§ 6601. State Fire Prevention Commission -- Appointment; qualifications; cause for removal; term of office; members to serve without compensation.
§ 6611. Maintenance of fire hazard, violations of regulations or chapter; enforcement; remedies and penalties.
(a) No person shall erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, maintain or use any building, structure or equipment or use any land in such a way to endanger life or property from the hazards of fire or explosion or in violation of any regulation or any provision of or any change thereof promulgated by the State Fire Prevention Commission under the authority of this chapter.
(b) Whoever recklessly violates such regulations, provisions or change or any provision of this chapter with the exception of exceeding the posted occupant load in a place of assembly as outlined in subsection (c) of this section shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than 10 days or both.
(c) Whoever negligently violates the regulation of exceeding the posted occupant load in a place of assembly, as defined in the Delaware State Fire Prevention Regulations, shall be fined at least $10.00 but not more than $100 per person exceeding the posted occupant load as determined by the State Fire Marshal.
(d) Each and every day during which such illegal erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance or use continues after knowledge or official notice that same is illegal shall be deemed a separate offense.
(e) In case any building, structure or equipment is or is proposed to be erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, maintained or used, or any land is or is proposed to be used in such a way to endanger life or property from the hazards of fire or explosion or in violation of this chapter or of any regulation or provision of any regulation or change thereof promulgated by the State Fire Prevention Commission under the authority granted by this chapter, the State Fire Prevention Commission, the State Fire Marshal or the Attorney General may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute injunction, mandamus, abatement or any other appropriate action or actions, proceeding or proceedings to prevent, enjoin, abate or remove such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance or use.
(f) The State Fire Marshal, or the Marshal's Deputy or Deputies, may make arrests of persons violating offenses under this section or of persons violating any of the laws of this State relating to fires or burning.
(g) Justices of the peace shall have jurisdiction over offenses under this section.
(h) All moneys derived from a violation of subsection (c) of this section shall be placed in a special fund to be used by the State Fire Marshal to carry out the provisions of this chapter. Fines that are a result of violations of this chapter that occur within the jurisdiction of the Jurisdictional Fire Marshals shall be placed in a separate special fund to be used in that jurisdiction to carry out the provisions of this chapter. (16 Del. C. 1953, § 6611; 52 Del. Laws, c. 5, § 1; 55 Del. Laws, c. 169; 55 Del. Laws, c. 170; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 34, §§ 1-3; 74 Del. Laws, c. 350, §§ 1, 2.)