TITLE 19
§ 2322F. Billing and payment for health-care services.
(a) Charges for medical evaluation, treatment and therapy, including all drugs, supplies, tests and associated chargeable items and events, shall be submitted to the employer or insurance carrier along with a bill or invoice for such charges, accompanied by records or notes, concerning the treatment or services submitted for payment, 
* * *
(h) Prompt pay required for nonpreauthorized care. — An employer or insurance carrier shall be required to pay a health care invoice within 30 days of receipt of the invoice as long as the claim contains substantially all the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the invoice, unless the invoice is contested in good faith. If the contested invoice pertains to an acknowledged compensable claim and the denial is based upon compliance with the health care payment system and/or health care practice guidelines, it shall be referred to utilization review. Any such referral to utilization review shall be made within 15 days of denial. Unpaid invoices shall incur interest at a rate of 1% per month payable to the provider. A provider shall not hold an employee liable for costs related to nondisputed services for a compensable injury and shall not bill or attempt to recover from the employee the difference between the provider’s charge and the amount paid by the employer or insurance carrier on a compensable injury.
(i) A health care provider referring an employee to, or encouraging an employee to utilize, any inpatient or outpatient facility or any medical or therapeutic practice, laboratory, diagnostic testing or radiological imaging machinery, equipment, practice or facility shall disclose to the employee any financial interest the health care provider has in such inpatient or outpatient facility, any medical or therapeutic practice, laboratory, diagnostic testing or radiological imaging machinery, equipment, practice or facility. The requirements of this subsection may be met by the prominent placement of a sign or signs in such health care provider’s office identifying such affiliated equipment, practices or facilities.
(j) Utilization review. — The Workers’ Compensation Oversight Panel shall approve, propose and maintain a utilization review program for any health-care provider providing services to injured workers pursuant to this chapter whether the provider is or is not certified under § 2322D of this title. The intent is to provide reference for employers, insurance carriers, and health-care providers for evaluation of health care and charges. The intended purpose of utilization review services shall be the prompt resolution of issues related to treatment and/or compliance with the health-care payment system or practice guidelines for those claims which have been acknowledged to be compensable. An employer or insurance carrier may engage in utilization review to evaluate the quality, reasonableness and/or necessity of proposed or provided health-care services for acknowledged compensable claims. Any person conducting a utilization review program for workers’ compensation shall be required to contract with the Office of Workers’ Compensation once every 2 years and certify compliance with Workers’ Compensation Utilization Management Standards or Health Utilization Management Standards of Utilization Review Accreditation Council (“URAC”) sufficient to achieve URAC accreditation or submit evidence of accreditation by URAC. If a party disagrees with the findings following utilization review, a petition may be filed with the Industrial Accident Board for de novo review. Complete rules and regulations relating to utilization review shall be approved, proposed and maintained by the Workers’ Compensation Oversight Panel. Rules recommended by the Panel shall be adopted by regulation of the Department of Labor pursuant to Chapter 101 of Title 29.
(k) Coordination of health care payments. — (1) Upon notification to an employer that an employee is exercising that employee’s rights under § 2304 of this title with respect to an injury or condition, the employer shall be exclusively responsible for treatment of that injury or condition to the extent that the employer is obliged to provide treatment under this chapter.
(2) An employee, as part of a notification that an employee will exercise rights under § 2304 of this title, shall notify the employer of all health insurance benefits that could compensate the employee for treatment of the injury or condition in question in the absence of coverage under this chapter. Such notification to the employer is intended to facilitate the notice provided for in paragraph (k)(4) of this section; the failure of an employee to provide such notice shall not waive or defeat any rights the employee may have under this chapter.
(3) An employee whose health care treatment for an injury or condition is being paid for pursuant to this chapter shall not be entitled to seek compensation from any other health insurance carrier for the same treatment. A health care provider who is being paid for treating an injury or condition pursuant to this chapter shall not seek compensation from any other health insurance carrier for the same treatment.
(4) At any time that a final determination is made that an employee is not entitled to health care treatment pursuant to this chapter, the employer shall notify any health insurance carrier of which it is aware pursuant to paragraph (k)(2) of this section of such a final determination.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if a final determination is made that an employee is not entitled to health care treatment pursuant to this chapter, the employee and/or the health care provider who provided said treatment may seek payment for such treatment from a health insurance carrier from which the employee had coverage applicable at the time of the injury or condition.
(6) Any time restrictions imposed upon an employee with respect to making claims against that employee’s health insurance coverage for an injury or condition for which that employee initially sought treatment under this chapter shall be tolled until notification of the health insurance carrier under paragraph (k)(4) of this section.
* * *