Del. Laws, c. 179, § 8_
§ 1201. Definitions ºEffective upon fulfillment of 76 Del. Laws, c. 179, §
8_
(a) "Officers or employees of the security business" shall include all persons
associated with a security business except stockholders of a corporation
whose stock is publicly traded.
(b) "Security business" means a person or entity in the business of selling,
providing, installing, maintaining, servicing, repairing, altering, replacing
or providing monitoring services at a security system site. Every security
business shall have a registered agent pursuant to § 132 of Title 8.
(c) "Security system" shall mean a device or series of devices, including, but
not limited to, hardwired systems and systems interconnected with a radio
frequency method such as cellular or private radio signals, which emit or
transmit a remote or local audible, visual or electronic signal indicating an
alarm condition and intended to summon law enforcement authority response,
including local alarm systems. "Security system" does not include an alarm
installed in a vehicle or in someone's person unless the vehicle or the
personal alarm is permanently located at a site.
(64 Del. Laws, c. 281, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 377, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 179,