TITLE 13
§ 503. Duty to support a poor person.
Except as expressly provided in §§ 501 and 502 of this title, the duty to support a poor person unable to support the poor person’s own self rests upon the spouse, parents, or children, in that order, subject to § 504 of this title as to expenses described therein. If the relation prior in order shall not be able, the next in order shall be liable, and several relations of the same order shall, if able, contribute according to their means.
Code 1852, §§  850-853, 1468, 1472;  26 Del. Laws, c. 13727 Del. Laws, c. 262, §  13;  Code 1915, §§  1463, 3033, 3061;  37 Del. Laws, c. 189, §  8;  Code 1935, §§  1634, 3526, 3548;  13 Del. C. 1953, §  501;  50 Del. Laws, c. 207, §  159 Del. Laws, c. 567, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  184 Del. Laws, c. 42, § 1