TITLE 21
§ 2113. Special farm vehicle registration.
Farmers may register vehicles for farm use in the following manner:
(1) Farm truck, semitrailer, and trailer license plates (“FT” tags):
a. Farmers may qualify for the reduced registration fee for “FT” license tags if they derive at least $1,000 of their annual income from the operation of their farm and they own or rent at least 10 acres which is actively used in the farming operation from which they derive that income.
b. Any vehicle, semitrailer or trailer upon which an “FT” license tag is affixed must be used exclusively in the operation of a farm or for personal use other than nonfarming commercial use.
c. Farmers shall not hire or rent the farm truck, semitrailer, or trailer, or permit a farm truck, semitrailer, or trailer to be used for hauling merchandise, farm products, or other items whatsoever under rent, hire, or for pay.
d. [Repealed.]
(2) Farm vehicle license plates (“FV” tags) exempt from inspection:
a. Except as hereinafter provided, after October 7, 2014, no person shall operate any farm vehicle within the State unless such vehicle has been registered in accordance with this chapter. Such registration shall not permit the vehicle to be operated on any highway except as hereinafter specifically provided. This registration is for identification only and does not constitute being “registered” in this State, for purposes of § 2118 of this title, or any other requirement of this chapter.
b. Farmers may qualify for an inspection waiver for a farm motor vehicle, farm vehicle, or farm trailer if they derive at least $1,000 of their annual income from the operation of their farm and they own or rent at least 10 acres which are actively used in the farming operation from which they derive that income.
c. Any vehicle or trailer upon which a “FV” tag is affixed must be used exclusively in the operation of a farm, or for personal use other than nonfarming commercial use.
d. No farm motor vehicle, farm vehicle, or farm trailer may be used for hire or for any use except in the exclusive operation of a farm owned or rented by the owner of such vehicle or trailer, or in aid of and assistance to another farmer for harvest purposes.
e. Farmers shall not hire or rent any farm motor vehicle, farm vehicle, or farm trailer, or permit a farm motor vehicle, farm vehicle, or farm trailer to be used for hauling merchandise, farm products, or other items whatsoever under rent, hire, or for pay.
f. Farmers shall not use any vehicle or trailer upon which an “FV” tag is affixed for any use except in the operation of a farm owned or rented by the titled owner of such vehicle or trailer or in aid of and assistance to another farmer for harvest purposes, or for personal use other than nonfarming commercial use.
g. No farm motor vehicle, farm vehicle, or farm trailer to which an “FV” tag is affixed may be operated or towed upon the public highways or roads unless:
1. Those highways and roads are within a 20-mile radius of a farm owned or managed by the owner of the vehicle or trailer;
2. The vehicle or trailer is operated or towed by a person who is properly licensed by the Division of Motor Vehicles;
3. The vehicle or trailer is properly equipped with a stop light, turn signals and brakes which are in a safe operating condition.
Code 1935, §  5640B;  47 Del. Laws, c. 255, §  2;  21 Del. C. 1953, §  2113;  60 Del. Laws, c. 500, §§  1, 263 Del. Laws, c. 289, §  168 Del. Laws, c. 300, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 21, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 2, §  173 Del. Laws, c. 173, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 383, §  177 Del. Laws, c. 244, §  279 Del. Laws, c. 104, §  179 Del. Laws, c. 210, §  1