TITLE 13
§ 2205. Administrative authority.
(a) In all cases enforced under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.), the Division of Child Support Services is authorized to take the following actions for the purpose of establishing paternity or establishing, modifying or enforcing a support order, without the necessity of obtaining a Court order:
(1) Order genetic testing for the purpose of establishing paternity;
(2) Request, and obtain access to, information on the employment, residential address, Social Security number, compensation and benefits of any employee or contractor of an entity in the State, including for-profit, nonprofit and governmental employers, and any member of a labor organization;
(3) Request, and obtain access to, information contained in the records of state and local government agencies regarding a putative father, an obligor or an obligee, which includes, but is not limited to, the following:
a. State income tax returns and all other state income tax information including, but not limited to, documents or records provided in support of a tax return by an employer, financial institution, or other holder or source of income;
b. Division of Motor Vehicles information including, but not limited to, proper name spelling, physical description, date of birth, location and date of last contact with the Division of Motor Vehicles, license expiration date, vehicle registration, violations and warrants;
c. Public housing authority records;
d. Vital statistics records and information including, but not limited to, birth, marriage, divorce and death records;
e. Criminal history record information including, but not limited to, arrest, conviction, incarceration, parole and employment information;
f. Credit bureau information including, but not limited to, credit history and locations and dates of credit application;
g. Deed or title registry records; and
h. Any other information deemed necessary by the Division to assist in administering the child support program;
(4) Request, and obtain access to, information contained in the records of financial institutions with respect to individuals who owe or are owed support (or against or with respect to whom a support obligation is sought);
(5) Issue an administrative subpoena to any individual, state or local government agency, private company, institution or other entity seeking financial or other information needed to establish paternity or to establish, modify or enforce a support order;
(6) Issue an administrative subpoena, pursuant to paragraph (a)(5) of this section, seeking the name, Social Security number, residential address, employer and employment address of any parent or custodian that appears in the customer records of a public utility or a cable television company;
(7) Order income withholding pursuant to § 513(b)(12) of this title, including income withholding against a lump sum payment to satisfy any arrears or retroactive support, where the lump sum payment is not included in the existing calculation of support; and
(8) Institute collection procedures pursuant to § 2207 of this title.
(b) Any individual, state or local government agency, private company, institution or other entity providing information in response to a request by the Division or an administrative subpoena issued by the Division shall be immune from any civil or criminal liability based on such compliance unless the individual, state or local government agency, private company, institution or other entity knowingly provided false information.
(c) If any individual, private company, institution or other entity fails to comply with an administrative subpoena issued by the Division of Child Support Services, the Division may compel compliance with said subpoena by filing a motion to compel in the Family Court, which shall have jurisdiction to hear such actions. The Family Court may order costs, attorney’s fees and/or a civil fine not to exceed $1,000 if the motion to compel is granted.
(d) Upon request, the Division of Child Support Services shall make available information, as provided in this section, for use by federal and state agencies conducting activities pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42 U.S. C. § 651 et seq.).
(e) Information obtained by the Division of Child Support Services under this section shall be used only for purposes related to the child support program administered pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.).
71 Del. Laws, c. 216, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  178 Del. Laws, c. 307, §  280 Del. Laws, c. 234, § 17