§ 1701. Amount to be appropriated by General Assembly.
§ 1707. Division III equalization funding.
(a) Any school district which provides funds from local taxation for
current operating expenses in excess of basic state appropriations, under
* * *
“Individual district ability” shall be computed as specified in the first
sentence of this paragraph.
(2) “State average ability” means the total full valuation of all
taxable real property in the State as of July 1 in the fiscal year immediately
preceding the fiscal year for which Division III funds are appropriated
divided by the total number of units of pupils in the public schools of the
State, excluding those units assigned to vocational-technical school districts
and those assigned to special schools as defined in paragraph (1) of this
subsection, as of September 30 of the fiscal year immediately preceding the
fiscal year for which Division III funds are appropriated.
(3) “Authorized amount” means $29,650 for fiscal year 2006 and as
established in the annual State Budget Appropriation Act thereafter.
(4) “Units of pupils” means the total number of Division I units as
specified in § 1703 of this title.
(5) “Total full valuation” means the total assessed valuation of
taxable property divided by the average of the 3 most current assessment to
sales price ratios. The Office of Management and Budget shall conduct, in
accordance with nationally accepted standards and practices, an assessment to
sales price study, by school district, on an annual basis in order to
establish the most current ratios and such studies shall be open to public
review. Each county is required to make available to the Office of Management
and Budget, at the cost of reproduction only, machine-readable copies of its
assessment and sales transactions files. In the event a county completes a
general reassessment during the period between studies, the county's
assessment to sales price ratio shall be equal to its rate of assessment,
until a subsequent assessment to sales price study is completed.
(6) “Total assessed valuation” means the official total assessed value
of taxable real property appearing on the assessment rolls of appropriate
county governing body or bodies as the case may be.
(7) “Ability index” means the school district ability divided by the
state average ability. In the case of a school district created under the
provisions of § 1028(k) of this title, 2 ability indices shall be computed.
“Tax district ability index” shall be computed by dividing the tax district
ability by the state average ability. “Individual district ability index”
shall be computed by dividing the individual district ability by the state
average ability.
(8) “School district current expense revenue” means the product of the
school district's current operating expense real estate tax rate times the
total assessed valuation as of July 1 of the fiscal year immediately preceding
the fiscal year for which Division III funds are appropriated, plus the
product of the school district's capitation tax for current operating expense,
times the number of capitations as of July 1 of the fiscal year immediately
preceding the fiscal year for which Division III funds are appropriated. In
the case of a school district created under the provisions of § 1028(k) of
this title, two values for current expense revenues shall be computed “Tax
* * *