TITLE 13
§ 8-607. Limitation: Child having presumed father.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father must be commenced not later than 2 years after the birth of the child.
(b) A proceeding seeking to disprove the father-child relationship between a child and the child’s presumed father may be maintained at any time if the Court determines that:
(1) a. The presumed father and the mother of the child neither cohabited nor engaged in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception; and
b. The presumed father never openly held out the child as his own; or
(2) The presumed father did not commence an action within the limitation period in reliance on the mother’s failure to disclose the possibility of any other alleged fathers.
74 Del. Laws, c. 136, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  177 Del. Laws, c. 456, §§  2, 7