Delaware PortalDelaware CodePrevious PageNext PageHome Page
§ 953. Decree of adoption.
If the petition complies with the requirements of §§ 951 and 952 of this title, and if the person or persons to be adopted appear in court and consent to the adoption, the Family Court may render a decree ordering the issuance of a certificate of adoption to the petitioner or petitioners. The decree shall state the sex, age and the name by which the person or persons adopted shall thereafter be known. (27 Del. Laws, c. 263, §§ 1-3; Code 1915, § 3067; Code 1935, § 3553; 13 Del. C. 1953, § 953; 57 Del. Laws, c. 402, § 2; 62 Del. Laws, c. 402, § 1.)