§ 2601. | § 1; | § 2602. | § 2603. | § 2604.
§ 2601. Power of county vocational high school districts and county
vocational-technical school districts to levy taxes for school purposes.
(a) Any county vocational-technical high school district or county
vocational-technical center district may, in addition to the amounts
appropriated to it by the General Assembly, levy and collect additional taxes
for school purposes upon the assessed value of real estate in such district,
as determined and fixed for county taxation purposes:
(1) The amount to be raised by taxation shall not exceed 20.97 cents on
each $100 value of real property in Sussex County for the tax year 2008, 22.23
cents for 2009, and 23.50 cents for 2010 and all years thereafter.
(2) The amount to be raised by taxation shall not exceed 14 cents on
each $100 of value of real property in Kent County for the tax year 1993 and
all years thereafter.
(3) The amount to be raised by taxation shall not exceed 13 cents on
each $100 of the value of real property in New Castle County for the tax year
1982 and shall not exceed 14 cents on each $100 of the value of real property
in New Castle County for the tax year 1983 and all tax years thereafter.
(4) Any county vocational-technical high school district, or county
vocational-technical center district, shall not charge tuition to cover the
cost of vocational-technical education for nonresident pupils and shall not,
in formulating admission policy, give preference to any applicant for
admission based on the residence of such applicant.
(b) In the event a general reassessment of all real estate in the county
changes the total assessed valuation of a county vocational-technical high
school district or a county vocational-technical center, the board of
education of such district shall calculate a new tax rate which, at its
maximum, would realize no more than 10 percent increase in actual revenue over
the revenue derived by real estate tax levied in the fiscal year immediately
preceding such reassessed real estate valuation.
(c) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section to the contrary
notwithstanding, a vocational-technical school district which is required to
provide a local share for a school construction project may establish a
countywide tax sufficient to pay the principal and interest on the bonds for
the local share of the project.
(14 Del. C. 1953, § 2601; 56 Del. Laws, c. 111; 60 Del. Laws, c. 429, § 1; 60
Del. Laws, c. 435, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 84, §§ 1, 2, 4; 63 Del. Laws, c. 30,
§ 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 172, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 146, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c.
41, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 156, § 72(c); 68 Del. Laws, c. 256, § 1; 68 Del.
Laws, c. 257, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 11, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 91, § 1.)