Delaware PortalDelaware CodePrevious PageNext PageHome Page
§ 2048. Change of name, new registration required.
(a) Any registered voter who legally changes the voter's name by marriage or other legal means shall be required to change the voter's registration to the voter's new name and authorize the transfer of the previous registration information, including the voter's voting record, to the new name. If the person has not changed their registration prior to an election covered by this title, they shall be permitted to vote provided:
(1) They present proof of identity to the election officers at the voter's polling place;
(2) They complete a voter registration application for the voter's new name; and
(3) They sign the preprinted signature card with both the voter's old and new names.
(b) Persons who are registered to vote and have legally changed the person's name as well as the person's permanent place of residence shall be permitted to vote in accordance with § 2047 of this title above after completing a voter registration application for the person's new name and permanent place of residence and by signing a blank signature card with both the person's old and new names.
(c) The commissioner of elections shall promulgate rules and procedures by which the departments of election may accept changes of name from registered voters between the closing of registration and the day of a primary, presidential primary and general election both within their office and at other locations within their respective counties. Such rules and procedures shall contain a provision by which a person so changing that person's own name in accordance with those rules and procedures may appear at that persons's own proper polling place and vote without completing the voter registration application at the polling place as required in subsection (a) of this section. The departments of elections in receipt of such applications to change persons" names shall process them as soon as practical. (Code 1935, § 1719; 46 Del. Laws, c. 152, § 1; 15 Del. C. 1953, § 1750; 65 Del. Laws, c. 471, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 354, § 15; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 21; 72 Del. Laws, c. 275, § 5.)