As used in this chapter:
§ 1919. Report of school tax collections and payment of collected taxes.
(a) Each receiver of taxes and county treasurer shall on the first day
of each month make a report to the school board of the district for which the
receiver or treasurer is collecting taxes, to the State Treasurer and the
Department of Education, of all taxes collected in the previous month. The
forms shall show a complete breakdown of taxes collected, such as capitation,
debt service and current expenses, and such other information as may be
required.
(b) Each receiver of taxes and county treasurer shall, not less than
once each calendar month, pay over to the State Treasurer all funds collected
by him for any district.
(c)(1) For tax years beginning on or after May 1, 1999, but before May
1, 2000, each receiver of taxes and county treasurer shall, in accordance with
rules and deadlines established by the Secretary of Finance, report to the
Secretary of Finance the amount of credits allowed under § 1917(c) for the
current tax year. Credits shall be allowed and reported to the Secretary of
Finance only in the event the claimant has paid the school tax due for the tax
year.
(2) The Secretary of Finance shall, after receiving the report required
under paragraph (1) of this subsection, pay over to each receiver of taxes and
county treasurer an amount from the Elderly Property Tax Relief and Education
Expense Fund established pursuant to § 6102(q) of Title 29, Delaware Code, to
offset administrative costs to each county an amount up to 5% of the value of
credits claimed, but not to exceed $50,000. The Secretary of Finance may use
an amount from the Elderly Property Tax Relief and Education Expense Fund
established pursuant to § 6102(q) of Title 29, Delaware Code to offset
administrative costs up to 5% of the value of credits claimed, but not to
exceed $50,000.
(3) For tax years beginning on or after May 1, 1999 and before May 1,
2000, each receiver of taxes and county treasurer shall, no later than January
31, 2000, submit a list to the Secretary of Finance of taxpayers qualifying
and approved for the credit under § 1917(c) of this Title, the amount equal of
the school tax paid by said taxpayer, and the school tax that would have been
due taking into account the credit under § 1917(c), along with such other
information as deemed appropriate by the Secretary of Finance.
(4) For tax years beginning on or after May 1, 1999 and before May 1,
2000, the Secretary of Finance shall refund to taxpayers qualifying and
approved for the credit under § 1917(c) of this Title an amount equal to the
school tax paid by said taxpayer less the school tax that would have been due
taking into account the credit under subsection (c) of this section.
(5) The Secretary of Finance may promulgate such rules and regulations
and prescribe such forms and reports as the Secretary of Finance shall deem
necessary to implement this subsection.
(d) For tax years beginning on or after May 1, 2000, each receiver of
taxes and county treasurer shall report to the Secretary of Finance the amount
of credits allowed under § 1917(c) of this title for that tax year within 90
days of the date of any property tax billing. Such reports shall contain such
further information and be in such form as the Secretary shall prescribe. The
Secretary shall pay over to the State Treasurer, no later than 30 days
following receipt of such report, an amount from the Elderly Property Tax
Relief and Education Expense Fund established pursuant to § 6102(q) of Title
29 equal to the allowable credits which shall be deposited into a separate
account in the depository for other school moneys to the credit of the
district.
(36 Del. Laws, c. 215, § 2; 37 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 3; Code 1935, § 2745; 47
Del. Laws, c. 280, § 1; 14 Del. C. 1953, § 1920; 51 Del. Laws, c. 240, § 15;
70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 180, § 121; 72 Del. Laws, 1st Sp.
Sess., c. 256, §§ 5º4_, 6º5_; 73 Del. Laws, c. 9, § 2.)
Whoever, being a receiver of taxes and county treasurer of any county,
or other person authorized to collect school taxes, or a member of any school
board, fails, neglects or refuses to perform all or any of the duties imposed
upon that person by this chapter shall be fined not less than $10 nor more
than $100.
Justices of the peace shall have jurisdiction of offenses under this
section.
(36 Del. Laws, c. 215, § 3; Code 1935, § 2746; 14 Del. C. 1953, § 1921; 70
Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)