosures specifically offered to persons for a fee, or as an incident to
performing high-risk sexual conduct; or
b. Enclosures which are part of a business operated on the premises, which
offers movies or other entertainment to be viewed within such enclosure,
including enclosures wherein movies or other entertainment is dispensed for a
fee.
The words "booths, stalls or partitioned portions of a room or individual
rooms" shall not mean enclosures which are private offices used by an owner,
manager or other person employed on the premises for attending to the tasks of
such person's employment, and which office or enclosure is not held out for
use or hire to the public for the purpose of viewing movies or other
entertainment for a fee, and which are not open to any persons other than
employees.
(2) "Doors, curtains or portal partitions" shall mean full, complete,
nontransparent closure devices constructed so that one outside cannot see or
view activity taking place within the enclosure.
(3) "Hazardous site" shall mean any commercial premises, building, structure
or any part thereof, which is a site of high-risk sexual conduct.
(4) "High-risk sexual conduct" shall mean:
a. Fellatio;
b. Anal intercourse; and/or
c. Vaginal intercourse with persons who engage in sexual acts for exchange of
money.
(5) "Open to an adjacent public room so that the area inside is visible to
persons in such adjacent room" shall mean either:
a. The absence of any door, curtain or portal partition; or
b. A door or other device which is made of clear, transparent material such as
glass, plexiglass or other similar material meeting building code and safety
standards, which permits the activity inside the enclosure to be viewed or
seen by persons outside the enclosure.
(6) "Secretary" shall mean the Secretary of the Department of Health and
Social Services.
(68 Del. Laws, c. 134, § 1.)
(a) No commercial building, structure, premises, part thereof or facilities
therein, shall be so constructed, used, designed or operated for the purpose
of engaging in, or permitting persons to engage in, sexual activities which
include high-risk sexual conduct.
(b) No person shall own, operate, manage, rent, lease or exercise control over
any commercial building, structure, premises or portion or part thereof,
which contains:
(1) Partitions between subdivisions of a room, portion or part of a building,
structure or premises having an aperture which is designed or constructed to
facilitate sexual activity between persons on either side of the partition; or
(2) Booths, stalls, or partitioned portions of a room or individual rooms,
used for the viewing of motion pictures or other forms of entertainment,
having doors, curtains or portal partitions, unless such booths, stalls,
partitioned portions of a room or individual rooms so used shall have at least
one side open to an adjacent public room so that the area inside is visible
to persons in adjacent public rooms. Such areas shall be lighted in a manner
of entertainment are visible from the adjacent public rooms, but such lighting
shall not be of such intensity as to prevent the viewing of the motion
pictures or other offered entertainment.
(c) The standards set forth in this section shall not apply to buildings,
structures and premises which are lawfully operating as hotels, motels,
apartment complexes, condominiums or rooming houses.