TITLE 18
§ 2503. Making of rates [For applicability of this section, see 81 Del. Laws, c. 108, §  3] [Effective until Jan. 1, 2027].
(a) Rates must be made in accordance with the following provisions:
* * *
(4) The systems of expense provisions included in the rates for use by any insurer or group of insurers may differ from those of other insurers or groups of insurers to reflect the requirements of the operating methods of any such insurer or group with respect to any kind of insurance, or with respect to any subdivision or combination thereof for which subdivision or combination separate expense provisions are applicable;
(5) Risks may be grouped by classifications for the establishment of rates and minimum premiums. Classification rates may be modified to produce rates for individual risks in accordance with rating plans which establish standards for measuring variations in hazards or expense provisions or both. Such standards may measure any differences among risks which may have a probable effect upon losses or expenses;
(6) The Commissioner shall require a reduction in rates for a 3-year period for any person who voluntarily attends and successfully completes a motor vehicle accident prevention course that is approved by the Division of Motor Vehicles.
a. A motor vehicle accident prevention course under this paragraph (a)(6) must educate an individual taking the course on traffic stops by a law-enforcement officer as required under § 2713(e) of Title 21. A motor vehicle accident prevention course under this paragraph (a)(6) must include at least 2 questions on any test given to an individual taking the course to test the individual’s knowledge of traffic stops by a law-enforcement officer.
b. Motor vehicle accident prevention course instructors that have been certified by the Division of Motor Vehicles are entitled to the same reduction in rates as those individuals that have successfully completed a motor vehicle accident prevention course, in the manner set forth in regulations promulgated under this section.
c. The reduction must be for any individually owned vehicle classified as a private passenger vehicle and must be in proportion to the number who have completed the course in the event that not all members of a group have completed the course.
d. Voluntary attendance does not include any attendance ordered as permitted by a court or required by the Division of Motor Vehicles pursuant to any violations of Title 21;
(7) The Commissioner shall require a reduction in rates for a 3-year period for any person who voluntarily attends and successfully completes a motorcycle rider course that is approved by the Division of Motor Vehicles.
a. A motorcycle rider course under this paragraph (a)(7) must educate an individual taking the course on traffic stops by a law-enforcement officer as required under § 2713(e) of Title 21. A motorcycle rider course under this paragraph (a)(7) must include at least 2 questions on any test given to an individual taking the course to test the individual’s knowledge of traffic stops by a law-enforcement officer.
b. Motorcycle rider course instructors that have been certified by the Division of Motor Vehicles must be entitled to the same reduction in rates as those individuals that have successfully completed a motorcycle rider course, in the manner set forth in regulations promulgated under this section.
c. The reduction must be for any individually owned vehicle classified as a motorcycle and licensed for use on the streets and highways of this State.
d. Voluntary attendance does not include any attendance ordered as permitted by a court or required by the Division of Motor Vehicles pursuant to any violations of Title 21;
(8) The Commissioner shall require insurers to file an actuarially justified reduction in rates for a 3-year period if all operators of a vessel voluntarily attend and successfully complete a boating safety education course which is approved by the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control for the purposes of § 2221 of Title 23. The reduction shall be for any individually owned vessel used exclusively for noncommercial purposes. Voluntary attendance shall not include any attendance ordered as permitted by a court or required by the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control pursuant to any violations of Title 23;
(9) Rate filings concerning automobile collision insurance shall provide for a credit of 5 percent of annual premiums for such coverage for any individually owned vehicle classified as a private passenger vehicle owned by employees participating in an approved Travelink Traffic Mitigation Act program created pursuant to subchapter IV of Chapter 20 of Title 30;
(10) An insurer authorized to do business in Delaware cannot increase a renewal rate for a personal automobile insurance policy based solely on an insured having attained the age of 75 or older;
(11) With respect to personal automobile insurance for an existing insured, an insurer authorized to do business in Delaware may not charge the insured a higher rate solely based upon a change in his or her marital status due to the death of a spouse.
(12) a. Rate filings for health benefit plans may not include aggregate unit price growth for nonprofessional services that exceed the following:
1. In 2022, the greater of 3% or Core CPI plus 1%.
2. In 2023, the greater of 2.5% or Core CPI plus 1%.
3. In 2024, 2025, and 2026, the greater of 2% or Core CPI plus 1%.
b. For purposes of this paragraph (a)(12) and paragraphs (a)(13) and (a)(14) of this section:
1. “Core CPI” means the average of the 12 preceding bimonthly indices calculating the over-the-year changes of the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington Area, all items less food and energy, developed by the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics.
2. “Health benefit plan” means as defined under §§ 3342A(a)(3)a. and 3559(a)(3)a. of this title.
3. “Inpatient hospital” means noncapitated facility services for medical, surgical, maternity, skilled nursing, and other services provided in an inpatient facility setting and billed by the facility.
* * *