(a) It is the finding of the General Assembly that the health, safety and
§ 1625. Rules and prohibitions relating to adult entertainment
establishments.
(a) No adult entertainment establishment shall be established in a shopping
area containing 1 or more parcels of land owned by a common owner or owners
and having in such area 4 or more retail stores.
(b) No adult entertainment establishment shall open to do business before
10:00 a.m., Monday through Saturday; and no adult entertainment establishment
shall remain open after 10:00 p.m., Monday through Saturday. No adult
entertainment establishment shall be open for business on any Sunday or a
legal holiday as designated in § 501 of Title 1. This subsection shall not
apply to any business which, on or before January 1, 1997, was regulated under
both this chapter and Title 4, and which is not an adult book store,
conversation parlor or adult motion picture theater as the same are defined in
this chapter.
(62 Del. Laws, c. 270, § 2; 63 Del. Laws, c. 69, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 133,
§§ 1, 2; 69 Del. Laws, c. 19, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 1.)
Unless otherwise provided, all violations of this chapter are misdemeanors.
(61 Del. Laws, c. 122, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 270, § 1.)
Exclusive jurisdiction for all criminal violations of this chapter shall be in
the Superior Court.