§ 6601. State Fire Prevention Commission -- Appointment; qualifications; cause for removal; term of office; members to serve without compensation.
§ 6609. Appeals to the State Fire Prevention Commission -- Powers upon appeals.
Upon appeals the State Fire Prevention Commission shall have the following powers:
(1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged by the appellant that there is error in any order, requirement, decision or refusal made by the State Fire Marshal, or the Marshal's Deputy or Deputies, based on or made in the enforcement of this chapter;
(2) To hear and decide, in accordance with any duly adopted regulation, requests for special exceptions or for interpretation of regulations or for decisions upon other special questions upon which the Commission is required by any regulation to pass;
(3) To authorize a variance from particular provisions of the regulations duly promulgated under § 6603 of this title where strict compliance with such provisions would entail practical difficulties or unnecessary hardships, provided such relief may be granted without substantial detriment to the public safety and without substantially impairing the intent and purpose of the regulations promulgated under § 6603 of this title;
(4) All decisions, authorizations or interpretations made by the State Fire Prevention Commission hereunder shall be written and signed by the Chairperson or Vice-Chairperson and filed in the office of the State Fire Marshal, or the Marshal's Deputy or Deputies, within 20 days following the appeal. (16 Del. C. 1953, § 6609; 52 Del. Laws, c. 5, § 1; 53 Del. Laws, c. 423, § 4; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)