TITLE 19
§ 2322E. Development of consistent forms for health-care providers.
(a) The Workers’ Compensation Oversight Panel is authorized and directed to approve, propose and maintain standard forms for the provision of health-care services pursuant to this chapter. Upon recommendation by the Workers’ Compensation Oversight Panel, such forms and provisions governing their use shall be adopted by regulation of the Department of Labor, pursuant to Chapter 101 of Title 29. Forms authorized by this section shall provide for prompt initial report of an employee’s condition upon the initial occurrence of injury treated pursuant to this chapter and upon reasonable intervals thereafter to report the conditions and limitations of an employee. At a minimum the initial reporting form shall provide for an outline of the physical capabilities of the employee in order to enable and encourage the injured employee to return to work at the highest level of capability.
(b) The health-care provider most responsible for the treatment of the employee’s work-related injury shall complete and submit, as expeditiously as possible and not later than 10 days after the date of first evaluation or treatment, a report of employee condition and limitations, on a form adopted for that purpose pursuant to this section, and shall expeditiously provide copies of the report of employee condition and limitations to the employee, the employer and the employer’s insurance carrier, if applicable. In the event that an employee is treated and released from the emergency department of a hospital, the health care provider most responsible for follow up care, if applicable, or the emergency room attending physician, shall provide the report of employee condition and limitations to the employee upon release, and the employee shall be responsible for provision of the report to the employer and the employer’s insurance carrier, if applicable, within the time period provided by the rules adopted pursuant to this section.
(c) Every health -care provider shall prepare supplemental reports of employee condition and limitations on forms prescribed pursuant to this section, and shall expeditiously provide copies of the report of employee condition and limitations to the employee, the employer and the employer’s insurance carrier, if applicable.
(d) Within 14 days of the issuance of an Agreement As To Compensation to an employee for any period of total disability, the employer shall provide to the health-care provider/physician most responsible for the treatment of the employee’s work-related injury and to the employer’s insurance carrier, if applicable, a report of the modified-duty jobs which may be available to the employee. The insurance carrier for an insured employer shall send to such employer the aforementioned report for completion, and shall be independently responsible for providing a completed report of modified-duty jobs to the health care provider/physician. The health-care provider portion of the employer’s modified duty availability report must be signed and returned by the health-care provider within 14 days of the next date of service after receipt of the form from the employer, but not later than 21 days from the health-care provider’s receipt of such form.
(e) Fees for completion, copying and transmission of the forms shall be maintained by the Workers’ Compensation Oversight Panel. The employer or the employer’s insurance carrier shall be liable for payment of the fee for all such reports of employee condition and limitations, provided however, that the employer or insurance carrier shall not be liable for any such reports, requested by an employee more frequently than once during each 3-month period.
76 Del. Laws, c. 1, §  1477 Del. Laws, c. 94, §§  5, 678 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  279 Del. Laws, c. 55, §  379 Del. Laws, c. 312, §  2