As used in this chapter:
§ 1921. Refund of county taxes paid in error.
Local county school taxes paid through error or by mistake may be
refunded by the school district to which the taxes were paid as follows:
(1) The person claiming a refund of taxes shall file with the board of
the school district a request for refund under oath or affirmation stating the
payment of the taxes, the person, firm, corporation or association by whom the
taxes were paid, and the date of payment and stating why it is believed the
taxes were paid in error;
(2) The school board shall submit the request for refund to the receiver
of taxes of the county for the receiver's approval of the payment of the
refund and shall make no refund unless the receiver of taxes approves the
refund in writing, except that capitation taxes may be refunded without such
approval;
(3) The school board and the receiver of taxes shall keep a record of
all refunds for at least 3 years, which record shall be open for public
inspection during regular business hours.
(14 Del. C. 1953, § 1922; 54 Del. Laws, c. 315; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)