§ 6601. State Fire Prevention Commission -- Appointment; qualifications; cause for removal; term of office; members to serve without compensation.
§ 6619. Power of Commission to authorize new fire companies or substations; resolve boundary and other disputes; prohibit cessation of necessary fire protection services.
(a) The State Fire Prevention Commission, with the advice of the advisory board, is empowered to promulgate, amend and repeal regulations related to the exercise of Commission powers and responsibilities defined in this section.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission shall determine whether any new fire companies or substations shall be authorized in any part of the State. In making such determination the Commission shall consider among other things the ability, financial or otherwise, of the company seeking authorization to maintain an effective fire company and the fire protection needs of the area involved. The Commission, however, shall not authorize the establishment of a new fire company within 4 miles of an existing fire company unless the Commission determines that an existing company is not reasonably equipped, manned, organized, financed or disciplined to deliver, or is not actually delivering, adequate fire protection in accordance with recognized safety standards to the area it serves.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission shall have authority to prohibit the suspension of fire protection services in this state by any fire company or substation thereof when the ability, financial or otherwise, of the company or substation seeking to suspend such service does not warrant such suspension. In making this determination the Commission shall consider, among other things, the fire protection needs of the area involved, whether the company or substation seeking to suspend fire protection services is inadequately financed, equipped, manned, organized or disciplined, and whether a new fire company should be authorized to deliver fire protection services to the area.
(3) The Commission shall have authority, acting on behalf of the State, to enter into agreements to confirm the established geographical boundaries of areas served by all existing fire companies in the State and to resolve boundary disputes between or among such fire companies.
(4) The Commission shall have authority to enter binding orders resolving disputes or grievances within or between fire companies.
(b) The Delaware Volunteer Firemen's Association shall designate from its members a 9-member advisory board to advise and make recommendations to the State Fire Prevention Commission in connection with the Commission's responsibilities under this section. The advisory board shall consist of the President, First Vice-President, Second Vice-President and the 6 members of the Board of Directors, excluding the immediate past President who serves as a Commissioner, of the Delaware Volunteer Firemen's Association.
(c) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall not be applied with respect to any fire company in municipalities with a population greater than 50,000 as established in the official 1980 federal census. (16 Del. C. 1953, § 6619; 55 Del. Laws, c. 149; 63 Del. Laws, c. 381, § 4; 68 Del. Laws, c. 437, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)