As used in this chapter:
§ 1903. Election preceding levy of tax.
Before any school board levies a tax under § 1902 of this title, it
shall determine whether the tax shall be on the basis of a specified amount or
of a specified rate of taxation and shall call a special election to be held
at the polling place or places designated by the Department of Elections
conducting the election. There shall be not more than 2 such special elections
held during any 12-month period.
(32 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 54; Code 1935, § 2738; 47 Del. Laws, c. 303, § 1; 14
Del. C. 1953, § 1903; 55 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 192, § 1; 74
Del. Laws, c. 122, § 41.)
Repealed by 74 Del. Laws, c. 122, § 42, effective July 8, 2003.
At an election under § 1903 of this title, every person qualified to
vote under § 1077 of this title may vote, and §§ 1078 and 1085 of this title
shall apply to such election.
(32 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 54; Code 1935, § 2738; 47 Del. Laws, c. 303, § 1; 14
Del. C. 1953, § 1905; 56 Del. Laws, c. 292, § 27; 74 Del. Laws, c. 122, § 43.)
Repealed by 74 Del. Laws, c. 122, § 44, effective July 8, 2003.
For an election under § 1903 of this title, the polls shall open 10:00
a.m. and shall close at 8:00 p.m., prevailing local time, on the day
advertised.
(32 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 54; Code 1935, § 2739; 14 Del. C. 1953, § 1907; 50
Del. Laws, c. 137, § 1; 51 Del. Laws, c. 240, § 9; 64 Del. Laws, c. 255, § 2;
76 Del. Laws, c. 138, § 5.)