TITLE 16
§ 1134. State response to reports of adult abuse, neglect, mistreatment, financial exploitation, or medication diversion.
(a) The Department shall ensure that patients or residents are afforded the same rights and protections as other individuals in the State.
* * *
(17) Before the completion of an investigation, file a petition for the temporary care and protection of the patient or resident if the Department determines that immediate removal is necessary to protect the patient or resident from further abuse, neglect, mistreatment, financial exploitation, or medication diversion.
(18) On completing an investigation of a complaint, the Department shall take 1 or more of the following courses of action, as appropriate:
a. If representatives of the Department, the Attorney General’s Office, or the appropriate law-enforcement agency are unable to substantiate a complaint that applicable laws or regulations have been violated, the Department, Attorney General’s Office, or appropriate law-enforcement agency shall so advise the complainant and the facility, agency, or individual against which the complaint was made.
b. If Department representatives are able to substantiate a complaint that applicable laws or regulations have been violated, the Department shall take appropriate enforcement action.
1. An enforcement action may include instituting actions by the Department for injunctive relief or other relief deemed appropriate.
2. The Attorney General’s Office shall provide legal advice and assist the Department to institute an enforcement action.
c. If the Department discovers a violation of federal laws or regulations or rules administered by any other government agency, the Department shall refer the matter directly to the appropriate government agency for an enforcement action.
d.-f. [Repealed.]
(19) Protect the privacy of the long-term care patient or resident and the patient’s or resident’s family.
a. The Department shall establish guidelines concerning the disclosure of information relating to complaints and investigations regarding abuse, neglect, mistreatment, financial exploitation, or medication diversion involving that patient or resident.
b. The Department may require persons to make written requests for access to records maintained by the Department.
c. Records maintained for investigations conducted under this section are not public records under Chapter 100 of Title 29 and the Department may only release information to persons who have a legitimate public safety need for the information and the information must be used only for the purpose for which it is released under a user agreement with the Department.
(e) The protection and advocacy agency may complement the Department’s complaint resolution system through monitoring, investigation, and advocacy on behalf of facility patients or residents. In furtherance of this authority, protection and advocacy agency representatives may engage in all of the following functions:
(1) Solicit and receive oral and written reports and complaints of abuse, neglect, mistreatment, financial exploitation, or medication diversion of facility patients or residents.
(2) Access a facility.
(3) Interview patients, residents, facility staff, and agents.
(4) Inspect and copy records pertaining to the patient or resident with valid consent or as otherwise authorized by federal law.
(f) The Department may develop protocols with the protection and advocacy agency to facilitate coordination whenever both agencies have initiated an overlapping investigation.
(g) The immunities and protections under § 1135 of this title apply to persons offering reports or testimony to initiate or support protection and advocacy agency investigation or advocacy.
(h) Appointment of special investigators; powers and duties. —
(1) The Secretary of the Department may appoint qualified persons to be special investigators.
a. The investigators hold office at the pleasure of the Secretary.
b. Any individual appointed under this section must have all of the following qualifications:
1. A minimum of 10 years experience as a police officer, as that term is defined in § 1911(a) of Title 11.
2. Significant investigatory experience while working as a police officer.
3. Be in good standing with the previous or present law-enforcement agency where the individual was or is employed.
4. Other qualifications deemed appropriate by the Secretary.
(2) Special investigators appointed under this section may conduct investigations of abuse, neglect, mistreatment, financial exploitation, or medication diversion of patients and residents of facilities and adults who are impaired as defined in § 3902 of Title 31 anywhere in this State as directed by the Department and have the power to make arrests and serve writs anywhere in this State.
a. In conducting the investigations, the special investigators have the statewide powers enumerated under § 1911 of Title 11 and other powers as conferred by law on police officers, but the powers are limited to offenses involving abuse, neglect, mistreatment, financial exploitation, or medication diversion of patients and residents of long-term care facilities and adults who are impaired anywhere in this State as directed by the Department.
b. To the extent possible, special investigators under this section may consult with the police agency having jurisdiction and the Department before making an arrest and shall do so in all cases after making the arrest.
(3) The Secretary of the Department shall fix the salary of special investigators within the appropriations made to the Department.
(4) Special investigators shall assist in the training of other Department staff.
(i) On receipt of any report under paragraph (d)(5) of this section, the law-enforcement agency having jurisdiction shall conduct a full and complete criminal investigation based on their departmental policies and shall assess probable cause and effectuate arrests when appropriate.
* * *