- § 3301
- § 3302
- § 3303
- § 3304
- § 3305
- § 3306
- § 3307
- § 3308
- § 3309
- § 3310
- § 3311
- § 3312
- § 3313
- § 3314
- § 3315
- § 3316
- § 3317
- § 3318
- § 3319
- § 3320
- § 3321
- § 3322
- § 3323
* * *
(2) This section shall not be interpreted to require a carrier to employ the same benefit management procedures for serious mental illnesses and drug and alcohol dependencies that are employed for the management of other illnesses or diseases covered by the health benefit plan or to require parity or equivalence in the rate, or dollar value of, claims denied.
(e) Exclusions. — This section does not apply to plans or policies not within the definition of health benefit plan, as set out in subsection (a) of this section.
(f) Out of network services. — Where a health benefit plan provides benefits for the diagnosis and treatment of serious mental illnesses and drug and alcohol dependencies within a network of providers and where a beneficiary of the health benefit plan obtains services consisting of diagnosis and treatment of a serious mental illness and drug and alcohol dependency outside of the network of providers, this section shall not apply. The health benefit plan may contain terms and conditions applicable to out of network services without reference to this section.
(g) Reporting requirements. —
Each carrier must submit a report to the Delaware Health Information Network in conjunction with the Commissioner on or before July 1 2019, and any year thereafter during which the carrier makes significant changes to how it designs and applies its medical management protocols; the report must contain the following information:
(1) A description of the process used to develop or select the medical necessity criteria for mental illness and drug and alcohol dependencies benefits and the process used to develop or select the medical necessity criteria for medical and surgical benefits.
(2) Identification of all nonquantitative treatment limitations (NQTLs) that are applied to mental illness and drug and alcohol dependencies benefits and medical and surgical benefits within each classification of benefits; there may be no separate NQTLs that apply to mental illness and drug and alcohol dependencies benefits that do not also apply to medical and surgical benefits within any classification of benefits.
(3) The results of an analysis that demonstrates that for the medical necessity criteria described in paragraph (g)(1) of this section and for each NQTL identified in paragraph (g)(2) of this section, as written and in operation, the processes, strategies, evidentiary standards, or other factors used in applying the medical necessity criteria and each NQTL to mental illness and drug and alcohol dependencies benefits within each classification of benefits are comparable to, and are applied no more stringently than, the processes, strategies, evidentiary standards, or other factors used in applying the medical necessity criteria and each NQTL to medical and surgical benefits within the corresponding classification of benefits; at a minimum, the results of the analysis shall:
a. Identify the factors used to determine that an NQTL will apply to a benefit, including factors that were considered but rejected.
b. Identify and define the specific evidentiary standards used to define the factors and any other evidence relied upon in designing each NQTL.
* * *