TITLE 14
§ 104. State Board of Education; composition; term; powers and duties; qualifications; vacancies; staggered appointments; office location; compensation; removal.
(a) The State Board of Education, referred throughout this subchapter as “State Board,” consists of 9 members who are citizens of this State andappointed as follows:
* * *
(5) Decide, without expense to the parties concerned, certain types of controversies and disputes involving the administration of the public school system. The specific types of controversies and disputes appropriate for State Board resolution and the procedures for conducting hearings must be established by rules and regulations under § 121(a)(12) of this title.
(6) Fix and establish the boundaries of school districts which may be doubtful or in dispute, or change district boundaries as provided in §§ 1025, 1026, and 1027 of this title.
(7) Decide on all controversies involving rules and regulations of local boards of education under § 1058 of this title.
(8) Subpoena witnesses and documents, administer and examine persons under oath, and appoint hearing officers as the State Board finds appropriate to conduct investigations and hearings under paragraphs (b)(5), (6), and (7) of this section.
(9) Review decisions of the Secretary of Education, upon application for review, where specific provisions of this title provide for such review. The State Board may reverse the decision of the Secretary only if it decides, after consulting with legal counsel to the Department, that the Secretary’s decision is contrary to a specific state or federal law or regulation, not supported by substantial evidence, or arbitrary and capricious. In such cases, the State Board shall set forth in writing the legal basis for its conclusion.
(10) Approve Department rules and regulations that require State Board approval, under specific provisions of this title, before the rules and regulations are implemented.
(11) Approve rules and regulations governing institutions of postsecondary education that offer courses, programs of courses, or degrees within the State or by correspondence to residents of this State under§ 121(a)(16) or § 122(b)(8) of this title.
(12) Any provision of Chapter 5 of this title to the contrary notwithstanding, decide appeals of decisions by the board of directors of a charter school to suspend or expel a student for disciplinary reasons. In deciding such cases, the State Board shall employ the standard of review under § 1058 of this title.
(13) Digitally record all of the State Board’s regular monthly public board meetings and make the recordings available to the public on the Department of Education’s website within 7 business days of each meeting. These recordings are not official board minutes, but are a means to enhance communication to the public and state legislators. The requirements of this section do not apply to meetings where recording equipment is not available, executive sessions, or other State Board meetings, such as workshops, retreats, and committee meetings. The Department of Education must provide a written transcript of a regular monthly public State Board meeting that is digitally recorded under this paragraph, or other reasonable accommodation, within 7 business days upon request of an individual with a hearing impairment.
(14) Under Chapter 33 of this title, serve as the State Board for Vocational-Technical Education (Career and Technical Education) and as the “eligible agency” and sole agency responsible for the supervision of administration of career and technical education for purposes of the federal Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (Perkins IV) (20 U.S.C. § 2301 et seq.), and any subsequent reauthorization thereof, and be subject to its requirements and any implementing regulations. As used in this title, “career and technical education” has the same meaning as “vocational-technical education.”
(c) (1) The Department, through the Secretary, shall provide reasonable staff support to assist the State Board in performing its duties under this title. The Department shall provide to the State Board all of the following:
a. Reports and data necessary to enable the State Board to perform its duties under this title.
b. One staff member, an Executive Director. A majority of the State Board members shall select the Executive Director. Once appointed, the Executive Director is an employee of the Department, subject to all of the Department’s employment policies and procedures, and serves at the pleasure of the State Board. The Executive Director’s duties are as follows:
1. Coordinate and implement all requirements for State Board meetings, including posting meeting notices and minutes.
2. Provide necessary reports and data in conjunction with paragraph (c)(1)a. of this section regarding the State Board’s responsibilities.
3. Support State Board members in necessary training and preparation to fulfill their roles and responsibilities.
4. Serve as the State Board’s point of contact regarding matters specific to the State Board.
5. Produce and post minutes for each State Board meeting, including uploading digital recordings under paragraph (b)(13) of this section.
(2) The Secretary of Education, in addition to the Secretary’s other duties of office, serves as Executive Secretary of the State Board.
(d) The members of the State Board appointed under paragraph (a)(1) of this section must be of good character and fitness and, in addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, are subject to the following qualifications:
(1) At least 2 members must have prior experience on a local board of education.
(2) No more than 4 members may belong to the same political party.
(3) An individual who has been a resident of this State for less than 5 years immediately preceding appointment is not eligible to be a member.
(4) An individual who is already subject to the State Board’s authority may not be appointed to the State Board as a voting member.
* * *