Delaware PortalDelaware CodeNext PageHome Page
§ 1917. Collection and deposit of school taxes.
(a) The receiver of taxes and county treasurer shall collect school
taxes in the same manner and at the same time as provided by law for the
collection of taxes for other purposes, and, except as provided in subsection
(c) of this section, shall allow no abatement or discount upon any taxes
levied for school purposes required to be collected by them. The Receiver of
Taxes and County Treasurer for New Castle County only shall, after September 1
in the year in which the tax rolls shall be delivered to them, assess a
penalty of 5% to taxes which are due and owing but unpaid, and shall each
month thereafter add to such unpaid taxes a penalty of 1% per month until the
same shall be paid. The Receiver of Taxes of Kent and Sussex Counties only
shall, after September 30 in the year in which the tax rolls shall be
delivered to them, assess a penalty of 1% per month until the same shall be
paid.
(b) All money so collected shall be paid to the State Treasurer and
shall be deposited by the State Treasurer in a separate account in the
depository for other school moneys to the credit of the district.
(c)(1) If authorized by majority vote of the whole school board of the
local school district pursuant to § 6102(q) of Title 29, there shall be
allowed a credit against taxation imposed pursuant to this chapter on the
valuation of any qualified property. For purposes of this subsection,
“qualified property” shall mean property owned and occupied as a dwelling by
and as the principal residence of a qualified person. A “qualified person”
is a person who, as of the beginning of the tax year, is of the age of 65 or
more. The maximum such credit authorized by vote of local school boards shall
be the lesser of:
a. 50% of such tax remaining after taking into account any exemption
pursuant to Title 9 and Title 22 and any tax reduction pursuant to § 6102 of
Title 29; or
b. $500.
The receiver of taxes and county treasurer shall apply such credit after
any change to the current expense tax rate pursuant to § 6102 of Title 29.
(2) No credit against taxation on the valuation of real property as
provided in this subsection shall be allowed except in accordance with a form
of written application prescribed by the Secretary of Finance in consultation
with the receiver of taxes and county treasurer and provided by the receiver
of taxes and county treasurer for use by the claimants under this subsection.
Such application shall be filed with and received by the receiver of taxes or
county treasurer as follows:
a. For tax years beginning on or after May 1, 2000, but before May 1,
2001, no later than February 16, 2001.
b. For all subsequent tax years, no later than September 1 immediately
following the beginning of that tax year.
(3) The Secretary of Finance shall have the authority to waive the date
of application in the case that an individual is financially disabled defined
herein as unable to manage such individual financial affairs by reason of a
medically determinable physical or mental impairment (excluding impairment
caused by voluntary use of alcohol or unlawful use of a controlled substance
* * *