TITLE 16
§ 2603. Screening prior to child care or school enrollment.
(a) For every child who has reached the age of 12 months, child care facilities and public and private nursery schools, preschools, and kindergartens shall require proof of screening for lead poisoning for admission or continued enrollment.
(b) Except in the case of enrollment in kindergarten, the screening under subsection (a) of this section may be done within 60 calendar days of the date of enrollment.
(c) A child’s parent or guardian must provide 1 of the following:
(1) A statement from the child’s primary health-care provider that the child has received a screening for lead poisoning.
(2) A certificate signed by the parent or guardian stating that the screening is contrary to the parent’s or guardian’s religious beliefs.
(d) The Division of Public Health shall ensure that all school nurses have access to data that confirms or denies whether each enrolled child has been screened for lead poisoning. A record of the proof of screening shall be kept in each student’s school health record.
(e) By November 1 of each year, all school districts and charter schools must report to the Division of Public Health the number of students enrolled in kindergarten who have not met the requirements under subsection (c) of this section.
69 Del. Laws, c. 310, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 76, §  183 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 384 Del. Laws, c. 189, § 2