Delaware PotalDelaware CodePrevious PageNext PageHome Page
§ 2005. Satellite schools.
(a) Reorganized school districts and charter schools authorized pursuant
to Chapter 5 of this title are authorized to enter into satellite school
agreements pursuant to this section. For purposes of this section, a
“satellite school” is defined as a public school that operates in physical
facilities leased from, donated by or located on property that is owned or
leased by a private sector or governmental employer which is not the school
district or charter school operating the satellite school.
(b) The Department of Education shall promulgate rules and regulations
for the approval of satellite school agreements. Such rules and regulations
shall ensure that the physical facilities in which satellite schools operate
are sufficient to protect the health and safety of the students who attend
such schools, but shall not require that those physical facilities meet the
same requirements established by the Department pursuant to § 2002 of this
title for schools constructed and owned by reorganized districts. The State
Risk Manager shall provide assistance to the Department in establishing
regulations governing the respective obligations of the school district or the
charter school operating the satellite school and the employer or employers
providing the physical facility for the operation of the satellite school for
any liabilities that may be incurred pursuant to a separate provision of this
Code or other provision of law. Satellite schools and their employees shall
have the same immunities from liability as other public schools and their
employees.
(c) Reorganized districts shall establish procedures for admissions to
non-charter school satellite schools consistent with those established by
Chapter 4 of this title and charter schools shall establish procedures for
admissions to satellite schools consistent with those established by Chapter 5
of this title; provided however, that preference in admissions to satellite
schools may also be given to students whose parents are residents of the State
and who work at the worksite at which the satellite facility is located so
long as such preference is made equally available to such students without
regard to the jobs their parents hold at the worksite or without regard to
whether the students” parents work for the employer who controls the worksite
or a contractor of such employer. Such preference may also be extended to
students whose parents work at a physical facility located within a 1-mile
radius of the satellite school for an employer or the contractor of any
employer, which is a party to a satellite school agreement with a reorganized
district and which provides assistance pursuant to such agreement in the
provision of the physical facility for the operation of the satellite school.
(70 Del. Laws, c. 366, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 180, § 123.)