TITLE 16
§ 9309. Surrender, revocation and transfer of Certificate of Public Review.
(a) A Certificate of Public Review may be surrendered by the holder upon written notification to the Board and such surrender shall become effective immediately upon receipt of the Board.
(b) A Certificate of Public Review may be revoked by the Board in the case of misrepresentation in the Certificate of Public Review application, failure to comply with conditions established by the Board pursuant to § 9303(d)(2) of this title, failure to undertake the activity for which the Certificate of Public Review was granted in a timely manner or loss of license or other authority to operate. Prior to revoking a Certificate of Public Review, the Board shall provide written notice to the holder of the certificate stating its intent to revoke the certificate and providing the holder at least 30 days to voluntarily surrender the certificate or to show good cause why the certificate should not be revoked. No Certificate of Public Review shall be revoked by the Board without first providing the holder of the certificate an opportunity for a hearing. The Board’s decision to revoke a Certificate of Public Review may be appealed pursuant to § 9305(8) of this title.
(c) No Certificate of Public Review issued under this chapter, and no rights or privileges arising therefrom, shall be subject to transfer or assignment, directly or indirectly, except upon order or decision of the Board specifically approving the same, issued pursuant to application supported by a finding from the evidence that the public to be served will not be adversely affected thereby.
61 Del. Laws, c. 393, §  166 Del. Laws, c. 90, §  169 Del. Laws, c. 251, §  172 Del. Laws, c. 64, §§  1, 12