TITLE 13
§ 2332. Termination, modification or rescission of guardianship order.
(a) Termination. — Except as otherwise specified in this chapter, guardianship of a child terminates:
(1) Upon the guardian’s death;
(2) Upon adoption of the child;
(3) When the child reaches the age of majority; or
(4) As otherwise ordered by the Court.
(b) Modification. — Except as otherwise specified in this chapter, an order of guardianship may be modified regarding contact, visitation or sharing of information at any time if it is in the best interests of the child.
(c) Rescission. — Except as otherwise specified in this chapter, an order of guardianship may be rescinded upon a judicial determination that petitioner has made a preliminary showing the guardianship is no longer necessary for the reason determined by consent or by a finding of the Court at the time the guardianship was established, unless:
(1) The Court finds the guardian has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, the child will be dependent, neglected, or abused in the care of the parent or parents seeking rescission; or
(2) The Court finds the guardian has established, by clear and convincing evidence, the child will suffer physical or emotional harm if the guardianship is terminated.
73 Del. Laws, c. 150, §  179 Del. Laws, c. 246, §  184 Del. Laws, c. 128, § 11