(a) It is the finding of the General Assembly that the health, safety and
§ 1602. Amendment of Adult Entertainment Establishment Statute.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Adult" shall mean a person who has attained the age of 18.
* * *
kneading, anointing, stroking, manipulating or other tactile stimulation of
the human body, by either male or female employees or attendants, by hand or
by any electrical or mechanical device, on or off the premises. This term
shall not include the business or occupation of a chiropractor, chiropodist,
podiatrist, barber, nurse, optometrist, cosmetologist, dentist, physician,
physical therapist or operator of a funeral establishment, who is certified,
registered or licensed pursuant to this title, or a hospital which is licensed
pursuant to Title 16 or athletic coach or trainer.
(10) "Massagist" shall mean any person who performs massage services for a
massage establishment, and shall include self-employed individuals.
(11) "Partner" shall include both a general and a limited partner.
(12) "Partnership" shall include both a general and a limited partnership.
(13) "Person" means a human being who has been born and is alive, and, where
appropriate, a public or private corporation, an unincorporated association, a
government or a governmental instrumentality.
(14) "Principal stockholder" shall mean a person who owns equity securities of
the licensee, whether voting or nonvoting, preferred or common, in any amount
equal to or greater than 10 percent of the total amount of equity securities
of the licensee issued and outstanding.
(15) "Peace officer" shall include police officers, the Attorney General and
the Attorney General's deputies and assistants.
(16) "Sadism" shall mean sexual gratification achieved through, or the
association of sexual activity with, the infliction of physical pain,
suffering, humiliation, torture or death upon another person or animal.
(17) "Sexually oriented material" shall mean any book, article, magazine,
publication or written matter of any kind, drawing, etching, painting,
photograph, motion picture film or sound recording, which depicts sexual
activity, actual or simulated, involving human beings or human beings and
animals, or which exhibits uncovered human genitals or pubic region in a lewd
or lascivious manner or which exhibits human male genitals in a discernibly
turgid state, even if completely covered.
(18) "Specific sexual activities" shall be defined as including the following
sexual activities and/or the exhibition of the following anatomical areas:
a. Human genitals in the state of sexual stimulation or arousal; or
b. Acts of human masturbation, sexual intercourse, sodomy, cunnilingus,
fellatio or any excretory function, or representation thereof;
c. The fondling or erotic touching of human genitals, pubic region, buttocks
or the female breasts; or
d. Less than completely opaquely covered:
1. Human genitals, pubic region;
2. Buttocks;
3. Female breasts below the top of the areola; or
4. Human male genitals in a discernable turgid state, even if completely and
opaquely covered.
(19) "Treat" shall mean to administer the services provided by a massage
establishment as described by this section.
(61 Del. Laws, c. 122, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 413, §§ 3, 4; 63 Del. Laws, c.
13, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 236, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)