TITLE 19
§ 1107. Withholding of wages.
No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless:
(1) The employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law; or
(2) The deductions are for medical, surgical or hospital care or service, without financial benefit to the employer, and are openly, clearly and in due course recorded in the employers’ books; or
(3) The employer has a signed authorization by the employee for deductions for a lawful purpose accruing to the benefit of the employee, except that the Department, upon finding that it is acting in the public interest, may, by regulation, prohibit such withholding or diverting for such purpose. If the Department abuses its discretion and acts arbitrarily and without any reasonable ground, any aggrieved person may institute a civil action in the Superior Court to have such regulation declared null and void. The Department, in such action, shall not be liable for costs or fees of any nature.
19 Del. C. 1953, §  1107;  55 Del. Laws, c. 19, §  1