- § 3301
- § 3302
- § 3303
- § 3304
- § 3305
- § 3306
- § 3307
- § 3308
- § 3309
- § 3310
- § 3311
- § 3312
- § 3313
- § 3314
- § 3315
- § 3316
- § 3317
- § 3318
- § 3319
- § 3320
- § 3321
- § 3322
- § 3323
* * *
(1) Hospital confinement indemnity;
(2) Disability income;
(3) Long-term care;
(4) Medicare supplement;
(5) Specified disease indemnity;
(6) Individual and group supplemental health insurance; or
(7) Other limited benefit policies, to the extent the policies do not cover ambulance runs and associated basic life support (BLS) services provided by a volunteer ambulance company.
(g) Notwithstanding subsections (a)-(e) of this section, managed care organizations that contract with the State shall be exempt from this section with regard to that portion of their plans that serve Medicaid and Delaware Health Children Program recipients.
(h) This section shall apply to all policies, contracts, certificates, or plans issued, renewed, modified, altered, amended, or reissued on or after January 1, 2015.
79 Del. Laws, c. 435, § 1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 310, § 1;(a) This section applies to every policy or contract of health insurance, including each policy or contract issued by a health service corporation, which is delivered or issued for delivery in this State and which provides coverage for outpatient prescription drugs.
(b) Every policy or contract of health insurance described in subsection (a) of this section shall provide coverage for any outpatient drug prescribed to treat a covered person for a covered chronic, disabling or life-threatening illness if the drug:
(1) Has been approved by the Food and Drug Administration for at least 1 indication; and
(2) Is recognized for treatment of the indication for which the drug is prescribed in:
a. A prescription drug reference compendium approved by the Insurance Commissioner for purposes of this section; or
b. Substantially accepted peer reviewed medical literature.
(c) Coverage of a drug required by this section shall include coverage of medically necessary services associated with administration of the drug.
(d) This section does not require coverage for:
(1) Medication that may be obtained without a physician’s prescription;
(2) Experimental drugs not otherwise approved for the proposed use or indication by the Food and Drug Administration; or
(3) Any disease, condition, service or treatment that is excluded from coverage under the policy.
(e) Nothing in this section shall prevent the operation of policy provisions involving deductibles, coinsurance, allowable charge limitations, maximum dollar policy limitations or coordination of benefits.
73 Del. Laws, c. 96, § 7; 73 Del. Laws, c. 315, § 4; 80 Del. Laws, c. 310, § 1;(a) Definitions. — (1) “Carrier” means any entity that provides health insurance in this State. “Carrier” includes an insurance company, health service corporation, health maintenance organization, and any other entity providing a plan of health insurance or health benefits subject to state insurance regulation.
* * *
(b) If an entity subject to this section requires a pharmacy to submit a request for payment electronically, then the pharmacy or its designated agent may choose to be reimbursed electronically, and in that event the entity shall electronically reimburse such pharmacy and shall provide the appropriate payment data electronically, provided that the electing pharmacy agrees to, and can accept claims details for the payments electronically and provide accurate electronic funds transfer information to the entity making payments.
(c) An entity subject to this section may not impose on a pharmacy a processing fee for the electronic reimbursement or for providing payment data electronically.
(d) Subsequent to January 6, 2010, any pharmacy that requires electronic reimbursement under this section shall allow an entity 45 days to become compliant herewith from the date of the pharmacy’s initial request to commence electronic reimbursement between the parties.
77 Del. Laws, c. 116, § 1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 310, § 1;(a) This section shall apply to all claims for healthcare services that are submitted and are not covered by § 3359 of this title.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) “Carrier” means any entity that provides health insurance in this State. “Carrier” includes an insurance company, health service corporation, health maintenance organization, and any other entity providing a plan of health insurance or health benefits subject to state insurance regulation. “Carrier” also includes any third-party administrator or other entity that adjusts, administers, or settles claims in connection with health benefit plans.
(2) “Carrier” does not mean an entity that provides a plan of health insurance or health benefits designed for issuance to persons eligible for coverage under Titles XVIII, XIX, and XXI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. §§ 1395 et seq., 1396 et seq. and 1397 et seq.), known as Medicare, Medicaid, or any other similar coverage under state or federal governmental plans.
(c) A carrier shall accept primary and secondary claims electronically from providers regardless of network status.
(d) A carrier shall permit a provider to receive electronic remittance advice (ERA/835) files for claims payments upon the completion of the necessary agreements required by the carrier.
(e) Any electronic claim shall be acknowledged by the carrier electronically no later than 2 business days following receipt of the claim to the entity submitting the claim.
82 Del. Laws, c. 111, § 2;(a) Definitions. — As used in this section:
(1) “Carrier” means any entity that provides health insurance in this State. For the purposes of this section, “carrier” includes an insurance company, health service corporation, health maintenance organization, and any other entity providing a plan of health insurance or health benefits subject to state insurance regulation. “Carrier” also includes any third-party administrator or other entity that adjusts, administers, or settles claims in connection with health benefit plans.
* * *