TITLE 19
§ 711. Unlawful employment practices; employer practices.
(a) Definitions. —
As used in this section:
(1) “Certifying body or organization” means an independent body or entity duly accredited to issue a formal certification that an applicant meets specific local, state, or national standards or requirements.
* * *
(e) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for any employer, labor organization or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on-the-job training programs, to discriminate against any individual because of race, marital status, genetic information, color, age, religion, sex (including pregnancy), sexual orientation, gender identity, or national origin in admission to or employment in any program established to provide apprenticeship or other training.
(f) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer, employment agency, labor union or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on the job training programs to intentionally collect, directly or indirectly, any genetic information concerning any employee or applicant for employment, or any member of their family, unless:
(1) It can be demonstrated that the information is job-related and consistent with business necessity; or
(2) The information or access to the information is sought in connection with the retirement policy or system of any employer or the underwriting or administration of a bona fide employee welfare or benefit plan.
(g) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for any employer, employment agency, labor organization or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on-the-job training programs, to discharge, refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate against any individual or applicant for employment or membership on the basis of such person’s race, marital status, color, age, religion, sex (including pregnancy), sexual orientation, gender identity, or national origin, because such person has opposed any practice prohibited by this subchapter or because such person has testified, assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing to enforce the provisions of this subchapter.
(h) (1) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for any public employer to inquire into or consider the criminal record, criminal history, credit history, or credit score of an applicant for employment during the initial application process, up to and including the first interview.
(2) If an applicant is otherwise qualified, a public employer may inquire into or consider an applicant’s criminal record, criminal history, credit history or credit score after the completion of the first interview.
(3) A public employer may disqualify an applicant from employment based on criminal history where the exclusion is job related for the position in question and consistent with business necessity. The public employer shall consider the following factors in its hiring decision:
a. The nature and gravity of the offense or conduct;
b. The time that has passed since the offense or conduct and/or the completion of the sentence; and
c. The nature of the job held or sought.
(4) This subsection does not apply to any state, county or municipal police force, the Department of Correction, the Department of Justice, the Office of Defense Services, the courts, or any position where federal or state statute requires or expressly permits the consideration of an applicant’s criminal history.
(i) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to:
(1) Fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the individual was the victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking; or
* * *