TITLE 12
§ 61-104. Trustee’s power to adjust.
(a) A trustee may adjust between principal and income to the extent the trustee considers necessary if the trustee invests and manages trust assets as a prudent investor, the terms of the trust describe the amount that may or must be distributed to a beneficiary by referring to the trust’s income, and the trustee determines, after applying the rules in § 61-103(a) of this title, that the trustee is otherwise unable to comply with § 61-103(b) of this title.
* * *
(6) If possessing or exercising the power to make an adjustment causes all or part of the trust assets to be included for estate tax purposes in the estate of an individual who has the power to remove a trustee or appoint a trustee, or both, and the assets would not be included in the estate of the individual if the trustee did not possess the power to make an adjustment;
(7) If the trustee is a beneficiary of the trust; or
(8) If the trustee is not a beneficiary, but the adjustment would benefit the trustee directly or indirectly.
(d) If paragraph (c)(5), (6), (7), or (8) of this section applies to a trustee and there is more than 1 trustee, a cotrustee to whom the provision does not apply may make the adjustment unless the exercise of the power by the remaining trustee or trustees is not permitted by the terms of the trust.
(e) A trustee may release the entire power conferred by subsection (a) of this section or may release only the power to adjust from income to principal or the power to adjust from principal to income if the trustee is uncertain about whether possessing or exercising the power will cause a result described in paragraph (c)(1) through (6) or (c)(8) of this section or if the trustee determines that possessing or exercising the power will or might deprive the trust of a tax benefit or impose a tax burden not described in subsection (c) of this section. The release may be permanent or for a specified period, including a period measured by the life of an individual.
(f) Terms of a trust that limit the power of a trustee to make an adjustment between principal and income do not affect the application of this section unless it is clear from the terms of the trust that the terms are intended to deny the trustee the power of adjustment conferred by subsection (a) of this section.
(g) This section shall have no application to trusts governed by §§ 61-106 and 61-107 of this title. This section shall be construed as pertaining to the administration of a trust.
(h) Following the exercise of the power conferred by subsection (a) of this section to adjust principal to income, the trustee:
(1) Shall consider as ordinary income the amount so adjusted that is not capital gain net income described in paragraph (h)(2) of this section as paid from trust accounting income;
(2) After calculating the trust’s capital gain net income described in § 1222(9) (26 U.S.C. § 1222(9)) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, may consider the amount so adjusted as paid from net short-term capital gain described in § 1222(5) (26 U.S. C. § 1222(5)) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and then from net long-term capital gain described in § 1222(7) (26 U.S.C. § 1222(7)) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; and
(3) Shall then consider any remaining amount so adjusted as paid from the principal of the trust.
77 Del. Laws, c. 99, §  177 Del. Laws, c. 330, §  21