TITLE 19
§ 3345. Payment of employer’s assessments.
(a) Assessments shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year in which the employer is subject to this chapter, with respect to wages for employment. Such assessments shall become due and be paid by each employer to the Department for the Fund in accordance with such regulations as the Department prescribes. Except in th
* * *
(3) Any nonprofit organization or group of organizations, described in § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)] which is exempt from income tax under § 501(a) of such Code [26 U.S.C. § 501(a)], which, pursuant to § 3302(8)(C) of this title, is or becomes subject to this chapter on or after January 1, 1972, shall pay assessments under subsection (a) of this section and § 3348 of this title unless it elects, in accordance with this subsection, to pay to the Department for the Unemployment Compensation Fund an amount equal to the amount of the regular benefits and the first week of extended benefits paid and one half of the extended benefits paid in subsequent weeks (whether paid due to immediate eligibility or eligibility upon separation from a subsequent employer), that is attributable to service in the employ of such nonprofit organization, to individuals for weeks of unemployment which begin during the effective period of such election.
a. Any nonprofit organization which is or becomes subject to this chapter on January 1, 1972, may elect to become liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments for a period of not less than 1 taxable year beginning with January 1, 1972, provided it files with the Department a written notice of its election within the 30-day period immediately following such date.
* * *
c. Any nonprofit organization which makes an election in accordance with paragraph (b)(3)a. or b. of this section will continue to be liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments until it files with the Department a written notice terminating its election of reimbursement payments not later than 30 days prior to the beginning of the taxable year for which such termination shall first be effective.
The term “reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments” means the money payments to the State Unemployment Compensation Fund in lieu of assessments (required under § 3348 of this title) by:
1. Nonprofit organizations, which are equivalent to the amount of regular benefits and the first week of extended benefits paid and 1/2 of the extended benefits paid in subsequent weeks, which are attributable to service in the employ of such employers; and
2. Liable public employers, which are equivalent to the amount of regular benefits and extended benefits paid, which are attributable to service in the employ of such employers.
d. Any nonprofit organization which has been paying assessments under this chapter for a period subsequent to January 1, 1972, may change to a reimbursable basis by filing with the Department, not later than 30 days prior to the beginning of any taxable year, a written notice of election to become liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments. Such election shall not be terminable by the organization for that and the next year.
* * *
b. If benefits paid an individual are based on wages paid by 2 or more employers liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments, the amount of benefits reimbursable by each such employer to the Fund shall be an amount which bears the same ratio to the total benefits paid to the individual as the total base period wages paid to the individual by such employer bear to the total base period wages paid to the individual by all the individual’s base period employers.
c. At the end of each calendar quarter, or at the end of any other period as determined by the Department, the Department shall bill each nonprofit organization (or group of such organizations) which has elected to make payments in lieu of assessments for an amount equal to the full amount of regular benefits and the first week of extended benefits paid plus 1/2 of the amount of extended benefits paid in subsequent weeks during such quarter or other prescribed period that is attributable to service in the employ of such organization.
d. Payment of any bill rendered under paragraph (b)(4)c. of this section shall be made not later than 30 days after such bill was mailed to the last known address of the nonprofit organization or was otherwise delivered to it, unless there has been an application for review and redetermination in accordance with paragraph (b)(4)f. of this section.
e. Payments made by any nonprofit organization under this paragraph shall not be deducted or deductible, in whole or in part, from the remuneration of individuals in the employ of the organization.
* * *
accounts that are authorized by this paragraph for addition of new members to and withdrawal of active members from such accounts and for the determination of the amounts that are payable under this paragraph by members of the group and the time and manner of such payments.
(7) a. Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Unemployment Compensation Law for the payment of assessments, any governmental entity or instrumentality may, as an alternative to financing benefits by payment in lieu of assessments, elect to pay assessments beginning with the date on which subjectivity begins by filing written notice of its election with the Department no later than 120 days after such subjectivity begins; provided that such election shall be effective for at least 2 full calendar years; or it may elect to pay assessments for a period of not less than 2 calendar years beginning January 1 of any year if written notice of such election is filed with the Department not later than February 1 of such year; provided, further, that such governmental entity or instrumentality shall remain liable for payments in lieu of assessments with respect to all benefits paid based on base period wages earned in the employ of such entity or instrumentality in the period during which it financed its benefits in lieu of assessments as provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
b. Any governmental entity or instrumentality may terminate its election to pay assessments as of January 1 of any year by filing written notice with the Department not later than February 1 of any year with respect to which termination is to become effective. It may not revert to an assessment method of financing for at least 2 full calendar years after such termination.
c. Any governmental entity or instrumentality electing the option for assessment financing will report and pay assessments in accordance with subsection (a) of this section and §§ 3348 and 3350 of this title, except that notwithstanding the above sections, the assessment rate shall be 1 percent for the entire calendar year 1978 and the assessment rate for any subsequent calendar years shall be the rate established for such governmental entity or instrumentality under paragraph (b)(7)d. of this section.
d. On or before September 1 of each year beginning with September 1, 1979, the Department shall review the composite benefit cost experience of all governmental entities and instrumentalities and, on the basis of that experience, establish the assessment rate for the next following calendar year which can be expected to yield sufficient revenue to equal or exceed the projected benefit costs for that calendar year.
41 Del. Laws, c. 258, §  743 Del. Laws, c. 282, §  2;  19 Del. C. 1953, §  3345;  50 Del. Laws, c. 104, §  153 Del. Laws, c. 79, §  154 Del. Laws, c. 328, §  257 Del. Laws, c. 669, §§  5B, 13B58 Del. Laws, c. 143, §  1158 Del. Laws, c. 522, §§  24-2758 Del. Laws, c. 530, §  461 Del. Laws, c. 186, §§  25-3163 Del. Laws, c. 76, §  763 Del. Laws, c. 192, §§  4-763 Del. Laws, c. 427, §§  16-1964 Del. Laws, c. 91, §§  8-1165 Del. Laws, c. 514, §§  12, 1370 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1