TITLE 12
§ 3904. Foreign guardians of nonresidents.
(a) A guardian, conservator, committee or other similar fiduciary, appointed by an appropriate court of another jurisdiction to manage the property of a person with a disability may, subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, exercise in this State all powers of office, including the power to sell, purchase or mortgage real estate in the State; collect, receipt for and take possession of money due, tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action located in this State and remove it to the other jurisdiction.
(b) A guardian of the person, or other like fiduciary, appointed by an appropriate court of another jurisdiction to care for the person of a person with a disability, whenever such person with a disability is brought into the State for care and maintenance, such foreign fiduciary may, subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, exercise all powers granted by the other jurisdiction for the care and protection of the person of such nonresident person with a disability.
(c) A foreign guardian shall not be entitled to exercise the powers set forth in subsections (a) and (b) of this section until the foreign guardian has filed for record in the Office of the Register in Chancery in any county of this State a certificate of the guardian’s appointment from the other jurisdiction. Upon filing the certificate of appointment, the guardian will be authorized to petition the Court of Chancery of this State pursuant to court Ch. Ct. R. 178 to exercise powers not granted by subchapter II of this chapter upon the giving of such security as the Court of Chancery of this State may order. Upon authorization, such foreign fiduciary shall account to the Court at such times as would a fiduciary for a resident of this State appointed under this chapter, and in the case of guardians of the property shall be issued a certificate in accordance with § 3901 of this title.
(d) Whenever it appears to the satisfaction of the Court of Chancery of this State that the person with a disability is then a nonresident and the property in this State belonging to any such nonresident person with a disability has been removed to the state wherein such fiduciary was duly appointed and has been accounted for by the fiduciary according to the laws of the state wherein such fiduciary was duly appointed, the Court of Chancery may relieve such fiduciary from further accounting before the Court.
Code 1852, §§  1489-1491;  Code 1915, §  3089;  Code 1935, §  3579;  48 Del. Laws, c. 222, §  1;  12 Del. C. 1953, §  3912;  57 Del. Laws, c. 402, §§  3, 569 Del. Laws, c. 109, §  270 Del. Laws, c. 186, §  176 Del. Laws, c. 380, §§  3, 478 Del. Laws, c. 179, §  94