TITLE 19
§ 2322F. Billing and payment for health-care services.
(a) Charges for medical evaluation, treatment and therapy, including all drugs, supplies, tests and associated chargeable items and events, shall be submitted to the employer or insurance carrier along with a bill or invoice for such charges, accompanied by records or notes, concerning the treatment or services submitted for payment, 
* * *
employer or insurance carrier on a compensable injury.
(i) A health care provider referring an employee to, or encouraging an employee to utilize, any inpatient or outpatient facility or any medical or therapeutic practice, laboratory, diagnostic testing or radiological imaging machinery, equipment, practice or facility shall disclose to the employee any financial interest the health care provider has in such inpatient or outpatient facility, any medical or therapeutic practice, laboratory, diagnostic testing or radiological imaging machinery, equipment, practice or facility. The requirements of this subsection may be met by the prominent placement of a sign or signs in such health care provider’s office identifying such affiliated equipment, practices or facilities.
(j) Utilization review. — The Workers’ Compensation Oversight Panel shall approve, propose and maintain a utilization review program for any health-care provider providing services to injured workers pursuant to this chapter whether the provider is or is not certified under § 2322D of this title. The intent is to provide reference for employers, insurance carriers, and health-care providers for evaluation of health care and charges. The intended purpose of utilization review services shall be the prompt resolution of issues related to treatment and/or compliance with the health-care payment system or practice guidelines for those claims which have been acknowledged to be compensable. An employer or insurance carrier may engage in utilization review to evaluate the quality, reasonableness and/or necessity of proposed or provided health-care services for acknowledged compensable claims. Any person conducting a utilization review program for workers’ compensation shall be required to contract with the Office of Workers’ Compensation once every 2 years and certify compliance with Workers’ Compensation Utilization Management Standards or Health Utilization Management Standards of Utilization Review Accreditation Council (“URAC”) sufficient to achieve URAC accreditation or submit evidence of accreditation by URAC. If a party disagrees with the findings following utilization review, a petition may be filed with the Industrial Accident Board for de novo review. Complete rules and regulations relating to utilization review shall be approved, proposed and maintained by the Workers’ Compensation Oversight Panel. Rules recommended by the Panel shall be adopted by regulation of the Department of Labor pursuant to Chapter 101 of Title 29.
(k) Coordination of health care payments. — (1) Upon notification to an employer that an employee is exercising that employee’s rights under § 2304 of this title with respect to an injury or condition, the employer shall be exclusively responsible for treatment of that injury or condition to the extent that the employer is obliged to provide treatment under this chapter.
* * *