TITLE 19
§ 2326. Compensation for certain permanent injuries.
(a) For all permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation to be paid regardless of the earning power of the injured employee after the injury shall be as follows:
* * *
(d) In all other cases of permanent injury of the classes specified in subsection (a) of this section, or when the usefulness of a member or any physical function is permanently impaired, the compensation shall bear such relation to the number of weeks stated in the schedule set forth in subsection (a) of this section as the disabilities bear to those produced by the injury named in the schedule.
(e) Unless the Board otherwise determines from the facts, the loss of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or an injury to the spine resulting in permanent and complete paralysis of both legs, or both arms, or 1 leg and 1 arm, or an injury to the skull resulting in incurable imbecility or insanity, shall constitute total disability for work, to be compensated according to § 2324 of this title.
Amputation between the palmar surface of the hand and the shoulder shall be considered as the loss of an arm, and compensation shall be paid for such injury for a period of 250 weeks. Amputation for 50 percent of the palmar surface of the hand shall be considered as the loss of the hand and compensation shall be paid for a period of 220 weeks.
(f) The Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for serious and permanent disfigurement to any part of the human body up to 150 weeks, provided that such disfigurement is visible and offensive when the body is clothed normally, which shall be paid to the employee at the rate of 662/3 percent of wages. In the event that the nature of the injury causes both disfigurement to and loss or loss of use of the same part of the human body, the maximum compensation payable under this subsection for that part of the body shall be the higher of either:
(1) The amount of compensation found to be due for disfigurement without regard to compensation for loss of or loss of use; or
(2) The amount of compensation due for loss of or loss of use plus 20 percent thereof for disfigurement.
For the complete loss of hearing of 1 ear, the employee shall receive compensation at the rate of 662/3 percent of wages for a period of 75 weeks.
For the complete loss of hearing in both ears, the employee shall receive 662/3 percent of wages for a period of 175 weeks.
For the loss of a fractional part of hearing, the compensation shall be for such percentage of the total loss of weeks allowed for the total loss of hearing under this section as the loss suffered bears to the total loss of hearing.
(g) The Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for the loss of any member or part of the body or loss of use of any member or part of the body up to 300 weeks which shall be paid at the rate of 662/3 percent of wages, but no compensation shall be awarded when such loss was caused by the loss of or the loss of use of a member of the body for which compensation payments are already provided by the terms of this section.
(h) The compensation provided for in subsections (a)-(g) of this section shall not be more than 662/3 percent of the average weekly wage per week as announced by the Secretary of Labor for the last calendar year for which a determination of the average weekly wage has been made, nor less than 222/9 percent of the average weekly wage per week. If at the time of the injury the employee receives wages less than 222/9 percent of the average weekly wage per week, then the employee shall receive the full amount of such wages per week as compensation.
(i) Subject to subsection (e) of this section, the compensation provided for in subsections (a)-(h) of this section shall be paid in addition to the compensation provided for in §§ 2324 and 2325 of this title.
Code 1915, §  3193j;  29 Del. Laws, c. 23330 Del. Laws, c. 203, §  332 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  2;  Code 1935, §  6080;  43 Del. Laws, c. 269, §  844 Del. Laws, c. 202, §§  2, 445 Del. Laws, c. 29848 Del. Laws, c. 190, §  3;  19 Del. C. 1953, §  2326;  50 Del. Laws, c. 339, §  850 Del. Laws, c. 465, §  152 Del. Laws, c. 45, §  254 Del. Laws, c. 280, §  257 Del. Laws, c. 520, §  358 Del. Laws, c. 251, §  161 Del. Laws, c. 515, §  270 Del. Laws, c. 172, §§  4, 770 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1