(a) It is the finding of the General Assembly that the health, safety and
§ 1604. Duties and powers of Commission.
(a) The Commission shall issue, revoke and suspend licenses for operation of
adult entertainment establishments, and for the occupation of massagist in
accordance with this chapter.
(b) The Commission shall meet regularly not less than 1 day per month or
within 30 days, whichever comes sooner, after receipt of a completed
application for a license, and shall conduct such special meetings and
hearings as shall be necessary to implement this chapter.
(c) Each member of the Commission shall have the power to administer oaths,
and to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents and
other tangible objects material to its proceedings by the issuance of
subpoenas to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(d) No findings of fact shall be made by the Commission except upon a hearing
before at least 3 members, 3 of which shall concur in said finding. All
findings of fact shall be written or recorded.
(e) All fees received by the Commission shall be paid over to the State
Treasurer in accordance with Chapter 61 of Title 29. All expenses of the
Commission, within the limits of the appropriations made to it, shall be paid
by the State Treasurer upon vouchers signed by the Secretary-Treasurer of the
Commission.
(f) All documents filed with the Commission and all records maintained shall
become public, official and business records of the State and shall be
admissible in evidence in any judicial proceeding in this State in accordance
with the laws of Delaware applicable to the admissibility of such records.
(g) The Commission shall have the power to make such rules and regulations not
inconsistent with the law as are necessary for their performance of its
duties.
(61 Del. Laws, c. 122, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 413, § 6.)
(a) The Commission shall maintain separate indexes relating to the licensing
of adult entertainment establishments and massagists.
(b) The Commission shall maintain an alphabetized or a computerized index
containing the full name or names, including nicknames or aliases, residential
address or addresses, business address or addresses, social security number,
driver's license number, a picture and the identity of any banks within or
without the State wherein accounts are maintained, of every applicant and
licensee under this chapter. The same information shall be provided for any
other person whose signature appears upon any document comprising an
application for license submitted under this chapter. Said index shall be kept
current and shall indicate the eligibility of such persons as licensees under
this chapter, and whether the signatures of such persons on an application
for license preclude the issuance of a license based thereon.
(c) In carrying out its responsibilities, the Commission may submit names of
applicants and those appearing in applications to the Department of Justice
for the purpose of a record check.
(61 Del. Laws, c. 122, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 413, § 7.)