TITLE 16
§ 9303. Delaware Health Resources Board.
(a) There is hereby established a Delaware Health Resources Board to foster the cost-effective and efficient use of health-care resources and the availability of and access to high quality and appropriate health-care services.
* * *
are in accordance with state laws.
(c) The Board is an independent public instrumentality. For administrative and budgetary purposes only, the Board shall be placed within the Department of Health and Social Services, Office of the Secretary. The Delaware Health Resources Board shall function in cooperation with the Delaware Health Care Commission, as well as other state health policy activities. Staff support for the Board shall be provided by the Delaware Health Care Commission and the Office of the Secretary, Department of Health and Social Services.
(d) The duties and responsibilities of the Board shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) Develop a Health Resources Management Plan which shall assess the supply of health-care resources, particularly facilities and medical technologies, and the need for such resources. Essential aspects of the plan shall include a statement of principles to guide the allocation of resources, as well as rules and regulations which shall be formulated for use in reviewing Certificate of Public Review applications. Any revision of the Health Resources Management Plan shall be done in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act (Chapter 101 of Title 29). The Board shall also be required to conduct a public hearing. Also, prior to adoption, the plan or revision of the plan shall be submitted to the Delaware Health Care Commission for review and approval. Upon receiving written approval from the Commission, the plan or revision shall be submitted to the Secretary, Department of Health and Social Services. The plan or revision shall become effective upon the written approval of the Secretary;
(2) Review Certificate of Public Review applications filed pursuant to this chapter and make decisions on same. Decisions shall reflect the importance of assuring that health-care developments do not negatively affect the quality of health care or threaten the ability of health-care facilities to provide services to the medically indigent. Decisions can be conditional but the conditions must be related to the specific project in question;
(3) Gather and analyze data and information needed to carry out its responsibilities. Identify the kinds of data which are not available so that efforts can be made to assure that legitimate data needs can be met in the future;
(4) Address specific health-care issues as requested by the Governor or the General Assembly;
(5) Adopt bylaws as necessary for conducting its affairs. Board members shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 58 of Title 29 (State Ethics Code) and the Board shall operate in accordance with Chapter 100 of Title 29 (Freedom of Information Act); and
(6) Coordinate activities with the Delaware Health Care Commission, the Department of Health and Social Services and other groups as appropriate.
(e) The Governor may at any time, after notice and hearing, remove any board member for gross inefficiency, neglect of duty, malfeasance, misfeasance or nonfeasance in office. A member shall be deemed in neglect of duty if they are absent from 3 consecutive board meetings without good cause or if they attend less than 50% of board meetings in a calendar year.
66 Del. Laws, c. 90, §  168 Del. Laws, c. 29, §§  3, 469 Del. Laws, c. 251, §  172 Del. Laws, c. 64, §§  1, 6, 775 Del. Laws, c. 192, §§  3, 478 Del. Laws, c. 394, §  1