TITLE 18
§ 712. In lieu; preemption provision.
(a) The fees, charges and premium taxes imposed by the State shall be in lieu of all county and municipal license fees and taxes upon the business of insurance in this State, excepting property taxes.
(b) The State hereby preempts the field of regulating or of imposing excise, privilege, franchise, income, license, permit, registration and similar taxes, licenses and fees upon insurers and their general agents, agents and other representatives as such, and on the intangible property of insurers or such representatives, and all political subdivisions or agencies thereof in this State are prohibited from regulating insurers or their general agents, agents and other representatives as such, and from imposing upon them any such tax, license or fee. However, this provision shall not prohibit the imposition by political subdivisions of taxes upon real and tangible personal property.
18 Del. C. 1953, §  713;  56 Del. Laws, c. 380, §  1