(a) It is the finding of the General Assembly that the health, safety and
§ 1603. Commission on Adult Entertainment Establishments.
(a) The Commission on Adult Entertainment Establishments is hereby
established. The Commission shall consist of 5 members who shall be appointed
by the Governor and who shall be residents of this State.
(b) The Governor shall appoint the 5 members of the Commission within 30 days
of the enactment of this chapter. Two members shall be appointed for 2 years
and 2 members for 3 years. Upon the expiration of said terms the Governor
shall appoint successors for terms of 3 years. The Chairperson shall be
designated by and serve at the pleasure of the Governor. In the event that a
member of the Commission for any reason cannot complete a term of office, the
Governor shall appoint another person to serve for the remainder of the term.
The Commission shall designate 1 of its members as Secretary-Treasurer.
(c) A person who has never served on the Board may be appointed to the Board 2
consecutive times, but no such person shall thereafter be eligible for 2
consecutive appointments. No person who has been twice appointed to the
Board, or who has served on the Board for 6 years within any 9-year period,
shall again be appointed to the Board until an interim period of at least 1
term has expired since such person last served.
(d) Any act or vote by a person appointed in violation of subsection (c) of
this section shall be invalid. An amendment or revision of this chapter is
not sufficient cause for any appointment or attempted appointment in violation
of subsection (c) of this section, unless such amendment or revision amends
this section to permit such an appointment.
(e) Each member of the Commission shall receive as compensation the sum of $30
per diem for each day or part thereof actually engaged in the discharge of
the member's duties under this chapter, and shall be reimbursed by the State
Treasurer for reasonable expenses and costs incurred in traveling to and from
meetings of the Commission.
(f) Three members of the Commission shall constitute a quorum to conduct
business. In the absence of the Chairperson, an acting Chairperson shall be
designated by the quorum of Commissioners present.
(61 Del. Laws, c. 122, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 413, § 5; 67 Del. Laws, c. 368,
§ 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 320, § 1.)