TITLE 19
§ 1112. Penalties.
(a) Any employer who violates or fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter or any regulation published thereunder shall be deemed in violation of this chapter and shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 for each such violation.
(b) Any employer who discharges or in any manner discriminates against an employee because that employee has made a complaint or has given information to the Department pursuant to this chapter, or because the employee has caused to be instituted or is about to cause to be instituted any proceedings under this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceedings shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 for each such violation.
(c) Any employer who falsely makes, utters, draws or delivers any receipt or statement that credit to a bank account of any employee has been made in payment of wages due shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 for each such violation.
(d) A civil penalty claim may be filed in any court of competent jurisdiction.
19 Del. C. 1953, §  1112;  55 Del. Laws, c. 19, §  156 Del. Laws, c. 442, §  157 Del. Laws, c. 152, §  767 Del. Laws, c. 260, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 294, §  1470 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1