TITLE 19
§ 3365. Adjustments and refunds.
(a) If not later than 4 years after the date on which any assessments became due an employer who has paid such assessments makes application for an adjustment thereof in connection with subsequent assessment payments or for a refund thereof because such adjustment cannot be made and the Department determines that such assessments or any portion thereof was erroneously collected, the Department shall allow such employer to make an adjustment thereof in connection with subsequent assessment payments by the employer, or, if such adjustment cannot be made, the Department shall refund the amount from the Fund except that refunds of the additional emergency assessment required under § 3391 of this title shall be from the Special Administration Fund of the Department of Labor. For like cause and within the same period, adjustment or refund may be so made on the Department’s own initiative.
(b) If not later than 4 years after the date of payment of any amount of interest or penalty an employing unit which has made such payment determines that it was made erroneously, it may request to have any subsequent amount of interest and penalties which has been or might be assessed against the employing unit adjusted by the amount of the erroneous payment, or, if it appears that such adjustment would not be feasible within a reasonable time, it may request a refund of the erroneous payment. If, upon receipt of such a request, the Department determines that the payment of interest or penalties, or any portion thereof, was erroneous, it shall allow such employing unit to make an adjustment in an amount equal to that erroneously paid, without interest, in connection with any subsequent interest or penalty payment which may be due, or if such adjustment cannot be made, the Department shall refund the amount, without interest, from the Special Administration Fund of the Department of Labor or from the interest and penalty moneys in the clearing account in the Unemployment Compensation Fund. For like cause, within the same period and subject to the same conditions, adjustment or refund of interest or penalty may be so made on the Department’s own initiative.
41 Del. Laws, c. 258, §  1443 Del. Laws, c. 280, §  20;  19 Del. C. 1953, §  3365;  53 Del. Laws, c. 79, §  156 Del. Laws, c. 187, §  857 Del. Laws, c. 669, §  5B64 Del. Laws, c. 158, §§  6, 770 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1