TITLE 16
§ 9306. Review considerations.
In conducting reviews under this chapter, the Board shall consider as appropriate at least the following:
(1) The relationship of the proposal to the Health Resources Management Plan adopted pursuant to § 9303 of this title. Prior to adoption of a Health Resources Management Plan by the Board, the State health plan last in use by the Health Resources Management Council shall comprise such plan;
(2) The need of the population for the proposed project;
(3) The availability of less costly and/or more effective alternatives to the proposal, including alternatives involving the use of resources located outside the State;
(4) The relationship of the proposal to the existing health-care delivery system;
(5) The immediate and long-term viability of the proposal in terms of the applicant’s access to financial, management and other necessary resources;
(6) The anticipated effect of the proposal on the costs of and charges for health care; and
(7) The anticipated effect of the proposal on the quality of health care.
61 Del. Laws, c. 393, §  166 Del. Laws, c. 90, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 251, §  1