TITLE 12
§ 3901. Appointment of guardians for persons with disabilities.
(a) The Court of Chancery shall have the power to appoint guardians for the person or property, or both, of any person with a disability pursuant to this chapter and Chapter 39A of this title. “Person with a disability” means any person who:
(1) By reason of being under the age of 18 is legally unable to manage their own property or make decisions concerning the care of their own person; or
(2) By reason of mental or physical incapacity is unable properly to manage or care for their own person or property, or both, and, in consequence thereof, is in danger of dissipating or losing such property or of becoming the victim of designing persons or, in the case where a guardian of the person is sought, such person is in danger of substantially endangering person’s own health, or of becoming subject to abuse by other persons or of becoming the victim of designing persons.
(3) [Repealed.]
(b) The Court of Chancery shall establish rules concerning the filing of petitions for appointment of guardians. The monetary thresholds referenced in subsections (k) and (l) of this section shall be established by rule, with the concurrence of the Court of Chancery and the Superior Court and the approval of the Supreme Court.
(c) Upon the filing of such petition, the Court shall enter an order fixing a time and place for a hearing thereon. The Court shall by rule provide for reasonable notice to the person with an alleged disability and to such others, if any, as the Court may deem desirable; provided that, in all cases where a guardian of the person or guardian of the property of an adult with a disability is sought, the person with an alleged disability shall be entitled to representation by counsel.
(d) (1) If, upon the filing of a petition, the Court finds the person with an alleged disability is in danger of incurring imminent serious physical harm or substantial economic loss or expense the Court may without notice and hearing appoint an interim guardian of the person or property to serve for a period of up to 30 days; provided, that a hearing shall be held within 30 days of such appointment in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(2) The Court shall specifically enumerate the powers and duties of the guardian appointed under this subsection, granting either of the following:
a. All of the powers and duties in subchapter II of this chapter.
b. Limited powers based on the needs of the person with an alleged disability. A grant of limited guardianship may specify 1 or more of the following:
1. The limitations upon the authority of the guardian.
2. The areas of decision-making retained by the person with an alleged disability.
3. The specific, limited purpose of the guardianship.
(e) After determining at a hearing (or, for a period of up to 30 days, after determining without a hearing in the case of a person with a disability who is in danger of incurring imminent serious economic loss or expense) that an individual is a person with a disability within the meaning of this section, the Court shall have the same powers of control over the estate of the person with a disability which the person with a disability could exercise, if not incapacitated, except the power to make a will. In exercising these powers the Court shall substitute its judgment for that of the person with a disability to order relief from the incapacity or incapacities which the Court has found. In substituting its judgment, the Court shall act toward the property of the person with a disability as it believes to be in the best interest of the person with a disability and the estate of the person with a disability. The powers of the Court over the property of the person with a disability are plenary and include, but are not limited to, powers to make gifts and charitable contributions; to convey or release any contingent or expectant interest in property including marital property rights and any right of survivorship incident to joint tenancy or tenants by the entirety; to exercise or release the power of the person with a disability as trustee, personal representative, custodian for minor, conservator or as donee of a power of appointment; to enter into contracts; to create revocable or irrevocable trusts of property of the estate, which may extend beyond the incapacity or life of the person with a disability; to exercise or grant options of the person who is incapacitated to purchase securities or other property; to exercise right of the person who is incapacitated to select options; to cause estate of the person who is incapacitated to become the beneficiary under insurance and annuity policies or to surrender such policies for their cash value; to exercise right of the person who is incapacitated to an elective share in the estate of deceased spouse of the person who is incapacitated and to renounce or disclaim any interest receivable by testate or intestate succession or by inter vivos transfer.
* * *