Delaware PortalDelaware CodeNext PageHome Page
§ 1303. Inheritance from mother of illegitimate person.
When the mother of an illegitimate child dies intestate, such illegitimate child, or the issue of such who may be dead, shall share in her real and personal estate, in the same manner as legitimate children or their issue. (Code 1915, § 3087A; 29 Del. Laws, c. 229, § 1; 30 Del. Laws, c. 200, § 1; Code 1935, § 3574; 13 Del. C. 1953, § 1303; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)