TITLE 19
§ 2324. Compensation for total disability.
For injuries resulting in total disability occurring after July 1, 1975, the compensation to be paid during the continuance of total disability shall be 662/3% of the wages of the injured employee, as defined by this chapter, but the compensation shall not be more than 662/3% of the average weekly wage per week as announced by the Secretary of the Department of Labor for the last calendar year for which a determination of the average weekly wage has been made, nor less than 222/9% of the average weekly wage per week. If at the time of the injury the employee receives wages of less than 222/9% of the average weekly wage per week, then the employee shall receive the full amount of such wages per week, as compensation. Nothing in this section shall require the payment of compensation after disability ceases.
Code 1915, §  3193j;  29 Del. Laws, c. 23330 Del. Laws, c. 203, §  332 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  235 Del. Laws, c. 192, §  137 Del. Laws, c. 239, §  2;  Code 1935, §  6080;  43 Del. Laws, c. 269, §  845 Del. Laws, c. 297, §  146 Del. Laws, c. 2947 Del. Laws, c. 160, §  148 Del. Laws, c. 190, §  1;  19 Del. C. 1953, §  2324;  50 Del. Laws, c. 339, §  650 Del. Laws, c. 465, §  252 Del. Laws, c. 2757 Del. Laws, c. 520, §  159 Del. Laws, c. 454, §  1070 Del. Laws, c. 172, §  470 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1