TITLE 19
§ 2334. Benefit adjustment.
(a) Any person with a total disability on or after May 27, 1971, or any surviving spouse or dependent who is receiving benefits under § 2330 of this title, on or after May 27, 1971, shall be entitled to an additional amount of compensation as calculated under subsections (b) and (c) of this section, provided that the total amount to be received shall not exceed the maximum weekly benefit rate in § 2324 of this title effective on July 1, 1975, or the benefit derived from § 2330 of this title as of July 1, 1975.
(b) In any case where a person with a total disability, or a surviving spouse or a dependent is presently receiving the maximum weekly income benefit rate applicable at the time such award was made, the supplemental allowance shall be an amount which when added to such award would equal the maximum weekly benefit rate effective on July 1, 1975, or the benefit derived from § 2330 of this title as of July 1, 1975.
(c) In any case where a person with a total disability, or a surviving spouse or dependent is presently receiving less than the maximum weekly income benefit rate applicable at the time such award was made, the supplemental allowance shall be an amount equal to the difference between the amount the claimant is presently receiving and a percentage of the maximum weekly benefit rate effective on July 1, 1975, or the benefit derived from § 2330 of this title as of July 1, 1975, determined by multiplying it by a fraction, the numerator of which is the claimant’s present award and the denominator of which is the maximum weekly rate applicable at the time such award was made.
19 Del. C. 1953, §  2334;  58 Del. Laws, c. 96, §  158 Del. Laws, c. 31170 Del. Laws, c. 172, §  470 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 201, §§  1, 279 Del. Laws, c. 371, §  15