TITLE 19
§ 3349. General limitations on reduction of new employer rate.
(a) For the purpose of this section:
(1) “Computation date” means October 1 of any year.
(2) “Experience year” means the 4 consecutive calendar quarter periods beginning on July 1 of any year and ending on June 30 of the following year.
(3) “Rated employer” means an employer who has met the requirements of subsection (b), (c) or (d) of this section.
(b) Prior to January 1, 1980, no employer’s rate shall be reduced below the standard rate for any calendar year unless and until the employer has had employment in each of the 4 consecutive experience years immediately preceding the computation date, and no employer shall be eligible for a reduced rate if the employer has reported no employment for 5 or more consecutive calendar quarters in such 4 experience years.
(c) After December 31, 1979, no employer’s rate shall be reduced below the standard rate for any calendar year unless and until the employer has had employment in each of the 3 consecutive experience years immediately preceding the computation date, and no employer shall be eligible for a reduced rate if the employer has reported no employment for 5 or more consecutive calendar quarters in such 3 experience years.
(d) After July 1, 1986, no employer’s rate shall be reduced below the new employer rate for any calendar year unless and until the employer has had employment in each of the 2 consecutive experience years immediately preceding the computation date.
41 Del. Laws, c. 258, §  743 Del. Laws, c. 280, §  1244 Del. Laws, c. 207, §  7;  19 Del. C. 1953, §  3349;  50 Del. Laws, c. 115, §  752 Del. Laws, c. 18, §§  2, 353 Del. Laws, c. 32, §  362 Del. Laws, c. 163, §§  2, 363 Del. Laws, c. 192, §§  9, 1065 Del. Laws, c. 513, §  166 Del. Laws, c. 74, §§  2-470 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1