TITLE 13
§ 2215. Child support liens.
(a) A child support installment or payment that is past due is, as of the date on which it was due, a lien in favor of the obligee in an amount sufficient to satisfy the arrearage, whether the amount due is a fixed sum or is accruing periodically. A child support lien under this subsection arises by operation of law, without the necessity of obtaining a judicial determination of the arrearage or an order creating the lien, and such lien incorporates any unpaid child support that accrues while the lien is in effect.
* * *
(2) a. Cause a lien for arrears or retroactive support to be placed upon any claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, action or suit, at law or in equity, of the obligor by filing notice of a child support lien with the Prothonotary or clerk of the court in which the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or other action or suit is pending and by sending a copy of the notice to the obligor. Upon the filing of the notice, the Prothonotary or clerk of the court shall mail a copy of the notice to the obligor and to all attorneys and insurance carriers of record, if known, each of whom is deemed to have received the notice 5 days after the Prothonotary or clerk mailed the notice.
b. Any person, firm, or corporation, including an insurance carrier, making any payment or settlement in full or partial satisfaction of any claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or other action or suit after the receipt of the notice of lien is liable to the Director, as payee of the child support order, in an amount equal to the lesser of the payment or settlement or the child support arrears or retroactive support. The Director may enforce the child support lien in an action in the Family Court against any person, firm, or corporation, including an insurance carrier, making the payment or settlement.
(3) Cause a lien for arrears or retroactive support to be placed upon any demand or cause of action for negligence or personal injury of the obligor by sending written notice of a child support lien to the obligor, to the party or parties alleged to be liable to the obligor, if known, and to their attorneys of record, if known. The notice must also instruct the party to whom it is directed to deliver a copy of the notice to the party’s insurance carrier, if any. The lien described in this paragraph (g)(3) attaches to any payment or settlement, after deducting expenses of recovery and attorneys’ fees, made more than 5 days after the notice is mailed. Any person, firm, or corporation, including an insurance carrier, making any payment or settlement in full or partial satisfaction of any claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or other action or suit after the receipt of the notice of lien is liable to the Director, as payee of the child support order, in an amount equal to the lesser of the payment or settlement or the child support arrears or retroactive support. The Director may enforce the child support lien in an action in the Family Court against any person, firm, or corporation, including an insurance carrier, making the payment or settlement.
(4) Cause a lien for arrears or retroactive support or an income withholding order to be placed upon any workers’ compensation benefits payable to the obligor by filing notice of a child support lien with the Secretary of the Industrial Accident Board and by sending a written copy of the notice to the obligor. Upon the filing of the notice, the Secretary of the Industrial Accident Board shall mail a copy of the notice to the obligor and to all attorneys and insurance carriers of record, each of whom is deemed to have received the notice 5 days after the date of mailing by the Secretary. The lien described in this paragraph (g)(4) attaches to any Industrial Accident Board award or any payment or settlement, after deducting expenses or recovery and attorneys’ fees, made more than 5 days after the Secretary of the Industrial Accident Board mailed the notice. The lien described in this paragraph (g)(4) does not take priority over liens created by § 2363 of Title 19. Any person, firm, or corporation, including an insurance carrier, making any payment or settlement in full or partial satisfaction of any claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or other action or suit after the receipt of the notice of lien is liable to the Director, as payee of the child support order, in an amount equal to the lesser of the payment or settlement or the child support arrears or retroactive support. The Director may enforce the child support lien in an action in the Family Court against any person, firm, or corporation, including an insurance carrier, making the payment or settlement. This paragraph (g)(4) does not apply to periodic workers’ compensation payments from which child support is paid by income attachment under § 513(b) of this title.
(5) Notwithstanding the provision of §§ 4733 and 4735 of Title 10 to the contrary, cause a lien for arrears or retroactive support to be perfected against real property by filing a child support lien notice with the Prothonotary in the county where the lien is sought to be filed. Upon the filing of the child support lien notice, the Prothonotary shall date and index the child support lien as a judgment and mail the obligor a copy of the notice by certified or registered mail. The filing of the child support lien notice constitutes notice to all persons who are charged with notice of matters filed with the Prothonotary.
(6) Cause a lien for arrears or retroactive support to be perfected against accounts held by a financial institution by serving a notice of child support lien and notice of levy on said institution. Within 20 days after the date it receives the notice, the institution shall satisfy the lien by paying the amount of the lien to the Director of the Division of Child Support Services, as payee of the child support order, with any goods, chattels, rights, credits, money, or effects of the obligor in the institution’s custody, possession, or control.
* * *