TITLE 14
§ 1080. Method of voting.
(a) For the election of school board members, a voter shall not vote for more candidates than there are school board memberships to be filled in the election. If only 1 school board member is to be elected, a voter shall vote for only 1 candidate. The voter shall place a mark in the square after the name of the candidate or candidates for whom the voter desires to vote, or, in the case where a voting machine is used, take the appropriate action on the machine as described in the posted instructions for the operation of said machine.
(b) For the consolidation, division or change of boundaries of a reorganized school district, the voter shall place a mark in the square after the item that expresses that voter’s choice, or, in the case where a voting machine is used, take the appropriate action on the voting machine as described in the posted instructions for the operation of said machine.
(c) The voter expresses the voter’s own intent on an absentee ballot as follows:
(1) Making a distinct mark in the square provided to the right of the name of the candidate or response to a question.
(2) If the voter indicates the voter’s own choice in a manner other than the manner specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section the election officers shall attempt to determine the intent of the voter. If it is not possible to determine a voter’s choice for an office or response to a question, the ballot shall not be counted for that office or question but shall be counted for all other offices and questions on the ballot where the voter’s intent can be determined.
(3) If a ballot is marked for more names or responses than are permitted, it shall not be counted for that office or question but shall be counted for all other offices or questions on the ballot.
(4) If a ballot has been defaced or torn by a voter so that it is impossible to determine the voters choice for 1 or more offices or questions, it shall not be counted for such offices or questions but shall be counted for all other offices and questions on the ballot.
14 Del. C. 1953, §  1080;  56 Del. Laws, c. 292, §  670 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 122, §  28