TITLE 16
§ 922. Entry on the Child Protection Registry.
The Child Protection Registry must indicate “substantiated for abuse” or “substantiated for neglect” and the Child Protection Level as designated in § 923 of this subchapter for any person who:
(1) Based on the same incident of abuse or neglect on which the substantiation proceeding is premised, has been convicted of any criminal offense set out in § 923 of this subchapter or any offense specified in the laws of another state, the United States or any territory of the United States which is the same as or equivalent to any of the offenses set out in § 923 of this title.
(2) Has been found by the Family Court, in a child welfare proceeding brought by the Department or in which the Department is a party, by a preponderance of the evidence to have abused or neglected a child.
(3) Fails to make a timely written request for a hearing as provided in § 924(a)(2) of this title after being given notice by the Department of its intent to substantiate the person for abuse or neglect and enter the person on the Registry.
(4) Is entered on the Registry by order of the Family Court in a proceeding on a Petition for Substantiation as described in § 925 or § 925A of this title.
(5) Was substantiated for abuse or neglect between August 1, 1994, and February 1, 2003.
73 Del. Laws, c. 412, §  779 Del. Laws, c. 314, §  183 Del. Laws, c. 228, § 1