§ 1701. Amount to be appropriated by General Assembly.
§ 1702. Divisions of school appropriations.
(a) Appropriations for the support, maintenance and operation of the free public schools of the State shall be in 3 divisions: Division I shall include appropriations designated for the purpose of paying the employees of the various school districts of the State in accordance with the state-supported salary schedules contained in Chapter 13 of this title; Division II shall include the appropriations for all other school costs and energy, except those for debt service and the transportation of pupils; Division III shall include appropriations for educational advancement.
(b) The Department of Education shall in its annual budget request recommend an amount to be appropriated to each school district for the purpose of educational advancement on a unit basis provided that for the school year beginning July 1, 1969, the amount recommended shall not be less than $200 per unit of pupils in the respective reorganized school districts as of September 30, 1968, and shall include all data on which such recommended amounts are based, and the General Assembly shall appropriate for the school year beginning July 1, 1969, an amount not less than the State's share of the aforesaid $200 per unit allotment.
(c) Appropriations pursuant to Division I shall be used to employ personnel paid in accordance with § 1305 of this title; provided however, that school districts are authorized to utilize up to 5 percent of such units to employ 2 instructional aides, paid in accordance with § 1324 of this title, for each unit in lieu of 1 person employed under § 1305 of this title. School districts shall not use such funding to employ administrators in addition to those funded by the State pursuant to Chapter 13 of this title.
(d) Appropriations pursuant to Division II-All Other Costs shall be used for all school costs, including library resources, except salaries and other employment costs, state and local benefits, debt service, energy, and transportation of pupils to and from their regular sessions of school. Appropriations pursuant to Division II-Energy may be used by a school district to obtain engineering studies required for Exxon or Stripper Well funds. A school district, upon approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and the Controller General, may transfer part of its allocated appropriation from Division II-Energy to Division II-All Other Costs.
(e) The Department of Education, with the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and Controller General, shall adjust the total Division II--All Other Costs allocation to be received by each local school district and charter school based upon the level of funding appropriated by the annual Appropriations Act for Division II--All Other Costs. Any adjustments made to such allocations, shall be pro-rated by district/charter school per the number of Division I units in the preceding September 30 unit count.
As a result of any adjustments in funding, a school district, upon approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and Controller General, may transfer state funds in accordance with guidelines provided by the Department of Education. Each local school district and charter school shall be notified of their adjustment amount by July 15 of each fiscal year. (47 Del. Laws, c. 364, § 1; 14 Del. C. 1953, § 1702; 56 Del. Laws, c. 292, § 20; 71 Del. Laws, c. 180, § 95; 71 Del. Laws, c. 482, § 3; 73 Del. Laws, c. 321, §§ 4, 5; 75 Del. Laws, c. 88, § 21(7); 75 Del. Laws, c. 89, § 367.)
As used in this chapter:
(a) “Unit” or “unit of pupils” is defined according to this schedule
of numbers of pupils for elementary schools:
Beginning Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6
July 1, 1984 17.4 17.4 17.4 20 20 20
In grades 7 through 12, the unit is defined as 20 pupils. A major
fraction shall be considered a unit and shall be considered any fraction
greater than one half of the total number of pupils authorized per unit for a
given year.
(b) All such units must be authorized by the Department of Education
under rules and regulations promulgated by the Department.
Whenever more than 1 unit of pupils is authorized in a district in a
given category, the first unit shall be a full unit. Only the last unit in any
category may be a major fraction.
(c) In the case of kindergartens, “unit” or “unit of pupils” is
defined as 34.8 pupils.
Kindergarten pupils may be enrolled for one-half school days in groups
approximating one half the unit authorized, thus providing that each “unit”
represents 2 instructional groups within the unit authorized. A major fraction
shall be considered a unit and shall consist of any fraction greater than one
half of the unit authorized.
The Department of Education shall make uniform rules relative to the
administration of kindergarten in the public school districts of the State in
accordance with this title.
(d) In the cases of exceptional children the following conditions for
the calculations of the number of units shall prevail: classes for the
educable mentally handicapped, 1 unit for 15 children; classes for the
trainable mentally handicapped and severely mentally handicapped, 1 unit for 6
children; classes for the seriously emotionally disturbed, 1 unit for 10
children; classes for the partially sighted, 1 unit for 10 children, except
that even though the pupil count may be less than otherwise required by this
chapter, there shall be a minimum of 1 class for the partially sighted in each
county; classes for the other health impaired, traumatic brain injured, or
orthopedically disabled, 1 unit for 6 children; classes for the partially deaf
or hard of hearing, 1 unit for 6 children; classes for autistic children, 1
unit for 4 children. When classes for the blind are established as approved
by the Department of Education with the approval of the State Board of
* * *