Delaware PortalDelaware CodePrevious PageNext PageHome Page
§ 951. Who may adopt.
Any person, or any husband and wife jointly, desiring to adopt any person or persons upwards of 18 years of age, shall file a petition in the Family Court of the county in which the petitioner or the person to be adopted resides. (27 Del. Laws, c. 263, §§ 1-3; Code 1915, § 3067; Code 1935, § 3553; 13 Del. C. 1953, § 951; 57 Del. Laws, c. 402, § 2; 59 Del. Laws, c. 466, § 12; 62 Del. Laws, c. 402, § 1.)