TITLE 18
§ 2505. Exemption from filing.
Under such rules and regulations as he or she adopts, the Commissioner may, by written order, suspend or modify the requirement of filing as to any kind of insurance, subdivision or combination thereof, or as to classes of risks, the rates for which cannot practicably be filed before they are used. Such orders, rules and regulations shall be made known to insurers and rating organizations affected thereby. The Commissioner may make such examination as he or she deems advisable to ascertain whether any rates affected by such order meet the standards set forth in § 2503(a)(2) of this title.
18 Del. C. 1953, §  2505;  56 Del. Laws, c. 380, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  1