TITLE 23
§ 131. Pilotage rates.
(a) For services rendered on and after January 1, 1990, the rates of pilotage for conducting a vessel from the Capes of the Delaware to a point on the Delaware River no further upriver than the Delair Railroad Bridge between Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and Delair, New Jersey, or from a point on the Delaware River no further upriver than the Delair Railroad Bridge between Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and Delair, New Jersey, to the Capes of the Delaware shall be, in either case, the charge resulting from the following computation:
(1) a. A charge, to be known as a unit charge, will be made for each pilotage, determined by length overall (in feet) multiplied by the extreme breadth (in feet) of the vessel, divided by 100.
b. For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall be applied:
1. “Length overall” shall be the distance between the forward and after extremities of the vessel.
2. “Extreme breadth” shall be the maximum breadth between the outside of the shell platings of the vessel.
3. All measurements shall be in feet and in inches (United States). Inches shall be converted as follows:
1″=.1 4″=.3 7″=.6 10″=.8
2″=.2 5″=.4 8″=.7 11″=.9
3″=.3 6″=.5 9″=.8
(2) The charges per unit shall be as follows:
Effective January 1, 2022 $14.91 per unit.
Effective January 1, 2023 $15.66 per unit.
Effective January 1, 2024 $16.44 per unit.
Effective January 1, 2025 $17.26 per unit.
(3) There shall be a minimum charge of 200 units and a maximum unit charge as follows:
Effective January 1, 2022 1,550 units.
Effective January 1, 2023 1,550 units.
Effective January 1, 2024 1,550 units.
Effective January 1, 2025 1,550 units.
(b) Every such vessel bound to the breakwater for orders shall pay pilotage fees as follows: A sum equal to 1/2 of the inward rates of pilotage to the port of Philadelphia, and the same fees when outwardbound from the breakwater; provided, however, if the pilot bringing such ship or vessel to the breakwater be there discharged, and the ship or vessel afterward proceed to Philadelphia or any other port or place on the Delaware Bay or River, it shall make the usual signal for a pilot, and continue to make such signal till reaching Brandywine Light, and if spoken by, or offered the services of, a duly licensed Delaware pilot before reaching Brandywine Light, shall be obliged to employ such pilot and pay such pilot for services rendered as follows: On and after January 1, 1990, the rates of pilotage for conducting a vessel from the Capes of the Delaware to a point on the Delaware River no further upriver than the Delair Railroad Bridge between Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and Delair, New Jersey, or from a point on the Delaware River no further upriver than the Delair Railroad Bridge between Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and Delair, New Jersey, to the Capes of the Delaware shall be, in either case, the charge resulting from the following computation:
(c) The Board shall establish and enforce charges for additional services, including, but not limited to, provisions for transporting charges and a credit policy, including carrying charges and attorney’s fees.
16 Del. Laws, c. 449, §  1818 Del. Laws, c. 619, §  421 Del. Laws, c. 271, §  2;  Code 1915, §  971;  28 Del. Laws, c. 65;  Code 1935, §  1083;  46 Del. Laws, c. 22, §  1;  23 Del. C. 1953, §  131;  50 Del. Laws, c. 89, §  152 Del. Laws, c. 4353 Del. Laws, c. 31254 Del. Laws, c. 17656 Del. Laws, c. 2757 Del. Laws, c. 158, §  558 Del. Laws, c. 53, §  259 Del. Laws, c. 385, §  160 Del. Laws, c. 614, §  161 Del. Laws, c. 275, §  163 Del. Laws, c. 11, §§  1-664 Del. Laws, c. 232, §§  1-666 Del. Laws, c. 9, §§  1-467 Del. Laws, c. 198, §§  1-669 Del. Laws, c. 20, §§  20-2270 Del. Laws, c. 11, §§  1, 270 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 233, §§  1, 273 Del. Laws, c. 13, §  274 Del. Laws, c. 211, §§  1-476 Del. Laws, c. 5, §§  1-477 Del. Laws, c. 254, §§  1-479 Del. Laws, c. 32, §§  1-480 Del. Laws, c. 408, §§ 1-482 Del. Laws, c. 119, §§ 1-483 Del. Laws, c. 372, § 1