Delaware PortalDelaware CodeNext PageHome Page
§ 1925. School tax districts.
(a) If the State Board of Education divides a school district pursuant
to the authority of § 1028(k) of this title, the geographical area encompassed
by the district being divided shall be established as a school tax district
for the collection of taxes at a uniform rate throughout the school tax
district, said taxes to be distributed according to § 1028(k) of this title.
Such a school tax district shall serve no other function nor shall any staff
or governing board be established for such a district.
(b) The tax rate for current operating expenses shall be the rate of
taxes levied for current operating expenses in the district being divided in
the fiscal year in which the State Board of Education adopts the plan dividing
the district.
(c) The tax rate for the meeting of bond obligations shall be set by the
taxing authorities of the county wherein the school tax district is located
after consultation with the Treasurer of the State and levied throughout the
school tax district in order to meet the obligations of §§ 1028(k) and 2121 of
this title.
(d) The official of the county wherein the school tax district is
located who is authorized to collect school taxes pursuant to § 1917 of this
title shall annually set the tax rate, in compliance with subsections (b) and
(c) of this section, for taxes to be collected in the following year.
(e) This section shall supersede § 1924 of this title upon the effective
date of the division pursuant to § 1028(k) of this title.
(62 Del. Laws, c. 351, § 3.)
NOTICE: The Delaware Code appearing on this site was prepared by the Division of Research of Legislative Council of the General Assembly with the assistance of the Government Information Center, under the supervision of the Delaware Code Revisors and the editorial staff of LexisNexis, includes all acts up to and including 76 Del. Laws, c. 246, effective June 19, 2008.
DISCLAIMER: Please Note: With respect to the Delaware Code documents available from this site or server, neither the State of Delaware nor any of its employees, makes any warranty, express or implied, including the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed, or represents that its use would not infringe privately-owned rights. This information is provided for informational purposes only. Please seek legal counsel for help on interpretation of individual statutes.