TITLE 18
§ 701. Fee schedule.
Except as provided herein or otherwise by law, the Commissioner shall collect, in advance, fees, costs and miscellaneous charges as follows:
 (1) Insurer’s certificate of authority.
* * *
 b. Resident license renewal (due biennially February 28 in even years beginning February 28, 2004) 250
 c. Resident viatical settlement provider’s initially licensed within 90 days prior to the renewal deadline of February 28 (December 1-February 28) are not subject to the renewal fee for that specific biennial renewal period referenced in paragraph (33)b. of this section.
 d. Nonresident license renewal (due biennially February 28 in odd years ending in the numbers 1, 3, 5, 7, 9 beginning February 28, 2003) 250
 e. Nonresident viatical settlement provider’s initially licensed within 90 days prior to the renewal deadline of February 28 (December 1-February 28) are not subject to the renewal fee for that specific biennial renewal period referenced in paragraph (30)d. of this section.
 (31) Business entity (insurance agency, § 1702(f) of this title):
 Initial license (resident and nonresident) 100
 a. Resident license renewal (due biennially February 28 in even years beginning February 28, 2004) 100
 b. Resident business entity initially licensed within 90 days prior to the renewal deadline of February 28 (December 1-February 28) are not subject to the renewal fee for that specific biennial renewal period referenced in paragraph (23)b. of this section.
 c. Nonresident license renewal (due biennially February 28 in odd years beginning February 28, 2003) 100
 d. Nonresident business entity initially licensed within 90 days prior to the renewal deadline of February 28 (December 1-February 28) are not subject to the renewal fee for that specific biennial renewal period referenced in paragraph (23)d. of this section.
 (32) Vending machine, each year 100
 (33) Examination of insurer, see § 322 of this title.
 (34) Subject to § 714 of this title, form, advertising, or rule filings for each insurance policy or annuity contract or application 150
 (35) Bail agent, initial and renewal:
 Bail agent 200
 (36)a. For initial licensing of a discount medical plan organization: 500
 b. For renewal of discount medical plan organization license: 250
 (37) Limited lines travel insurance producers (that are registering travel retailers under Chapter 17B of this title):
 a. For initial licensing of a limited lines travel insurance producer: 1,000
 b. For renewal of a limited lines travel insurance producer license: 500
 c. Licensing periods, renewal dates and appointments for limited lines travel insurance producers are subject to paragraph (23) of this section.
The increase in fees collected in Fiscal Year 2018 pursuant to this section shall be used solely to make appropriations for certain grants-in-aid for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2018.
18 Del. C. 1953, §  701;  56 Del. Laws, c. 380, §  158 Del. Laws, c. 278, §  959 Del. Laws, c. 197, §  262 Del. Laws, c. 78, §  165 Del. Laws, c. 142, §§  1, 265 Del. Laws, c. 143, §§  1, 267 Del. Laws, c. 260, §  167 Del. Laws, c. 343, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 423, §§  1-2773 Del. Laws, c. 90, §  273 Del. Laws, c. 325, §§  1, 275 Del. Laws, c. 156, §  276 Del. Laws, c. 394, §  477 Del. Laws, c. 470, §  279 Del. Laws, c. 87, §§  1, 279 Del. Laws, c. 428, §  180 Del. Laws, c. 215, § 181 Del. Laws, c. 57, § 181 Del. Laws, c. 172, § 182 Del. Laws, c. 112, § 1