TITLE 21
§ 2118. Requirement of insurance for all motor vehicles required to be registered in this State; penalty [For application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 5].
(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this title, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle providing the following minimum insurance coverage:
(1) Indemnity from legal liability for bodily injury, death or property damage arising out of ownership, maintenance or use of the vehicle to the limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of at least the limits prescribed by the Financial Responsibility Law of this State.
(2) a. Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident for:
1. Medical, hospital, dental, surgical, medicine, x-ray, ambulance, prosthetic services, professional nursing and funeral services. Compensation for funeral services, including all customary charges and the cost of a burial plot for 1 person, shall not exceed the sum of $5,000. Compensation may include expenses for any nonmedical remedial care and treatment rendered in accordance with a recognized religious method of healing.
2. Net amount of lost earnings. Lost earnings shall include net lost earnings of a self-employed person.
3. Where a qualified medical practitioner shall, within 2 years from the date of an accident, verify in writing that surgical or dental procedures will be necessary and are then medically ascertainable but impractical or impossible to perform during that 2-year period, the cost of such dental or surgical procedures, including expenses for related medical treatment, and the net amount of lost earnings lost in connection with such dental or surgical procedures shall be payable. Such lost earnings shall be limited to the period of time that is
* * *
or at the time they are actually incurred, at the insurer’s option.
4. Extra expenses for personal services which would have been performed by the injured person had they not been injured.
5. “Injured person” for the purposes of this section shall include the personal representative of an estate; provided, however, that if a death occurs, the “net amount of lost earnings” shall include only that sum attributable to the period prior to the death of the person so injured.
b. The minimum insurance coverage which will satisfy the requirements of subparagraph a. of this paragraph is a minimum limit for the total of all payments which must be made pursuant to that subparagraph of $15,000 for any 1 person and $30,000 for all persons injured in any 1 accident.
c. The coverage required by this paragraph shall be applicable to each person occupying such motor vehicle and to any other person injured in an accident involving such motor vehicle, other than an occupant of another motor vehicle.
d. The coverage required by this paragraph shall also be applicable to the named insureds and members of their households for accidents which occur through being injured by an accident with any motor vehicle other than a Delaware insured motor vehicle while a pedestrian or while occupying any registered motor vehicle other than a Delaware registered insured motor vehicle, in any state of the United States, its territories or possessions or Canada.
* * *
having a deductible pursuant to this paragraph the insured shall receive in writing as a separate document a full explanation of all deductible options available, and the insured shall sign such written explanation acknowledging receipt of a copy of same. In addition the insured shall sign a separate statement acknowledging the specific deductible the insured is selecting and the related cost for the policies with such deductible. An insured person may not plead and introduce into evidence in an action for damages against a tortfeasor the amount of the deductible; however, insurers shall recover any deductible for their insureds or their household members pursuant to subsection (g) of this section. Any notices or documents required under this section may be delivered in compliance with the provisions of § 107 of Title 18.
g. The coverage required by this paragraph shall be considered excess over any similar insurance for passengers, other than Delaware residents, when the accident occurs outside the State.
h. Insurers shall notify injured persons covered under this section that the coverage is for 2 years from the date of the accident, and that it is only extended for compensation related to surgical or dental procedures that are related to the accident and that were impossible or impractical to perform within the 2-year period. Such surgical or dental procedures must be verified in writing, within 2 years of the accident, by a qualified medical practitioner.
* * *
(6) Unless specifically excepted by this subsection, this subsection shall also apply to self-insurers.
(h) Any person eligible for benefits described in paragraph (a)(2) or (3) of this section, other than an insurer in an action brought pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, is precluded from pleading or introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a tortfeasor those damages for which compensation is available under paragraph (a)(2) or (3) of this section without regard to any elective reductions in such coverage and whether or not such benefits are actually recoverable.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an insurer to insure any particular risk. Nothing herein shall limit the insurer’s obligation pursuant to the Delaware Automobile Plan.
(j) Every insurance policy issued under this section shall require the insurer to submit to arbitration, in the manner set forth hereinafter, any claims for losses or damages within the coverages required under paragraph (a)(2) of this section and for damages to a motor vehicle, including the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of such vehicle, upon request of the party claiming to have suffered a loss or damages within the above-described coverages of paragraph (a)(2) of this section or to such a motor vehicle. Such request shall be in writing and mailed to the Insurance Commissioner.
(1) All arbitration shall be administered by the Insurance Commissioner or the Insurance Commissioner’s nominee.
* * *