TITLE 18
§ 906. “Casualty insurance” defined.
(a) Casualty insurance includes:
(1) Vehicle insurance. — Insurance against loss of or damage to any land vehicle or aircraft or any draft or riding animal or to property while contained therein or thereon or being loaded or unloaded therein or therefrom, from any hazard or cause, and against any loss, liability or expense resulting from or incidental to ownership, maintenance or use of any such vehicle, aircraft or animal; together with insurance against accidental injury to individuals, irrespective of legal liability of the insured, including the named insured while in, entering, alighting from, adjusting, repairing, cranking or caused by being struck by a vehicle, aircraft or draft or riding animal, if such insurance is issued as an incidental part of insurance on the vehicle, aircraft or draft or riding animal;
(2) Liability insurance. — Insurance against legal liability for the death, injury or disability of any human being, or for damage to property, and provision of medical, hospital, surgical, disability benefits to injured persons and funeral and death benefits to dependents, beneficiaries or personal representatives of persons killed, irrespective of legal liability of the insured, when issued as an incidental coverage with or supplemental to liability insurance;
(3) Workers’ compensation and employer’s liability. — Insurance of the obligations accepted by, imposed upon, or assumed by employers under law for death, disablement or injury of employees;
(4) Burglary and theft. — Insurance against loss or damage by burglary, theft, larceny, robbery, forgery, fraud, vandalism, malicious mischief, confiscation or wrongful conversion, disposal or concealment, or from any attempt at any of the foregoing, including supplemental coverage for medical, hospital, surgical and funeral expense incurred by the named insured or any other person as a result of bodily injury during the commission of a burglary, robbery or theft by another; also insurance against loss of or damage to moneys, coins, bullion, securities, notes, drafts, acceptances or any other valuable papers and documents resulting from any cause;
(5) Personal property floater. — Insurance upon personal effects against loss or damage from any cause;
(6) Glass. — Insurance against loss or damage to glass, including its lettering, ornamentation and fittings;
(7) Boiler and machinery. — Insurance against any liability and loss or damage to property or interest resulting from accidents to or explosions of boilers, pipes, pressure containers, machinery or apparatus, and to make inspection of and issue certificates of inspection upon boilers, machinery and apparatus of any kind, whether or not insured;
(8) Leakage and fire extinguishing equipment. — Insurance against loss or damage to any property or interest caused by the breakage or leakage of sprinklers, hoses, pumps and other fire extinguishing equipment or apparatus, water pipes or containers, or by water entering through leaks or openings in buildings, and insurance against loss or damage to such sprinklers, hoses, pumps and other fire extinguishing equipment or apparatus;
(9) Credit. — Insurance against loss or damage resulting from failure of debtors to pay their obligations to the insured;
(10) Medical negligence. — Insurance against legal liability of the insured, and against loss, damage or expense incidental to a claim of such liability, and including medical, hospital, surgical and funeral benefits to injured persons, irrespective of legal liability of the insured, arising out of the death, injury or disablement of any person, or arising out of damage to the economic interest of any person, as the result of negligence in rendering expert, fiduciary or professional service;
(11) Elevator. — Insurance against loss of or damage to any property of the insured, resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of elevators, except loss or damage by fire, and to make inspection of and issue certificates of inspection upon elevators;
(12) Congenital defects. — Insurance against congenital defects in human beings;
(13) Livestock. — Insurance against loss or damage to livestock, and services of a veterinary for such animals;
(14) Entertainments. — Insurance indemnifying the producer of any motion picture, television, radio, theatrical, sport, spectacle, entertainment, or similar production, event or exhibition against loss from interruption, postponement or cancellation thereof due to death, accidental injury or sickness of performers, participants, directors or other principals;
(15) Miscellaneous. — Insurance against any other kind of loss, damage or liability properly a subject of insurance and not within any other kind of insurance as defined in this subchapter, if such insurance is not disapproved by the Commissioner as being contrary to law or public policy.
(b) Provision of medical, hospital, surgical and funeral benefits, and of coverage against accidental death or injury, as incidental to and part of other insurance as stated under paragraphs (a)(1) (vehicle), (2) (liability), (4) (burglary), (7) (boiler and machinery), (10) (medical negligence), and (11) (elevator) of this section, shall for all purposes be deemed to be the same kind of insurance to which it is so incidental, and shall not be subject to provisions of this title applicable to life and health insurances.
18 Del. C. 1953, §  906;  56 Del. Laws, c. 380, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 373, §  3