TITLE 19
§ 2322F. Billing and payment for health-care services.
(a) Charges for medical evaluation, treatment and therapy, including all drugs, supplies, tests and associated chargeable items and events, shall be submitted to the employer or insurance carrier along with a bill or invoice for such charges, accompanied by records or notes, concerning the treatment or services submitted for payment, 
* * *
(e) Denial of payment for health care services provided pursuant to this chapter, whether in whole or in part, shall be accompanied with written explanation of reason for denial.
(f) In the event that a portion of a health care invoice is contested pursuant to this section, the uncontested portion shall be paid without prejudice to the right to contest the remainder. The time limits set forth in this section shall apply to payment of all uncontested portions of health care payments.
(g) If, following a hearing, the Industrial Accident Board determines that an employer, an insurance carrier or a health care provider failed in its responsibilities under § 2322B, § 2322C, § 2322D, § 2322E or § 2322F of this title, it shall assess a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 for violations of said sections. Such fines shall be payable to the Workers’ Compensation Fund.
(h) Prompt pay required for nonpreauthorized care. — An employer or insurance carrier shall be required to pay a health care invoice within 30 days of receipt of the invoice as long as the claim contains substantially all the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the invoice, unless the invoice is contested in good faith. If the contested invoice pertains to an acknowledged compensable claim and the denial is based upon compliance with the health care payment system and/or health care practice guidelines, it shall be referred to utilization review. Any such referral to utilization review shall be made within 15 days of denial. Unpaid invoices shall incur interest at a rate of 1% per month payable to the provider. A provider shall not hold an employee liable for costs related to nondisputed services for a compensable injury and shall not bill or attempt to recover from the employee the difference between the provider’s charge and the amount paid by the employer or insurance carrier on a compensable injury.
(i) A health care provider referring an employee to, or encouraging an employee to utilize, any inpatient or outpatient facility or any medical or therapeutic practice, laboratory, diagnostic testing or radiological imaging machinery, equipment, practice or facility shall disclose to the employee any financial interest the health care provider has in such inpatient or outpatient facility, any medical or therapeutic practice, laboratory, diagnostic testing or radiological imaging machinery, equipment, practice or facility. The requirements of this subsection may be met by the prominent placement of a sign or signs in such health care provider’s office identifying such affiliated equipment, practices or facilities.
* * *