Delaware PotalDelaware CodePrevious PageNext PageHome Page
§ 2305. Sidewalks.
(a) The engineering, maintenance and construction supervision for
sidewalks leading to a school site shall be performed for the district by the
State Highway Department except for snow removal. Such sidewalks may be
located on land or rights-of-way under the control of the State Highway
Department or on other land or rights-of-way provided for such purpose.
(b) Sidewalks financed by issuance of bonds by a school board may be
constructed only after the need for such sidewalks is ascertained by the
school board by careful examination of transportation facilities in the
district and the project has been approved by the State Highway Department and
the Department of Education.
(c) When considering granting approval for sidewalk construction, the
local board and State Department of Education shall take into consideration
the current rule governing permanent free bus transportation and shall make
sure there is no overlapping. Both shall also consider frequency of exposure
to traffic hazards and the possible existence of mechanical hazards. The
procedure prescribed by § 2106 of this title must be fulfilled.
(14 Del. C. 1953, § 2305; 52 Del. Laws, c. 99, § 2; 54 Del. Laws, c. 319, §§
1, 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 180, § 128.)
NOTICE: The Delaware Code appearing on this site was prepared by the Division of Research of Legislative Council of the General Assembly with the assistance of the Government Information Center, under the supervision of the Delaware Code Revisors and the editorial staff of LexisNexis, includes all acts up to and including 76 Del. Laws, c. 214, effective May 1, 2008.
DISCLAIMER: Please Note: With respect to the Delaware Code documents available from this site or server, neither the State of Delaware nor any of its employees, makes any warranty, express or implied, including the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed, or represents that its use would not infringe privately-owned rights. This information is provided for informational purposes only. Please seek legal counsel for help on interpretation of individual statutes.