Delaware PortalDelaware CodePrevious PageNext PageHome Page
§ 2049. Change of party designation; procedure.
(a) Any duly registered voter may apply to change that registered voter's political affiliation by completing and submitting a voter registration application to the department of elections in the county in which the registered voter resides except in the year of a general election during the period from March 31 through the day of the primary election and from the fourth Sunday prior to the general election through the day of the general election. The application shall be upon a form provided by the Commissioner and shall be signed by the registrant and returned by mail or delivered to the office of the department. An appropriately addressed envelope shall be supplied by the department for return of the executed application. Upon receipt of the executed application, the department shall cause the signature to be compared with the original registration record of such applicant, and if such signature appears to be the same, such change of affiliation shall be made on the original and duplicate records and the applicant shall be immediately notified by mail of the change so made. If the department is not satisfied as to the signature on the application, the applicant shall be notified by mail to appear at the office of the department to answer under oath such questions as may be deemed necessary. If the applicant fails to appear as notified, no such change of affiliation shall be made. If the application is made to the registration officers, they shall forward the completed application to the department at the same time as they forward other registration records at the close of registration, and the department shall cause appropriate notations thereof to be made upon the applicant's registration record in the County Master File and the applicant's record in the Election System data base.
(b) Applications received that change a person's political party affiliation during a period in which a person may not change that person's own political party affiliation in accordance with provisions of this title shall be held by the department of elections receiving the application and processed when the period to change a person's political party affiliation reopens. (15 Del. C. 1953, § 1751; 50 Del. Laws, c. 169, § 42; 52 Del. Laws, c. 59; 55 Del. Laws, c. 78, § 4; 57 Del. Laws, c. 181, § 38; 57 Del. Laws, c. 567, § 16; 58 Del. Laws, c. 148, § 32; 58 Del. Laws, c. 215, § 41; 61 Del. Laws, c. 418, § 6; 67 Del. Laws, c. 354, § 15; 69 Del. Laws, c. 191, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 245, § 15; 72 Del. Laws, c. 275, § 6; 73 Del. Laws, c. 251, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 411, § 19; 75 Del. Laws, c. 232, §§ 28, 29.)
NOTICE: The Delaware Code appearing on this site was prepared by the Division of Research of Legislative Council of the General Assembly with the assistance of the Government Information Center, under the supervision of the Delaware Code Revisors and the editorial staff of LexisNexis, includes all acts up to and including 76 Del. Laws, c. 214, effective May 1, 2008.
DISCLAIMER: Please Note: With respect to the Delaware Code documents available from this site or server, neither the State of Delaware nor any of its employees, makes any warranty, express or implied, including the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed, or represents that its use would not infringe privately-owned rights. This information is provided for informational purposes only. Please seek legal counsel for help on interpretation of individual statutes.