TITLE 14
§ 4164. School bullying awareness and prevention; criminal youth gang detection.
(a) School bullying prevention and criminal youth gang detection training program. —
The Department of Justice and the Department of Education, in collaboration with law-enforcement agencies, the Delaware State Education Association, the Delaware School Boards Association, and the Delaware Association of School Administrators, shall identify and maintain a school bullying prevention and criminal youth gang detection training program for school district and charter school employees.
* * *
(4) The Department of Education shall prepare an annual report, which must include a summary of all reported and all substantiated incidences of bullying, a summary of the information gathered under paragraph (b)(2)f. of this section, and the results of audits conducted under paragraph (d)(4) of this section. The Department shall post the report required by this subsection on its website.
(d) Duties of the Department of Education. —
(1) The Department of Education shall collaborate with the Department of Justice to identify and maintain a model policy that is applicable to kindergarten through grade 12, and post this policy, along with the contact information for the School Ombudsperson, on their websites in order to assist the school districts and charter schools. In addition, the Department of Education shall promulgate a uniform cyberbullying policy, which shall be based upon a model prepared by the Department of Justice and public comment upon that model. Each school district and charter school shall adopt the Department’s uniform cyberbullying policy within 90 days of the policy becoming final.
(2) Distribution of the Comprehensive School Discipline Improvement Program funds to a school district and charter school provided in the General Appropriations Act starting in fiscal year 2009 and thereafter is contingent upon Department of Education approval of the school district’s or charter school’s bullying prevention policy.
(3) To the extent that funding is available, the Department of Education shall provide for an award system for schools with exemplary programs based on criteria promulgated by the Department.
(4) The Department of Education shall conduct random audits of schools to insure compliance with paragraphs (b)(2)i. and (b)(2)k. of this section. The Department shall report the results of these audits annually in the report required by paragraph (c)(4) of this section.
(e) Immunity. —
A school district or charter school employee, school district or charter school volunteer, or student is individually immune from a cause of action for damages arising from reporting bullying in good faith and to the appropriate person using the procedures specified in the school district’s or charter school’s bullying prevention policy, but there is no such immunity if the act of reporting constituted gross negligence or reckless, wilfull, or intentional conduct.
(f) Other defenses. —
(1) The physical location or time of access of a technology-related incident is not a valid defense in any disciplinary action by the school district or charter school initiated under this section provided there is sufficient school nexus.
(2) This section does not apply to any person who uses data or computer software that is accessed through a computer, computer system, computer network, or other electronic technology when acting within the scope of that person’s lawful employment or investigation of a violation of this section in accordance with school district or charter school policy.
(g) Relationship to reporting requirements. —
An incident may meet the definition of bullying and also the definition of a particular crime under state or federal law. Nothing in this section or in the policies promulgated as a result of this section prevents school officials from fulfilling all of the reporting requirements of § 4112 of this title or from reporting probable crimes that occur on school property or at a school function which are not required to be reported under § 4112 of this title. Nothing in this section abrogates the reporting requirements for child abuse or sexual abuse set forth in Chapter 9 of Title 16 or any other reporting requirement under state or federal law.
(h) [Repealed.]
76 Del. Laws, c. 14, §  270 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  178 Del. Laws, c. 378, §  178 Del. Laws, c. 379, §  180 Del. Laws, c. 375, § 181 Del. Laws, c. 122, § 5