Delaware PortalDelaware CodePrevious PageNext PageHome Page
§ 2047. Change of address within the State.
Change of address or residence within Delaware shall not disqualify any person as a voter. A person who has changed the person's permanent place of residence within Delaware but who has not transferred the person's voter registration shall be permitted to vote at the polling place for the person's place of permanent residence on the day of the election.
(1) If the person who has changed the person's permanent place of residence appears at the polling place for the person's previous permanent place of residence, the election officers at that polling place shall complete the eligibility affidavit promulgated by the Commissioner of Elections and obtain the location of the person's correct polling place from the Department of Elections. The election officer shall place the completed eligibility affidavit in an envelope annotated with the location and address of the correct polling place, give the envelope to the person, direct the person to go to the polling place for the person's new permanent place of residence and annotate the poll list to show that the person has been sent to another polling place.
(2) A person appearing at the correct polling place with an eligibility affidavit shall be permitted to vote upon showing proof of identity and address to the election officers and signing a blank signature card. The election officer shall complete the appropriate section of the eligibility affidavit, and place the eligibility affidavit in the special envelope provided by the Department of Elections. If the person has also legally changed that person's name, the election officer shall also place a properly completed voter registration application for the person in the special envelope.
(3) A person registered to vote at another location within Delaware who appears at the polling place for their new permanent place of residence without having gone to the polling place of their former place of permanent residence shall affirm in writing the new address by completing and signing the eligibility affidavit promulgated by the Commissioner of Elections. The election officers shall obtain authorization for the person to vote from the Department of Elections, complete the election officer section of the eligibility affidavit and place the eligibility affidavit in the special envelope provided by the Department of Elections. If the person has also legally changed that person's name, the election officer shall also place a properly completed voter registration application for the person in the special envelope.
(4) Election officers shall enter the name, address and voter registration number for persons authorized to vote under the provisions of this section on the poll list after the last name listed and on a blank signature card. The person shall sign the signature card and be permitted to vote. A person who has legally changed their name as well as their permanent place of residence shall sign both their old and new names.
(5) The Department of Elections upon receipt of the eligibility affidavit and the voter registration application following an election shall transfer the person's address in accordance with the transfer procedures elsewhere within this chapter.
(6) The commissioner of elections shall promulgate rules and procedures by which the departments of election may accept transfers of address from registered voters between the closing of registration and the day of a primary, presidential primary and general election both within their offices and at other locations within their respective counties. Such rules and procedures shall contain a provision by which a person so transferring that person's own address in accordance with those rules and procedures may appear at that person's own proper polling place and vote without completing the eligibility affidavit or envelope at the polling place as required in paragraph (1), (2) or (3) of this section. The departments of elections in receipt of such transfers shall process them as soon as practical. (Code 1915, § 1632; 40 Del. Laws, c. 140, § 6; Code 1935, § 1719; 46 Del. Laws, c. 152, § 1; 15 Del. C. 1953, § 1749; 49 Del. Laws, c. 4, § 5; 50 Del. Laws, c. 169, § 29; 67 Del. Laws, c. 354, § 15; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 20; 72 Del. Laws, c. 275, § 4.)