TITLE 19
§ 711. Unlawful employment practices; employer practices.
(a) Definitions. —
As used in this section:
(1) “Certifying body or organization” means an independent body or entity duly accredited to issue a formal certification that an applicant meets specific local, state, or national standards or requirements.
* * *
(f) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer, employment agency, labor union or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on the job training programs to intentionally collect, directly or indirectly, any genetic information concerning any employee or applicant for employment, or any member of their family, unless:
(1) It can be demonstrated that the information is job-related and consistent with business necessity; or
(2) The information or access to the information is sought in connection with the retirement policy or system of any employer or the underwriting or administration of a bona fide employee welfare or benefit plan.
(g) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for any employer, employment agency, labor organization or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on-the-job training programs, to discharge, refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate against any individual or applicant for employment or membership on the basis of such person’s race, marital status, color, age, religion, sex (including pregnancy), sexual orientation, gender identity, or national origin, because such person has opposed any practice prohibited by this subchapter or because such person has testified, assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing to enforce the provisions of this subchapter.
(h) (1) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for any public employer to inquire into or consider the criminal record, criminal history, credit history, or credit score of an applicant for employment during the initial application process, up to and including the first interview.
(2) If an applicant is otherwise qualified, a public employer may inquire into or consider an applicant’s criminal record, criminal history, credit history or credit score after the completion of the first interview.
(3) A public employer may disqualify an applicant from employment based on criminal history where the exclusion is job related for the position in question and consistent with business necessity. The public employer shall consider the following factors in its hiring decision:
a. The nature and gravity of the offense or conduct;
b. The time that has passed since the offense or conduct and/or the completion of the sentence; and
c. The nature of the job held or sought.
(4) This subsection does not apply to any state, county or municipal police force, the Department of Correction, the Department of Justice, the Office of Defense Services, the courts, or any position where federal or state statute requires or expressly permits the consideration of an applicant’s criminal history.
(i) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to:
(1) Fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the individual was the victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking; or
(2) Fail or refuse to make reasonable accommodations to the limitations known to the employer and related to domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking, unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the business of such employer. For purposes of this subsection, “reasonable accommodations” means making reasonable changes in the workplace, including, but not limited to, reasonable changes in the schedules or duties of the job in question that would accommodate the person who was the victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking, enabling such person to satisfactorily perform the essential duties of the job in question. Reasonable accommodations include allowing the individual to use accrued leave to address the domestic abuse, sexual offense, or stalking.
(j) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to:
(1) Require as a condition of employment that an employee refrain from inquiring about, discussing, or disclosing his or her wages or the wages of another employee.
(2) Require an employee to sign a waiver or other document which purports to deny an employee the right to disclose or discuss his or her wages.
(3) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee for inquiring about, discussing, or disclosing his or her wages or the wages of another employee.
(4) Nothing in this section creates an obligation for an employer or employee to disclose wages.
(k) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of a reproductive health decision by the individual.
(l) (1) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to:
a. Fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of the individual’s family responsibilities, except with respect to the employer’s attendance and absenteeism standards that are not protected by other applicable law and inasmuch as the employee’s performance at work meets satisfactory standards.
* * *