TITLE 16
§ 1131. Definitions.
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) “Abuse” means the infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain, or mental anguish and includes all of the following:
* * *
(10) a. “Medication diversion” means the knowing or intentional interruption, obstruction, or alteration of the delivery or administration of a prescription drug to a patient or resident, if both of the following apply:
1. The prescription drug was prescribed or ordered by a licensed independent practitioner for the patient or resident.
2. The interruption, obstruction, or alteration occurred without the prescription or order of a licensed independent practitioner.
b. “Medication diversion” does not mean conduct performed by any of the following:
1. A licensed independent practitioner or licensed health-care professional who acted in good faith within the scope of the individual’s practice or employment.
2. An individual acting in good faith while rendering emergency care at the scene of an emergency or accident.
(11) “Mistreatment” means the inappropriate use of medications, isolation, or physical or chemical restraints on or of a patient or resident.
(12) “Neglect” means the failure to provide goods and services necessary to avoid physical harm, mental anguish, or mental illness. Neglect includes all of the following:
a. Lack of attention to physical needs of the patient or resident including toileting, bathing, meals, and safety.
b. Failure to report patient or resident health problems or changes in health problems or changes in health condition to an immediate supervisor or nurse.
c. Failure to carry out a prescribed treatment plan for a patient or resident.
d. A knowing failure to provide adequate staffing which results in a medical emergency to any patient or resident where there has been a documented history of at least 2 prior cited instances of such inadequate staffing within the past 2 years in violation of minimum maintenance of staffing levels as required by statute or regulations promulgated by the Department, all so as to evidence a wilful pattern of such neglect.
(13) “Person” means a human being and, where appropriate, a public or private corporation, an entity, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a government, or governmental instrumentality.
(14) [Repealed.]
(15) “Prescription drug” means a drug required by federal or state law or regulation to be dispensed only by a prescription, which means a lawful written or verbal order of a practitioner for a drug, including finished dosage forms and active ingredients, subject to § 503(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 353(b)).
65 Del. Laws, c. 442, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 222, §  370 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 550, §  171 Del. Laws, c. 487, §  172 Del. Laws, c. 120, §§  1-477 Del. Laws, c. 201, §  978 Del. Laws, c. 30, §  179 Del. Laws, c. 193, §  180 Del. Laws, c. 404, §  181 Del. Laws, c. 206, § 3281 Del. Laws, c. 209, §§  2,1483 Del. Laws, c. 22, § 283 Del. Laws, c. 283, § 2084 Del. Laws, c. 227.