Del. Laws, c. 179, § 8_
§ 1201. Definitions ºEffective until fulfillment of 76 Del. Laws, c. 179,
(a) "Officers or employees of the business" shall include all persons
associated with a security business except stockholders of a corporation whose
stock is publicly traded.
(b) "Security business" shall mean the sale of a security system where the
vendor installs the device, or the monitoring or service of a security system
on protected premises.
(c) "Security system" shall mean sensor-based devices designed to detect or
signal the intrusion on or unauthorized use of equipment, residence, structure
or leasehold. This section shall not include any electronic software programs
designed to protect computational devices, electronic article surveillance
equipment or money dye systems.
(64 Del. Laws, c. 281, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 377, § 1.)