TITLE 18
§ 702. General premium tax; underwriting profits tax.
(a) Each authorized insurer and each formerly authorized insurer shall file with the Commissioner, on or before March 1 each year a report in form as prescribed by the Commissioner showing, except with respect to wet marine and transportation insurance, gross direct premium income, including policy, membership and other fees, assessmen
* * *
shall not be required if the insurer elects to pay tax on premiums received for such policy under paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(b) For the purpose solely of the tax upon the premiums and at the rate provided under this section, a domestic insurer shall also include in the report provided for in subsection (a) of this section above, except with respect to wet marine and transportation insurance, the gross amount of premiums and other considerations for direct insurance received by it upon insurance business written pursuant to solicitation of business by mail directed to persons located in a state or province of Canada in which the insurer is not admitted to transact insurance with respect to persons, property and subjects or risks resident, located or to be performed in such state or province and on which a premium tax is not paid or surplus line tax is not payable to such state or province and shall deduct therefrom returned premiums, unabsorbed portion of deposit premiums, dividends, and similar returns paid or credited to policyholders as provided in such subsection.
(c) (1) There shall be paid a tax at the rate of 1.75% on net premiums as shown on reports required to be filed under subsection (a) of this section.
(2) In lieu of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, there shall be paid a tax on a graduated basis at the rates set forth in the following table on net premiums per case for employer-owned life insurance policies, as defined in § 2704(e)(3) of this title, and trust-owned life insurance policies, as defined in § 2704(e)(4) of this title, not taxed pursuant to paragraph (c)(3) of this section. For purposes of this paragraph, a “case” is:
a. All contracts issued to an employer, or a trust established by an employer or an individual, as appropriate; or
b. All contracts issued to all employers or trusts that participate in a private placement under federal securities laws and/or purchase with respect to at least 25 lives policies covered by registrations under such laws.
Said tax shall be paid on net premiums and other considerations received on account of insurance contracts issued for delivery in this State, except that no premium tax shall be paid with respect to persons resident or located outside of this State upon whom premium tax is paid to the State of residency or location.
Net Premiums Per Case Premium Tax Rate
First $10,000,000 2.0%
$10,000,001 to $24,999,999 1.5%
$25,000,000 to $99,999,999 1.25%
$100,000,000 and over 1.0%
The premium tax rate shall be calculated on the basis of net premiums (upon which taxes are payable to this State) received per case in each calendar year, except that in subsequent calendar years the premium tax rate shall not be higher than the rate established for the preceding year. A reduction in the premium tax rate for a subsequent calendar year shall not apply retrospectively to any previous calendar year. The following example illustrates calculation of the tax rates under this section:
Calendar Year Premiums Per Case Tax Rate
1995 $9,000,000 2%
1996 $20,000,000 2% x $10,000,000 + 1.5% x $10,000,000
1997 $30,000,000 1.5% x $25,000,000 + 1.25% x $5,000,000
1998 $9,000,000 1.25%
The tax imposed by this subsection shall be the only tax imposed by this chapter on employer-owned life insurance policies and trust-owned life insurance policies.
(3) In lieu of paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section, the premium tax rate shall be 2% on the first $100,000 of net premiums and 0.0% for the net premium exceeding $100,000 for trust-owned life insurance policies covering the life of an individual that participate in private placement under federal securities laws. Said tax shall be paid on net premiums and other considerations received on account of insurance contracts issued for delivery in this State, except that no premium tax shall be paid with respect to persons resident or located outside of this State upon whom premium tax is paid to the State of residency or location. The premium tax rate shall be calculated on the basis of net premiums (upon which taxes are payable to this State) received per policy in each calendar year. The tax imposed by this paragraph shall be the only tax imposed by this chapter on trust-owned life insurance policies covering the life of an individual that participate in private placement under federal securities laws.
(d) The taxes imposed under this section and §§ 703, 704, 707, 1917 and 6914 of this title shall be payable as follows:
Fifty percent of the estimated tax liability for the current year shall be paid on April 15 of the current year, and the balance of the estimated tax shall be paid in installments as follows: 20% on June 15 of the current taxable year; 20% on September 15 of the current taxable year; 10% on December 15 of the current taxable year; and the remaining balance to be paid on March 1 of the following year.
(e) Tax on wet marine and transportation insurance underwriting profits:
(1) Each authorized insurer and formerly authorized insurer shall, with respect to all wet marine and transportation insurance written within this State, pay a tax of 5% upon its taxable underwriting profit, ascertained as, hereinafter provided, from such insurance written within this State;
* * *