TITLE 16
§ 9302. Definitions.
The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this chapter, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except where the context indicates a different meaning:
(1) “Board” shall mean the Delaware Health Resources Board established pursuant to § 9303 of this title.
(2) “Bureau” shall mean the Bureau of Health Planning and Resources Management within the Department of Health and Social Services.
(3) “Certificate of Public Review” shall mean the written approval of an application to undertake an activity subject to review as described in § 9304 of this title.
(4) “Health-care facility” shall include hospital, nursing home, freestanding birthing center, freestanding surgical center, freestanding acute inpatient rehabilitation hospital, and freestanding emergency center, whether or not licensed or required to be licensed by the State, whether operated for profit or nonprofit and whether privately owned or operated or owned or operated by a unit of State or local government. The term also includes continual care communities and any other nontraditional, long-term care facilities identified by the Department of Health and Social Services or the Delaware Health Care Commission. The term does not include Christian Science sanatoriums operated or listed and certified by the First Church of Christ Scientist, Boston, Massachusetts. The term shall not include any physician’s office, whether an individual or group practice, any independent clinical laboratory or any radiology laboratory. The term shall also not include the office of any other licensed health-care provider, including, but not limited to, physical therapist, dentist, physician assistant, podiatrist, chiropractor, an independently practicing nurse or nurse practitioner, optometrist, pharmacist or psychologist. The term also shall not include any dispensary or first aid station located within a business or industrial establishment maintained solely for the use of employees, provided that the facility does not contain inpatient beds, nor shall it apply to any first aid station or dispensary or infirmary offering non-acute services exclusively for use by students and employees of a school or university or by inmates and employees of a prison, provided that services delivered therein are not the substantial equivalent of hospital services in the same area or community. Further:
a. “Freestanding acute inpatient rehabilitation hospital” shall mean a facility that satisfies, or is expected by the person who will construct, develop or establish the facility to satisfy, the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 412.23(b); provided that, if such facility is not paid under the prospective payment system specified in 42 C.F.R. § 412.1(a)(3) within 24 months after accepting its first patient, then it shall not be considered a freestanding acute inpatient rehabilitation hospital under this section.
b. “Freestanding birthing center” shall mean any facility licensed as such pursuant to Chapter 1 of this title and more particularly in the State Board of Health Regulations.
c. “Freestanding emergency center” shall mean any facility licensed as such pursuant to Chapter 1 of this title and more particularly § 52 of the State Board of Health Regulations.
d. “Freestanding surgical center” shall mean any facility licensed as such pursuant to Chapter 1 of this title and more particularly in the State Board of Health Regulations.
e. “Hospital” shall mean any nonfederal facility licensed as such pursuant to Chapter 10 of this title and more particularly § 50 of the State Board of Health Regulations.
f. “Nursing home” shall mean any nonfederal facility licensed as such pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title and more particularly § 57 (Skilled care) and § 58 (Intermediate care) of the State Board of Health Regulations.
(5) “Health services” shall mean clinically related (i.e., diagnostic, curative or rehabilitative) services provided in or through health-care facilities.
(6) “Major medical equipment” shall mean a single unit of medical equipment or a single system of components with related functions which is used for the diagnosis or treatment of patients and which:
a. Entails a capital expenditure as set forth in this chapter which exceeds $5,800,000 or some greater amount which has been designated by the Board following an annual adjustment for inflation using an annual inflation index determined by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics;
b. Represents medical technology which is not yet available in Delaware; or
c. Represents medical technology which has been designated by the Board as being subject to review.
The Board may exempt from review a capital expenditure used to acquire major medical equipment which represents medical technology which is not yet available in Delaware. A notice of intent filed pursuant to § 9305 of this title along with any other information deemed necessary by the Board shall provide the basis for exempting such a capital expenditure from review.
(7) “Person” shall mean an individual, a trust or estate, a partnership, a corporation (including associations, joint stock companies and insurance companies), a state or political subdivision or instrumentality (including a municipal corporation) of a state.
61 Del. Laws, c. 393, §  165 Del. Laws, c. 69, §  266 Del. Laws, c. 90, §  168 Del. Laws, c. 29, §§  1, 269 Del. Laws, c. 251, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 446, §  272 Del. Laws, c. 64, §§  1, 3-575 Del. Laws, c. 192, §§  1, 279 Del. Laws, c. 50, §  1