TITLE 12
§ 61-106. Total return unitrusts.
(a) In this section:
(1) “Disinterested person” means a person who is not a “related or subordinate party” (as defined in § 672(c) of the Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. § 672(c)] or any successor provision thereof (hereinafter referred to in this section as the “I.R.C.”)) with respect to the person then acting as trustee of the trust and excludes the trustor of the trust and any interested trustee.
* * *
(1) Convert an income trust to a total return unitrust;
(2) In the case of a total return unitrust converted under this section or the laws of any other jurisdiction, reconvert a total return unitrust to an income trust; or
(3) In the case of a total return unitrust converted under this section or the laws of any other jurisdiction, change the percentage used to calculate the unitrust amount and/or the method used to determine the fair market value of the trust if:
a. The trustee adopts a written policy for the trust providing:
1. In the case of a trust being administered as an income trust, that future distributions from the trust will be unitrust amounts rather than net income;
2. In the case of a trust being administered as a total return unitrust, that future distributions from the trust will be net income rather than unitrust amounts; or
3. That the percentage used to calculate the unitrust amount and/or the method used to determine the fair market value of the trust will be changed as stated in the policy;
b. The trustee sends written notice of its intention to take such action, along with copies of such written policy and this section, to:
1. The trustor of the trust, if living;
2. All living persons who are currently receiving or eligible to receive distributions of income of the trust;
3. Without regard to the exercise of any power of appointment, all living persons who would receive principal of the trust if the trust were to terminate at the time of the giving of such notice and all living persons who would receive or be eligible to receive distributions of income or principal of the trust if the interests of all of the beneficiaries currently eligible to receive income under paragraph (b)(3)b.2. of this section were to terminate at the time of the giving of such notice; and
4. All persons acting as adviser or protector of the trust;
c. At least 1 person receiving notice under each of paragraphs (b)(3)b.2. and (b)(3)b.3. of this section above is legally competent; and
d. No person receiving such notice objects, by written instrument delivered to the trustee, to the proposed action of the trustee within 30 days of receipt of such notice.
(c) If there is no trustee of the trust other than an interested trustee, the interested trustee or, where 2 or more persons are acting as trustee and are interested trustees, a majority of such interested trustees may, in its sole discretion and without the approval of the Court of Chancery:
(1) Convert an income trust to a total return unitrust;
(2) Reconvert a total return unitrust to an income trust; or
(3) Change the percentage used to calculate the unitrust amount and/or the method used to determine the fair market value of the trust if:
a. The trustee adopts a written policy for the trust providing:
* * *
(l) This section shall be construed as pertaining to the administration of a trust and shall be available to any trust including a trust initially converted to a total return unitrust under the laws of another jurisdiction that is administered in Delaware under Delaware law or to any trust, regardless of its place of administration, whose governing instrument provides that Delaware law governs matters of construction or administration unless:
(1) The governing instrument reflects an intention that the current beneficiary or beneficiaries are to receive an amount other than a reasonable current return from the trust;
(2) The trust is a pooled income fund described in I.R.C. § 642(c)(5) (26 U.S.C. § 642(c)(5)) or a charitable-remainder trust described in I.R.C. § 664(d) (26 U.S.C. § 664(d));
(3) The governing instrument expressly prohibits use of this section by specific reference to the section or expressly states the trustor’s intent that net income not be calculated as a unitrust amount. A provision in the governing instrument that “The provisions of 12 Del. C. § 61-106, as amended, or any corresponding provision of future law, shall not be used in the administration of this trust.” or “My trustee shall not determine the distributions to the income beneficiary as a unitrust amount.” or similar words reflecting such intent shall be sufficient to preclude the use of this section.
(4) [Deleted.]
(m) Any trustee or disinterested person who in good faith takes or fails to take any action under this section shall not be liable to any person affected by such action or inaction, regardless of whether such person received written notice as provided in this section and regardless of whether such person was under a legal disability at the time of the delivery of such notice. Such person’s exclusive remedy shall be to obtain an order of the Court directing the trustee to convert an income trust to a total return unitrust, to reconvert from a total return unitrust to an income trust or to change the percentage used to calculate the unitrust amount.
(n) This section shall be effective June 21, 2001, and shall be available to trusts in existence June 21, 2001, or created thereafter.
73 Del. Laws, c. 48, §  170 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  174 Del. Laws, c. 270, §§  1-1275 Del. Laws, c. 97, §  1777 Del. Laws, c. 98, §§  8-1177 Del. Laws, c. 330, §  10